Ministry of Education
State Educational Achievement Survey 2023 – PARAKH successfully conducted
80 lakh students from 3 lakh schools at 5917 blocks across the nation participated in the survey
21 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The State Educational Achievement Survey by PARAKH was conducted to understand the baseline performance in the development of the competencies at the end of the foundational, preparatory, and middle stages. The successful completion of the State Educational Achievement Survey, conducted on 3 November 2023, marks a significant achievement in the assessment of educational competencies among students at the block level in India at grades 3, 6, and 9.
This extensive survey covered approximately 80 lakh students from 3 lakh schools at 5917 blocks across the nation. It also includes 6 lakh teachers and more than 3 lakh field investigators. The primary objective of this survey is to assess the learning competencies of students at the end of each educational stage, i.e., foundational, preparatory, and middle with a primary focus on Language and Mathematics. Barring Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan and West Bengal, all other States and UTs participated in the implementation of the survey.
Tools to assess students’ competencies were designed using scientific procedures, while the assessment methodology employed a paper-pen-based approach with OMR technology for data capture and analysis, which ensured the precision and efficiency of data acquisition and validation.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, Ministry of Education, emphasized that with the successful execution of the State Educational Achievement Survey 2023, crucial insights into the strengths and potential areas for enhancement within the education system will be available. These insights will form the bedrock for evidence-based policies and initiatives directed towards enriching the quality of education for the students, he added.
One of the noteworthy features of the State Educational Achievement Survey (SEAS) 2023 conducted by PARAKH was the expansion of the sample size to understand the learning gaps at the block level, a strategic shift from the district. This transition was inspired by the objective of catering to a larger number of students and effectively understanding the performance at a deeper level. Furthermore, this approach also encompassed teachers’ professional development programs at the block level.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSE&L, Ministry of Education, said that the State Educational Achievement Survey by PARAKH encompassed a substantial sample of approximately 8 million learners. He also informed that this assessment, with the educational block as the finest unit of analysis, will carry profound implications for education policies, encompassing teacher training programs and the creation of teaching and learning support resources.
Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director of NCERT, noted that this momentous achievement was made possible through the collaborative efforts of stakeholders from all the State/Union Territories, all of whom played a pivotal role in shaping the future of education in the country.
The successful administration of the SEAS represents a significant stride towards enhancing the quality of education in India. The insights gained from this survey lead to evidence-based decision-making and the implementation of initiatives aimed at improving the education system. Anticipation is high for the positive impact that the PARAKH survey will have on the educational landscape in the nation.
In line with the NEP 2020, the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development) has been set up as a body for setting norms, standards, and guidelines for student assessment and evaluation for all recognized school boards of India. It will also guide the State Achievement Survey (SAS) and undertake the National Achievement Survey (NAS); monitor achievement of learning outcomes; and encourage and help school board to shift their assessment patterns towards meeting the skill requirements of the 21st century.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابی سروے2023 - پرکھ ،کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقدکیاگیا
سروے میں ملک بھر کے 5917 بلاکس کے 3 لاکھ اسکولوں کے 80 لاکھ طلباء نے حصہ لیا
21 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
پرکھ کے ذریعہ ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابیوں کا سروے، بنیادی،تیاری پر مبنی اور درمیانی مراحل کے اختتام پر قابلیت کی نشوونما میں بنیادی کارکردگی کو سمجھنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ 3 نومبر 2023 کو کئے گئے اس ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابی سروے کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں بلاک سطح پردرجہ 3، 6 اور 9 کے طلباء کے مابین تعلیمی قابلیت کے جائزے میں ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
اس وسیع ترسروے میں، ملک بھر کے 5917 بلاکس کے 3 لاکھ اسکولوں کے تقریباً 80 لاکھ طلباء کا احاطہ کیا گیاتھا۔ اس میں 6 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیلڈ یعنی بنیادی سطح پر کام کرنے والے تفتیش کار بھی شامل تھے۔ اس سروے کا بنیادی مقصد، ہر تعلیمی مرحلے یعنی بنیادی، ابتدائی اور درمیانی سطح کے مرحلے کےاختتام پر طلباء کی سیکھنے کی قابلیت کا اندازہ لگانا ہے۔جس کے دوران زبان اور ریاضی پر بنیادی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی ۔ چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال کو چھوڑ کر دیگر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سروے کے نفاذ میں حصہ لیا۔
طلباء کی قابلیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے وسیلےسائنسی طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے تھے، جب کہ تشخیص کے طریقہ کار میں ڈیٹا کیپچر اور تجزیہ کے لیے اوایم آر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کاغذ قلم پر مبنی طریقہ کار اختیار کیا گیا، جس کے سبب ڈیٹا کے حصول اور تصدیق کی درستگی اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایاگیا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابی سروے 2023 کو کامیابی سےمکمل کرنے کے ساتھ، تعلیمی نظام کے اندر بہتری کے لیے طاقتوں اور ممکنہ شعبوں کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت افروزمعلومات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معلومات ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کی بنیاد بنیں گی۔
پرکھ کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابی سروے (ایس ای اے ایس)2023 کی ایک قابل ذکر خصوصیت،بلاک کی سطح پر سیکھنے کے فرق کو سمجھنے کے لیے نمونے کے سائز میں توسیع کرنا تھا،جو کہ ضلع کی سطح سے ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی ہے۔اس منتقلی کو طلباء کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور زیادہ گہری سطح پر کارکردگی کو مؤثر طریقے سے سمجھنے کے مقصد سے ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ اس طریقہ کار میں بلاک کی سطح پر اساتذہ کے پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے پروگراموں کو بھی شامل کیاگیا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب وپن کمار نے کہا کہ پرکھ کی طرف سے ریاستی تعلیمی حصولیابی سروے میں تقریباً 80 لاکھ سیکھنے والوں کے قابل ذکر نمونہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تجزیہ کی بہترین اکائی کے طور پر تعلیمی بلاک کے ساتھ یہ تشخیص، تعلیمی پالیسیوں، اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگراموں اور تدریس اور سیکھنے میں معاون وسائل کی تخلیق پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کرے گا۔
این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ یہ اہم حصولیابی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہوسکی ہے، جنہوں نے ملک میں تعلیم کے مستقبل کے خدو خال وضع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ایس ای اے ایس کاکامیاب انتظام و انصرام، ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔اس سروے سے حاصل ہونے والی مفیدمعلومات پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور تعلیمی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کے نفاذ کا باعث بنتی ہیں۔ پرکھ سروے کے ملک میں تعلیمی منظر نامے پر جو مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے اس کے لیے بہت زیادہ توقعات وابستہ کی گئی ہیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی –این ای پی2020 کے عین مطابق، نیشنل اسسمنٹ سنٹر، پرکھ (پرفارمنس اسسمنٹ، ریویو، اور نالج فار ہولیسٹک ڈیولپمنٹ)کو ایک ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے سبھی تسلیم شدہ اسکول بورڈز کے لئے طلباء کی جانچ اور تشخیص کے لیے ضوابط، معیارات، اور رہنما خطوط طے کرتا ہے۔یہ ریاستی حصولیابی سروے (ایس اے ایس) کی رہنمائی بھی کرے گا اور قومی حصولیابی سروے (این اے ایس)کاانعقاد کرے گا،سیکھنے کے نتائج کی کامیابی کی نگرانی کرےگا؛ اور اسکول بورڈ کی اس بات کے لئےحوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کرےگاکہ وہ 21 ویں صدی کے تقاضوں کے مطابق مہارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےتئیں اپنے تشخیصی نمونوں کو تبدیل کریں۔