Ministry of Railways
PRESIDENT OF INDIA FLAGS OFF THREE NEW TRAINS FROM BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION; INAUGURATES NEW RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; RELEASES A COMMEMORATIVE SPECIAL COVER OF RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION
21 NOV 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flagged off three new trains namely Badampahar – Tatanagar MEMU; Badampahar - Rourkela Weekly Express; and Badampahar - Shalimar Weekly Express from Badampahar Railway Station, Odisha today (November 21, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the new Rairangpur Postal Division; released a Commemorative Special Cover of Rairangpur Postal Division; and laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Badampahar Railway station on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the development of any area depends on the connectivity of that area. Be it rail, roads or postal services – all these services make people's lives easier. She said that three trains launched today will help locals in traveling to neighboring states like Jharkhand and West Bengal. She added that people will also not face any inconvenience in visiting Odisha's industrial town Rourkela.
The President said that despite the increasing trend of cell phones and courier services, India Post has not lost its relevance. The inauguration of a new Postal Division at Rairangpur is an important event for the region. She expressed confidence that people of this area will now be able to avail postal services easily.
The President said that the Union Government is taking various initiatives for the development of tribal communities. She noted that there is almost three times increase in the current budget compared to the budget for the Financial Year 2013-14. She said that inclusive development is incomplete without the development of tribal people. That is why the government is giving priority to the development of tribal communities. She urged tribal youth to take advantage of the government’s schemes. She emphasised that one’s effort is also necessary for self development. Therefore, youth should keep trying to move forward in their lives.
The President said that the government has launched PM JANMAN (PM- Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year for the development of PVTGs. She said that this is an important step towards the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. She expressed confidence that this initiative will connect people with development in this Amrit kaal and will also help in achieving the goal of a developed India.
After the event, the President traveled in the Badampahar - Shalimar Express from Badampahar to Rairangpur.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी बदमपहार रेल्वे स्थानकावरून तीन नवीन रेल्वे गाड्यांना दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
रायरंगपूर येथील नवीन टपाल विभागाचे केले उद्‌घाटन
21 NOV 2023 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (21 नोव्हेंबर 2023) ओदिशा मधील बदमपहार रेल्वे स्थानकावरून तीन नवीन रेल्वे गाड्यांना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. बदमपहार – टाटानगर मेमू, बदमपहार – रुरकेला साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस, आणि बदमपहार - शालीमार साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस, या गाड्यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
त्यांनी यावेळी रायरंगपूर येथील नवीन टपाल विभागाचे उद्घाटन केले, तसेच त्याच्या स्मरणार्थ रायरंगपूर टपाल विभागाचे विशेष टपाल पाकीट प्रकाशित केले आणि बदमपहार रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली.
यावेळी आयोजित समारंभाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, एखाद्या प्रदेशाचा विकास हा तेथील दळणवळणाच्या सुविधांवर अवलंबून असतो. मग रेल्वे असो, अथवा टपाल सेवा, या सर्व सेवा लोकांचे जीवन सुकर करतात. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आज सुरू झालेल्या तीन गाड्या स्थानिक जनतेला झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगालसारख्या शेजारच्या राज्यांमध्ये प्रवास करण्यासाठी उपयोगी ठरतील. त्यांनी सांगितले की, यामुळे ओदिशामधील रुरकेला या औद्योगिक शहराला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांची गैरसोयही होणार नाही.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, सेल फोन आणि कुरिअर सेवांचा वाढता वापर असूनही, भारतीय टपाल विभागाने आपली काल-सुसंगतता गमावलेली नाही. रायरंगपूर येथील नवीन टपाल विभाग या प्रदेशासाठी महत्वाचा ठरेल. या भागातील लोकांना आता टपाल सेवा सहज उपलब्ध होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्र सरकार आदिवासी समाजाच्या विकासासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवत आहे, असे सांगत, 2013-14 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अर्थसंकल्पाच्या तुलनेत चालू अर्थसंकल्पात जवळजवळ तिप्पट वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी विशेष नमूद केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, आदिवासींच्या विकासाशिवाय सर्वसमावेशक विकास अपूर्ण आहे, आणि त्यासाठी सरकार आदिवासी समाजाच्या विकासाला प्राधान्य देत आहे. आदिवासी युवकांनी सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. स्वतःचा विकास साधायचा असेल, तर प्रयत्न आवश्यक आहेत, आणि म्हणूनच युवकांनी जीवनात पुढे जायचा सातात्त्याने प्रयत्न करायला हवा, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.