Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Twenty seventh meeting held of committee constituted for effective coordination to devise ways and means to curb offences of untouchability and atrocities against SCs and STs
21 NOV 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th meeting of the Committee took place at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment. The Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the SC/ST Development/Welfare Department and the Home Department of all the States/UTs attended the meeting.
In the meeting, charge sheet filing rate in the court, pendency of cases in courts, setting up of exclusive special courts, meeting of Vigilance & Monitoring Committees, action plan to do away with shortcomings in implementation of the PCR and PoA Acts etc was reviewed. It was noted that during 2021-22, about 24,062 Inter-Caste marriage couples have been provided incentives and Central Assistance of Rs. 610.11 Crores has been released to the States/UTs. The Committee reaffirmed the resolution of the Government to provide dignity to all the vulnerable sections of the society.
A committee under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment along with the members from Ministry of Home Affairs, Tribal Affairs, Law and Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes and three non-official members (two amongst SCs and one amongst STs), was set up in the year 2006 on the recommendation of the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, to devise ways and means to curb offences of atrocities and ensure effective administration Acts of Parliament namely the Protection of Civil Rights{PCR} Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989.
In 2016, important amendments made in the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989, the amendments are addition of new offences, establishment of exclusive special courts and specification of exclusive special public prosecutors to exclusively try the offences under the Act to enable expeditious disposal of cases, power of special courts and exclusive special courts to take direct cognizance of offence and a new chapter on the ‘Rights of Victims and Witnesses’. During 2018, further important amendment was made in the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 after which it is no longer required to conduct preliminary enquiry before registration of a First Information Report (FIR), seeking approval of any authority prior to arrest of an accused.
Similarly, during 2016 and 2018, important amendments has been made in SC/ST (PoA) Rules, 1995, the changes are relief amount for 47 offences of atrocities from earlier 22 offences, enhancement of relief amount between Rs. 85,000/- and Rs. 8,25,000/- depending upon the nature of the offence, providing of first installment of relief within seven days, completion of investigation and filing of charge sheet within sixty days to enable timely commencement of prosecution, providing relief in case of death, injury, rape, gang rape, unnatural offences, grievous hurt by throwing acid etc., damage to property, in addition to any other right to claim compensation in respect thereof under any other law.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति और जनजाति के खिलाफ अस्पृश्यता और अत्याचार के अपराधों को रोकने के तरीकों और उपायों के लिए प्रभावी समन्वय हेतु गठित समिति की 27वीं बैठक का आयोजन
21 NOV 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के खिलाफ अस्पृश्यता और अत्याचार जैसे अपराधों को रोकने के उपायों और साधनों का प्रभावी समन्वय करने के लिए गठित की गई समिति की 27वीं बैठक का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में किया गया। इस बैठक में अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति विकास/कल्याण विभाग और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के गृह विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों/सचिवों हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक में अदालत में आरोप पत्र दाखिल करने की संख्या, अदालतों में लंबित मामलों, विशेष अदालतों की स्थापना, सतर्कता एवं निगरानी समितियों की बैठक, पीसीआर और पीओए अधिनियमों के क्रियान्वयन में कमियों को दूर करने वाली कार्य योजनाओं जैसे विषयों की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में कहा गया कि 2021-22 के दौरान, लगभग 24,062 अंतर-जातीय विवाह जोड़ों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया गया और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 610.11 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। समिति ने समाज के सभी कमजोर वर्गों को सम्मान प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण संबंधी संसदीय समिति की सिफारिश पर वर्ष 2006 में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की गई थी जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग और तीन गैर-सरकारी सदस्य (अनुसूचित जातियों में से दो और अनुसूचित जनजाति में से एक) के सदस्य शामिल थे, जिनका उद्देश्य उनके माध्यम से अत्याचारों को रोकने और संसद के प्रभावी प्रशासन अधिनियमों अर्थात् नागरिक अधिकारों का संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 और अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 को सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों और साधन तैयार करना था।
2016 में, एससी/एसटी (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 में किए गए महत्वपूर्ण संशोधनों में नए अपराधों को जोड़ना, विशेष अदालतों की स्थापना करना और अत्याचार मामलों का शीघ्र निपटान करने के लिए सक्षम अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अपराधों की विशेष रूप से सुनवाई के लिए विशेष लोक अभियोजकों की स्थापना, अपराध का प्रत्यक्ष संज्ञान लेने के लिए विशेष अदालतों और विशेष अदालतों की शक्ति तथा 'पीड़ितों और गवाहों के अधिकारों' पर एक नया अध्याय शामिल हैं। 2018 में, एससी/एसटी (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 में एक और महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किया गया था, जिसके बाद अब प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज करने से पहले प्रारंभिक जांच करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, जिसमें आरोपी की गिरफ्तारी से पहले किसी भी प्राधिकरण की मंजूरी आवश्यक नहीं है।
इसी प्रकार, 2016 और 2018 के दौरान, एससी/एसटी (पीओए) नियम, 1995 में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किया गया। परिवर्तन में पहले के 22 अपराधों से अत्याचार के 47 अपराधों के लिए राहत राशि, अपराध की प्रकृति के आधार पर 85,000 रुपये और 8,25,000 रुपये के बीच निर्धारित की गई है, जिसमें सात दिनों में राहत की पहली किस्त प्रदान करना, जांच पूरी करना और 60 दिनों में आरोप पत्र दाखिल करना जिससे अभियोजन समय पर शुरू हो सके, शामिल है। इसमें मृत्यु, चोट, दुष्‍कर्म, सामूहिक दुष्‍कर्म, अप्राकृतिक अपराध, एसिड फेंकने जैसे गंभीर मामलों में राहत प्रदान करना, संपत्ति को नुकसान, किसी अन्य कानून के अंतर्गत मुआवजे का दावा करने के अधिकार के अलावा अन्य अधिकार भी प्रदान किए गए हैं।