Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF MISSILE CUM AMMUNITION (MCA) BARGE, LSAM 10 (YARD 78)
ON 20 NOV 23 AT M/S SECON ENGINEERING PROJECTS PVT LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM
20 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Missile Cum Ammunition Barge, LSAM 10 (Yard 78)’, the fourth Barge of 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd (SEPPL), Visakhapatnam for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 20 Nov 23 at Guttenadeevi, East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh (launch site of M/s SEPPL). The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde Shanmugam Sabesan, CRO (East).
The contract for building 08 x Missile Cum Ammunition Barge was signed between MoD and M/s SECON Engineering Projects Pvt Ltd, Visakhapatnam on 19 Feb 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The model testing of the Barge during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
LAUNCHOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGEDMHU.jpeg)
LAUNCHOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGEF6M0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद (एमसीए) बार्ज नौका एलएसएएम 10 (यार्ड 78) का जलावतरण
विशाखापत्तनम में 20 नवंबर 2023 को मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया
20 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एमएसएमई शिपयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम की मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईपीपीएल) द्वारा निर्मित 08 x मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद परियोजना की चौथी बार्ज नौका 'मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद बार्ज, एलएसएएम 10 (यार्ड 78)' का जलावतरण 20 नवंबर 2023 को आंध्र प्रदेश में गुट्टेनादेवी, पूर्वी गोदावरी से (मैसर्स एसईपीपीएल का जलावतरण स्थल) किया गया। कमोडोर शनमुगम सबेसन, सीआरओ (पूर्व) ने इस विशिष्ट समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
08 x मिसाइल सह गोला बारूद बार्ज नौकाओं के निर्माण के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सेकॉन इंजीनियरिंग प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम के बीच 19 फरवरी 2021 को अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन बार्ज नौकाओं की उपलब्धता परिवहन, आवश्यक सामान को लाने-ले जाने और चढ़ाने-उतारने की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन गतिविधियों को तेजी प्रदान करेगी। समुद्र तट के पास तथा बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर भारतीय जहाजों के लिए सामान/गोला-बारूद की आपूर्ति भी इससे सुनिश्चित की हो सकेगी।
ये नौकाएं नौसेना नियमों के लिए प्रासंगिकऔर भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन तथा निर्मित किए गए हैं। डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज नौका का मॉडल परीक्षण विशाखापत्तनम की नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल) में किया गया था। ये बार्ज नौकाएं भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
LAUNCHOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGEDMHU.jpeg)
LAUNCHOFMISSILECUMAMMUNITION(MCA)BARGEF6M0.jpeg)