Ministry of Railways
PRESIDENT OF INDIA FLAGS OFF THREE NEW TRAINS FROM BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION; INAUGURATES NEW RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; RELEASES A COMMEMORATIVE SPECIAL COVER OF RAIRANGPUR POSTAL DIVISION; AND LAYS FOUNDATION STONE FOR REDEVELOPMENT OF BADAMPAHAR RAILWAY STATION
21 NOV 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu flagged off three new trains namely Badampahar – Tatanagar MEMU; Badampahar - Rourkela Weekly Express; and Badampahar - Shalimar Weekly Express from Badampahar Railway Station, Odisha today (November 21, 2023). She also virtually inaugurated the new Rairangpur Postal Division; released a Commemorative Special Cover of Rairangpur Postal Division; and laid the foundation stone for redevelopment of Badampahar Railway station on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the development of any area depends on the connectivity of that area. Be it rail, roads or postal services – all these services make people's lives easier. She said that three trains launched today will help locals in traveling to neighboring states like Jharkhand and West Bengal. She added that people will also not face any inconvenience in visiting Odisha's industrial town Rourkela.
The President said that despite the increasing trend of cell phones and courier services, India Post has not lost its relevance. The inauguration of a new Postal Division at Rairangpur is an important event for the region. She expressed confidence that people of this area will now be able to avail postal services easily.
The President said that the Union Government is taking various initiatives for the development of tribal communities. She noted that there is almost three times increase in the current budget compared to the budget for the Financial Year 2013-14. She said that inclusive development is incomplete without the development of tribal people. That is why the government is giving priority to the development of tribal communities. She urged tribal youth to take advantage of the government’s schemes. She emphasised that one’s effort is also necessary for self development. Therefore, youth should keep trying to move forward in their lives.
The President said that the government has launched PM JANMAN (PM- Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan) on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas this year for the development of PVTGs. She said that this is an important step towards the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. She expressed confidence that this initiative will connect people with development in this Amrit kaal and will also help in achieving the goal of a developed India.
After the event, the President traveled in the Badampahar - Shalimar Express from Badampahar to Rairangpur.

रेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बादामपहाड़ रेलवे स्टेशन से तीन नई ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया; नए रायरंगपुर डाक मंडल का उद्घाटन किया; रायरंगपुर डाक प्रभाग का स्मारक विशेष कवर जारी किया; और बादामपहाड़ रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला रखी
21 NOV 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (21 नवंबर, 2023) बादामपहाड़ रेलवे स्टेशन, ओडिशा से तीन नई ट्रेनों अर्थात् -बादामपहाड़-टाटानगर एमईएमयू; बादामपहाड़-राउरकेला वीकली एक्सप्रेस; और बादामपहाड़-शालीमार वीकली एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उन्होंने वर्चुअल रूप से नए रायरंगपुर डाक डिवीजन का उद्घाटन किया; रायरंगपुर डाक डिवीजन का स्मारक विशेष कवर जारी किया; और इस अवसर पर बादामपहाड़ रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला भी रखी।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि किसी भी क्षेत्र का विकास उस क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी पर निर्भर करता है। चाहे रेल हो, सड़क हो या डाक सेवाएं हों- ये सभी सेवाएं लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई तीन ट्रेनें स्थानीय लोगों को झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों की यात्रा करने में मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा के औद्योगिक शहर राउरकेला जाने में भी लोगों को कोई असुविधा नहीं होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेल फोन और कूरियर सेवाओं के बढ़ते चलन के बावजूद, भारतीय डाक की प्रासंगिकता खत्‍म नहीं हुई है। रायरंगपुर में नए डाक डिवीजन का उद्घाटन इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को अब डाक सेवाओं का लाभ आसानी से मिल सकेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 के बजट की तुलना में इसके लिए आम बजट में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय लोगों के विकास के बिना समावेशी विकास अधूरा है, इसीलिए सरकार जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने जनजातीय युवाओं से सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आत्म विकास के लिए व्यक्ति का प्रयास भी आवश्यक है। इसलिए युवाओं को अपने जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने पीवीटीजी के विकास के लिए इस वर्ष जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर पीएम जनमन (पीएम-जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान) शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय भाई-बहनों की प्रगति की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह पहल इस अमृत काल में लोगों को विकास से जोड़ेगी और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में भी मदद करेगी।
कार्यक्रम के बाद राष्ट्रपति ने बादामपहाड़-शालीमार एक्सप्रेस में बादामपहाड़ से रायरंगपुर तक की यात्रा की।