سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے خلاف چھوت چھات اور ظلم وزیادتی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے طور طریقے وضع کرنے کی خاطر مؤثر تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے وضع کی گئی کمیٹی کی 27 ویں میٹنگ
21 NOV 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
کمیٹی کی 27 ویں میٹنگ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں آج بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔ درج فہرست ذات وقبائل کے فروغ اور بہبود کے محکموں اور تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں جن معاملات پر غور کیا گیا ان میں عدالت میں فرد جرم داخل کرنے کی شرح، عدالتوں میں زیر التوا معاملے، خصوصی عدالتوں کے قیام،ویجیلنس اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگ، پی سی آر اور پی او اے ایکٹ پر عمل آوری میں کمی کو دور کرنے جیسے معاملے میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ بات سامنے لائی گئی ہے 22-2021 کے دوران مختلف ذاتوں کے درمیان شادی کرنے والے جوڑوں کو مجموعی طور پر ترغیب اور امدادی رقم کے طور پر 610.11 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو جاری کئے گئے۔ میٹنگ میں حکومت کے اس عزم کو دوہرایا گیا کہ سماج کے تمام کمزور اور حساس طبقوں کو عزت اور وقار سے جینے کا حق دیا جائے گا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے وزیر کی سربراہی میں اور وزارت داخلہ، قبائلی امور، قانون وانصاف، درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن، درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کے ارکان اور تین غیر سرکاری ارکان کے ہمراہ ایک کمیٹی قائم کی گئی 2006 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کمیٹی کے قیام کے لئے درج فہرست ذات وقبائل کے بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے سفارش کی تھی اور اس کا مقصد درج فہرست ذات وقبائل ظالم وزیادتی کے سد باب کے طور طریقے تلاش کرنا تھا۔
سال 2016 میں ایس سی ایس ٹی (پی او اے)ایکٹ 1989 میں اہم ترمیمات کی گئیں، ان میں نئے جرائم کوشامل کیا گیا اور خصوصی عدالتوں کے قیام کی بات شامل تھی۔ اور اس ایکٹ کے تحت خاص طور سے مقدمے چلائے جانے کی گنجائش تھی تاکہ تیزی سے مقدمے نمٹائے جاسکیں۔ خصوصی عدالتوں کو کسی بھی جرم کا ازخود نوٹس لینے کا اختیار دیا گیا اور ایک نیا باب شامل کیا گیا۔ متاثرین اور گواہوں کے حقوق۔ 2018 کے دوران ایس سی / ایس ٹی(پی او اے)ایکٹ میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی جس کے بعد ایف آر آر درج کرنے سے پہلے ابتائی چھان بین ضروری نہیں ہے اور کسی بھی ملزم کی گرفتاری کے لئے کسی اتھارٹی سے پیشگی اجازت نہیں لیا ہے۔
اسی طرح 2016 اور 2018 میں ایس سی ایس ٹی (پی او اے) کے ضابطوں 1995 میں اہم ترمیم کی گئی جو اس سے قبل کے 22 جرائم سے 47 جرائم کی ریلیف رقم کی صورت میں ہے اور ریلیف کی رقم کو بڑھا کر 85 ہزار روپے سے آٹھ لاکھ 25 ہزار روپے کیا گیا جو جرم کی نوعیت پر منحصر ہوگا۔ رقم کی پہلی قسط جرم کے ارتکاب کے ساتھ دن کے اندر ادا کرنی ہوگی اور چھان بین مکمل کرکے فرد جرم ساٹھ دن کے اندر داخل کرنی ہوگی تاکہ مقدمہ بروقت شروع کیا جاسکے۔ موت ہوجانے یا زخمی ہونے، آبروریزی ، اجتماعی آبروریزی ، تیزاب پھینکنے جیسے معاملوں میں یا جائیداد کا نقصان ہونے کی صورت میں متعلقہ قوانین کے تحت معاوضے کا دعویٰ داخل کرنے کا حق حاصل ہوگا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Twenty seventh meeting held of committee constituted for effective coordination to devise ways and means to curb offences of untouchability and atrocities against SCs and STs
21 NOV 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th meeting of the Committee took place at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment. The Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the SC/ST Development/Welfare Department and the Home Department of all the States/UTs attended the meeting.
In the meeting, charge sheet filing rate in the court, pendency of cases in courts, setting up of exclusive special courts, meeting of Vigilance & Monitoring Committees, action plan to do away with shortcomings in implementation of the PCR and PoA Acts etc was reviewed. It was noted that during 2021-22, about 24,062 Inter-Caste marriage couples have been provided incentives and Central Assistance of Rs. 610.11 Crores has been released to the States/UTs. The Committee reaffirmed the resolution of the Government to provide dignity to all the vulnerable sections of the society.
A committee under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment along with the members from Ministry of Home Affairs, Tribal Affairs, Law and Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes and three non-official members (two amongst SCs and one amongst STs), was set up in the year 2006 on the recommendation of the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, to devise ways and means to curb offences of atrocities and ensure effective administration Acts of Parliament namely the Protection of Civil Rights{PCR} Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities){PoA} Act, 1989.
In 2016, important amendments made in the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989, the amendments are addition of new offences, establishment of exclusive special courts and specification of exclusive special public prosecutors to exclusively try the offences under the Act to enable expeditious disposal of cases, power of special courts and exclusive special courts to take direct cognizance of offence and a new chapter on the ‘Rights of Victims and Witnesses’. During 2018, further important amendment was made in the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 after which it is no longer required to conduct preliminary enquiry before registration of a First Information Report (FIR), seeking approval of any authority prior to arrest of an accused.
Similarly, during 2016 and 2018, important amendments has been made in SC/ST (PoA) Rules, 1995, the changes are relief amount for 47 offences of atrocities from earlier 22 offences, enhancement of relief amount between Rs. 85,000/- and Rs. 8,25,000/- depending upon the nature of the offence, providing of first installment of relief within seven days, completion of investigation and filing of charge sheet within sixty days to enable timely commencement of prosecution, providing relief in case of death, injury, rape, gang rape, unnatural offences, grievous hurt by throwing acid etc., damage to property, in addition to any other right to claim compensation in respect thereof under any other law.