Ministry of Education
State Educational Achievement Survey 2023 – PARAKH successfully conducted
80 lakh students from 3 lakh schools at 5917 blocks across the nation participated in the survey
21 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The State Educational Achievement Survey by PARAKH was conducted to understand the baseline performance in the development of the competencies at the end of the foundational, preparatory, and middle stages. The successful completion of the State Educational Achievement Survey, conducted on 3 November 2023, marks a significant achievement in the assessment of educational competencies among students at the block level in India at grades 3, 6, and 9.
This extensive survey covered approximately 80 lakh students from 3 lakh schools at 5917 blocks across the nation. It also includes 6 lakh teachers and more than 3 lakh field investigators. The primary objective of this survey is to assess the learning competencies of students at the end of each educational stage, i.e., foundational, preparatory, and middle with a primary focus on Language and Mathematics. Barring Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan and West Bengal, all other States and UTs participated in the implementation of the survey.
Tools to assess students’ competencies were designed using scientific procedures, while the assessment methodology employed a paper-pen-based approach with OMR technology for data capture and analysis, which ensured the precision and efficiency of data acquisition and validation.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSE&L, Ministry of Education, emphasized that with the successful execution of the State Educational Achievement Survey 2023, crucial insights into the strengths and potential areas for enhancement within the education system will be available. These insights will form the bedrock for evidence-based policies and initiatives directed towards enriching the quality of education for the students, he added.
One of the noteworthy features of the State Educational Achievement Survey (SEAS) 2023 conducted by PARAKH was the expansion of the sample size to understand the learning gaps at the block level, a strategic shift from the district. This transition was inspired by the objective of catering to a larger number of students and effectively understanding the performance at a deeper level. Furthermore, this approach also encompassed teachers’ professional development programs at the block level.
Shri Vipin Kumar, Additional Secretary, DoSE&L, Ministry of Education, said that the State Educational Achievement Survey by PARAKH encompassed a substantial sample of approximately 8 million learners. He also informed that this assessment, with the educational block as the finest unit of analysis, will carry profound implications for education policies, encompassing teacher training programs and the creation of teaching and learning support resources.
Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director of NCERT, noted that this momentous achievement was made possible through the collaborative efforts of stakeholders from all the State/Union Territories, all of whom played a pivotal role in shaping the future of education in the country.
The successful administration of the SEAS represents a significant stride towards enhancing the quality of education in India. The insights gained from this survey lead to evidence-based decision-making and the implementation of initiatives aimed at improving the education system. Anticipation is high for the positive impact that the PARAKH survey will have on the educational landscape in the nation.
In line with the NEP 2020, the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development) has been set up as a body for setting norms, standards, and guidelines for student assessment and evaluation for all recognized school boards of India. It will also guide the State Achievement Survey (SAS) and undertake the National Achievement Survey (NAS); monitor achievement of learning outcomes; and encourage and help school board to shift their assessment patterns towards meeting the skill requirements of the 21st century.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण 2023 – परख का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन
इस सर्वेक्षण में पूरे देश के 5,917 ब्लॉकों में तीन लाख स्कूलों के 80 लाख छात्र शामिल हुए
21 NOV 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन नियामकपरख द्वारा राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण का आयोजन मूलभूत, प्रारंभिक और मध्य चरणों की समाप्ति के बाद छात्रों की दक्षताओं के विकास को समझने के लिए किया गया। 03 नवंबर 2023 को आयोजित राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण का सफल समापन, भारत में ब्लॉक स्तर पर कक्षा 3, 6 और 9 के छात्रों के बीच शैक्षिक दक्षताओं के मूल्यांकन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस व्यापक सर्वेक्षण में पूरे देश के 5,917 ब्लॉकों में 3 लाख स्कूलों के लगभग 80 लाख छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसमें 6 लाख शिक्षक और 3 लाख से ज्यादा क्षेत्रीय जांचकर्ता भी शामिल हुए। इस सर्वेक्षण का मूल उद्देश्य भाषा और गणित पर प्राथमिक रूप से ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक शैक्षिक सत्र के अंत में छात्रों की सीखने की दक्षता का आकलन करना था, अर्थात्, मूलभूत, प्रारंभिक और मध्य। छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान और पश्चिम बंगाल को छोड़कर, अन्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इस सर्वेक्षण में हिस्सा लिया।
छात्रों की दक्षता का आकलन करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करके उपकरण डिज़ाइन किया गया, जबकि मूल्यांकन पद्धति ने डेटा कैप्चर और विश्लेषण के लिए ओएमआर तकनीक के साथ एक पेपर-पेन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया, जिसके माध्यम से डेटा अधिग्रहण और सत्यापन की सटीकता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण 2023 के सफल निष्पादन के साथ, शिक्षा प्रणाली में वृद्धि के लिए शक्ति और संभावित क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अंतर्दृष्टि छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को समृद्ध करने की दिशा में निर्देशित साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों और पहलों का आधार बनेगी।
परख द्वारा किए गए राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एसईएएस) 2023 की उल्लेखनीय विशेषताओं में से एक ब्लॉक स्तर पर सीखने के अंतराल को समझने के लिए सैंपल साइज का विस्तार करना शामिल था, जो जिले में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव है। यह परिवर्तन बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और उनके प्रदर्शन को प्रभावी रूप से समझने के उद्देश्य से प्रेरित है। इसके अलावा, इस दृष्टिकोण में ब्लॉक स्तर पर शिक्षकों के व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रम को भी शामिल किया गया।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री विपिन कुमार ने कहा कि परख द्वारा किए गए राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण में लगभग 80 लाख शिक्षार्थियों का पर्याप्त नमूना शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह मूल्यांकन, विश्लेषण की बेहतरीन इकाई के रूप में शैक्षिक ब्लॉक के साथ, शिक्षा नीतियों पर गहरा प्रभाव डालेगा, जिसमें शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और शिक्षण और सीखने के संसाधनों का निर्माण शामिल है।
एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हितधारकों के सहयोग से संभव हुई है, जिन्होंने देश में शिक्षा के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
राज्य शैक्षिक उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण का सफल क्रियान्वयन भारत में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को दर्शाता करता है। इस सर्वेक्षण से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने और शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार लानेवाले पहल का कार्यान्वयन करने की दिशा में लेकर जाती है। देश में शैक्षिक परिदृश्य पर परख सर्वेक्षण के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने का पूर्वानुमान बहुत ज्यादा है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन नियामक, परख (समग्र विकास के लिए ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, समीक्षा और विश्लेषण) को भारत के सभी मान्यता प्राप्त स्कूल बोर्डों के लिए छात्र मूल्यांकन और निर्धारण करने के लिए मानदंड, मानक और दिशानिर्देश निर्धारित करने के लिए एक निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। यह राज्य उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एसएएस) का मार्गदर्शन करेगा और राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस) भी करेगा; सीखने के परिणामों की उपलब्धि की निगरानी; और 21वीं सदी की कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में अपने मूल्यांकन पैटर्न में बदलाव लाने के लिए स्कूल बोर्ड को प्रोत्साहित और सहायता करेगा।