Ministry of Railways
PRESIDENT OF INDIA FLAGS OFF THREE NEW TRAINS FROM BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION; INAUGURATES NEW RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; RELEASES A COMMEMORATIVE SPECIAL COVER OF RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION
21 NOV 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flagged off three new trains namely Badampahar – Tatanagar MEMU; Badampahar - Rourkela Weekly Express; and Badampahar - Shalimar Weekly Express from Badampahar Railway Station, Odisha today (November 21, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the new Rairangpur Postal Division; released a Commemorative Special Cover of Rairangpur Postal Division; and laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Badampahar Railway station on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the development of any area depends on the connectivity of that area. Be it rail, roads or postal services – all these services make people's lives easier. She said that three trains launched today will help locals in traveling to neighboring states like Jharkhand and West Bengal. She added that people will also not face any inconvenience in visiting Odisha's industrial town Rourkela.
The President said that despite the increasing trend of cell phones and courier services, India Post has not lost its relevance. The inauguration of a new Postal Division at Rairangpur is an important event for the region. She expressed confidence that people of this area will now be able to avail postal services easily.
The President said that the Union Government is taking various initiatives for the development of tribal communities. She noted that there is almost three times increase in the current budget compared to the budget for the Financial Year 2013-14. She said that inclusive development is incomplete without the development of tribal people. That is why the government is giving priority to the development of tribal communities. She urged tribal youth to take advantage of the government’s schemes. She emphasised that one’s effort is also necessary for self development. Therefore, youth should keep trying to move forward in their lives.
The President said that the government has launched PM JANMAN (PM- Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year for the development of PVTGs. She said that this is an important step towards the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. She expressed confidence that this initiative will connect people with development in this Amrit kaal and will also help in achieving the goal of a developed India.
After the event, the President traveled in the Badampahar - Shalimar Express from Badampahar to Rairangpur.

ریلوے کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے بادام پہاڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے تین نئی ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا؛ نئے رائے رنگ پور پوسٹل ڈویژن کا افتتاح کیا؛ رائے رنگ پور پوسٹل ڈویژن کا ایک یادگاری خصوصی کوور جاری کیا اور بادام پہاڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
21 NOV 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 نومبر 2023) کو اڈیشہ میں بادام پہاڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے تین نئی ٹرینوں ،بادام پہاڑ- ٹاٹا نگر ایم ای ایم یو ، بادام پہاڑ – راؤر کیلا ہفتہ وار ایکسپریس اور بادام پہاڑ – شالیمار ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر نئے رائے رنگ پور پوسٹل ڈویژن کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح بھی کیا، رائے رنگ پور پوسٹل ڈویژن کا ایک یادگاری خصوصی کوور جاری کیا اور بادام پہاڑ ریلوے اسٹیشن کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی علاقے کی ترقی ، اس علاقے کی کنکٹی ویٹی پر منحصر ہے، چاہئے یہ ریل ہو، سڑکیں ہوں یا ڈاک خدمات – یہ سبھی خدمات عوام کی زندگی کو زیادہ آسان بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جو تین ٹرینوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، اس سے جھار کھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی پڑوسی ریاستوں کے لئے سفر کرنے میں مقامی لوگوں کو کافی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عوام کو اڈیشہ کے صنعتی قصبے راؤر کیلا کا سفر کرنے میں کوئی دشواری یا تکلیف نہیں ہوگی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیلف فونس اور کوریئر خدمات کے بڑھتے رجحانات کے باوجود بھارتی ڈاک نے اپنی اہمیت نئی کھوئی ہے۔ رائے رنگ پور میں ایک نیا پوسٹل ڈویژن کا افتتاح اس خطے کے لئے کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس علاقے کے عوام اب آسانی سے ڈاک خدمات حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت قبائلی طبقوں کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مالی سال 14-2013 کے بجٹ کے مقابلے موجودہ بجٹ میں تقریبا تین گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی قبائلی عوام کی ترقی کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اسی لئے حکومت قبائلی طبقوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذاتی ترقی کے لئے کسی بھی شخص کی کوشش ضروری ہے۔ اس لئے نوجوانوں کو اپنی زندگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے پی وی ٹی جیز کی ترقی کے لئے اس سال جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر پی ایم جن من (پی ایم- جن جاتی آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان) کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ قبائلی بھائیوں بہنوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ پہل اس امرت کال میں ترقی کے ساتھ عوام کو جوڑے گی اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے مقصد کے حصول میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس تقریب کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے بادام پہاڑ سے رائے رنگ پور کے لئے بادام پہاڑ - شالیمار ایکسپریس میں سفر کیا۔