Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Dialogue 2023 held in Bengaluru facilitated extended stakeholder discussions on contemporary Science and Technology (S&T) Policy issues
18 NOV 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India jointly with the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, convened one of its kind S&T Policy summit - 'Dialogue 2023: Expanding Science and Technology Horizon' on November 18, 2023, in Bengaluru.
The summit was inaugurated by Prof. T.A. Abinandanan of the Indian Institute of Science.Prof. G. Rangarajan, Director, Indian Institute of Science, delivered the opening address and introducedthe theme of the summit.Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, delivered the keynote address on ‘Expanding S&T horizon: Within and Beyond’.
(Before: Prof. G. Rangarajan, Director, IISc Bangalore delivering the opening address; After: PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood delivering the keynote address)
In his keynote address, Prof. Sood shared insights on India’s technological advancement and various missions that are driving national technology competitiveness. He emphasized theconnection between Science, Research, Education, and Innovation, underscoring their role in achieving Sustainable Development Goals.
The forenoon sessions of the summit focused on the theme of ‘Shaping Technological Futures’ and the afternoon sessions on ‘Science, Technology and Society’. The session on 'Ethics of Disruptive Technologies’ featured a free-flowing conversation between a renowned technologist, Dr Sharad Sharma, co-founder of iSPIRT Foundation, and an eminent technology ethicist, Prof. Nimmi Rangaswamy, Professor at the International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad. The conversation touched upon various facets of ethical principles for shaping anticipatory governance strategies in dealing with disruptive technologies.
(Before: Dr. Sharad Sharma and Prof. Nimmi Rangaswamy engaging in the dialogue on 'Ethics of Disruptive Technologies’; After: Speakers deliberating during a panel discussion on 'Charting Global Technology Competitiveness: A Strategic Imperative')
The session on 'Charting Global Technology Competitiveness: A Strategic Imperative' featured a special address by Shri Abhishek Singh, IAS, President & CEO of the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) and MD & CEO of Digital India Corporation (DIC). Shri Singh's address encapsulated India’s digital transformation and global positioning through G20 and GPAI. The special address was followed by a panel discussion, joined by H.E. Alex Ellis, High Commissioner of the United Kingdom to India; Ms. Nivedita Mehra, Managing Director, US India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF); and Ms. Wiebke Doerfler, Managing Director, The Bavarian-Indian Centre for Business and University Cooperation (BayIND). The panel discussed various factors that influence global technology competitiveness.
The afternoon session featured a Workshop on the Diversity of Knowledge - People and Practices. The first segment, titled 'Diversity of Knowledge: Practice' had lightening talks on diversity of knowledge and knowledge systems. The session was joined by Prof. Wiebe Bijker, Professor Emeritus of Maastricht University, Dr. Annapurna Mamidipudi, Post-Doctoral Researcher, Technical University of Berlin, and Ms. Uzramma, Co-founder, Handloom Futures Trust, Hyderabad.
(Speakers of the workshop on 'Diversity of Knowledge: People and Practices')
The second segment titled 'Diversity of Knowledge: People' featured three lightning talks. Prof. Anil Gupta, Founder of Honey Bee Network, highlighted the importance of treating local knowledge holders as valuable sources of knowledge in our policies. Dr. Anamika Dey, CEO of Grassroots Innovations Augmentation Network (GIAN), spoke about viewing the diversity of knowledge through a gender lens. Dr. Viswajanani Sattigeri, Head of CSIR-Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), presented a policy perspective on integrating traditional knowledge systems.
(Prof. Shubha Tole and Prof. Navakanta Bhat engaging with the participants during the concluding session of the summit)
The summit concluded with a closing plenary session featuring a popular talk on the 'Public Perception of Science' delivered by Prof. Shubha Tole, Senior Professor, and Dean of Graduate Studies at the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai. In her talk, Prof. Tole emphasized the need for extended public outreach and engagement in science. She also provided recommendations for scientists and scientific institutions to strengthen their capacity for outreach activities. This session was chaired by Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences of IISc. The session culminated with an engaging open discussion, providing participants with the opportunity to share their thoughts and insights. The summit concluded with a vote of thanks.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
بنگلورو میں منعقدہ ڈائیلاگ 2023 نے عصری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) پالیسی کے مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی توسیعی بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کی
18 NOV 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر كی طرف سے 18 نومبر 2023 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر اپنی نوعیت کی ایک ایس اینڈ ٹی پالیسی سمٹ - ڈائیلاگ 2023 ایكسپینڈنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیكنالوجی ہورائزن' بنگلورو میں بلائی گئی۔
سمٹ کا افتتاح انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے پروفیسر ٹی اے ابھی نندن نے کیا۔ پروفیسر جی رنگراجن، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا اور سمٹ کے موضوع کا تعارف کرایا۔ پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 'ایس اینڈ ٹی کے افق کو اندر اور باہر پھیلانے كے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پروفیسر سود نے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ترقی اور مختلف مشن کے بارے میں داخلی اشتراک کیا جن كی وجہ سے قومی ٹیکنالوجی کی مسابقت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے سائنس، تحقیق، تعلیم اور اختراع کے درمیان رابطے پر زور دیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوپہر کے اجلاس ٹیکنالوجیائی مستقبلوں کی تشکیل کے موضوع پر اور دوپہر کے اجلاس سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور سوسائٹی کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھے۔ 'ایتھکس آف ڈسرپٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز' کے سیشن میں ایک معروف تکنیکی ماہر، ڈاکٹر شرد شرما جو آئی ایس پی آئی آر ٹی فاؤنڈیشن کے شریک بانی ہیِں اور ایک نامور ٹیکنالوجیائی ماہر پروفیسر نیمی رنگاسوامی كے درمیان جو انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، حیدر آباد کے پروفیسرہیں، آزادانہ گفتگو ہوئی۔ گفتگو میں خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے نمٹنے کے لیے متوقع گورننس کی حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے اخلاقی اصولوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو غور كیا گیا۔
چارٹنگ گلوبل ٹیکنالوجی مسابقت پر حكمت انگیز سیشن میں نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے صدر اور سی ای او اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ آئی اے ایس نے خصوصی خطاب پیش کیا۔ جناب سنگھ کے خطاب نے جی 20 اور جی پی اے آئی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور عالمی پوزیشننگ کا احاطہ کیا۔
خصوصی خطاب کے بعد پینل ڈسکشن ہوا، جس میں عزت مآب الیکس ایلس، ہندوستان میں برطانیہ کے ہائی کمشنر؛ محترمہ نویدیتا مہرا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، یو ایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم (یو ایس آئی ایس پی ایف) اور محترمہ ویبك دوئرفلر، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، دی بیویرین انڈین سنتر فار بزنس اینڈ یونیورسٹی كوآپریشن (بے آءی این ڈی) نے حصہ لیا۔ پینل كے شركاء نے عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کی مسابقت کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف عوامل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دوپہر کے سیشن میں علم کے تنوع - لوگ اور عمل پر ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پہلا حصہ جس کا عنوان تھا 'علم کا تنوع: پریکٹس' اس میں علم کے تنوع اور علمی نظام پر ہلکی پھلکی گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس سیشن میں ماسٹرچٹ یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ایمریٹس پروفیسر وائیبی بیجکر، برلن کی ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کی پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ ریسرچر ڈاکٹر اناپورنا مامی پوڈی اور ہینڈلوم فیوچر ٹرسٹ، حیدرآباد کی شریک بانی محترمہ ازرمہ نے شرکت کی۔
دوسرا حصہ بعنوان 'علم کا تنوع اور عوام' میں ہنی بی نیٹ ورک کے بانی پروفیسر انیل گپتا نے ہماری پالیسیوں میں مقامی علم رکھنے والوں کو علم کے قیمتی ذرائع کے طور پر ماننے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ گراس روٹس انوویشن اگمنٹیشن نیٹ ورک (جی آئی اے این) کی سی ای او ڈاکٹر انامیکا ڈے نے علم کے تنوع کو صنفی عینک کے ذریعے دیکھنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ سی ایس آءی آر ٹرڈیشنل نالج ڈیجیٹل لاءبریری کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر وشواجانی ستیگیری نے روایتی علمی نظاموں کو مربوط کرنے کے بارے میں ایک پالیسی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
ایك اختتامی سیشن کے ساتھ سمٹ کا اختتام ہوا جس میں 'سائنس کے عوامی ادراک' پر ایک گفتگو پیش کی گئی جس میں پروفیسر شوبھا ٹولے، سینئر پروفیسر، اور ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ، ممبئی میں گریجویٹ اسٹڈیز کے ڈین نے حصہ لیا۔ اپنی گفتگو میں، پروفیسر ٹولے نے سائنس میں وسیع عوامی رسائی اور سرگرمی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائنس دانوں اور سائنسی اداروں کے لیے سفارشات بھی کیں تاکہ وہ آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کریں۔اس سیشن کی صدارت پروفیسر نواکانتا بھٹ، ڈین، آئی آئی ایس سی کے انٹر ڈسپلنری سائنسز کے ڈویژن نے کی۔ سیشن کا اختتام ایک سرگرم کھلے مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات اور بصیرت کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اجلاس کا اختتام شکریے كی تحریك کے ساتھ ہوا۔