Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, organises workshop on “Public Private Partnership (PPP) Project Structuring Toolkit for Roads and Highways Sector”
17 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS) in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), organised a two-day workshop in hybrid mode on 16th-17th November, 2023 in New Delhi, to sensitise Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) of roads & highways sector, on how to structure PPP projects using the web-based PPP structuring toolkit. The workshop was attended by more than 70 representatives of Centre and State/UT Governments.
Recognising the challenges inherent in PPP projects, the IFS has developed the PPP Structuring Toolkits, offering web-based tools to assist Project Sponsoring Authorities in evaluating project viability for PPP mode.
This workshop, which is the first in a series of workshops for dissemination of the toolkits, was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, DEA, MoF. Secretary (DEA) highlighted the importance of infrastructure and the need for creating a shelf of viable infrastructure projects to take India on a higher growth trajectory. Shri Seth further emphasised that PSAs may identify the opportunities wherein they can move the needle from EPC mode to PPP mode for infrastructure delivery.
Shri Antony Cyriac, Adviser, DEA, highlighted how infrastructure development contributes to GDP growth, while Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, DEA, stressed the necessity of appropriately structuring PPP projects due to their inherent complexities.
The workshop familiarised participants with the toolkit's overview and objectives through case studies for practical understanding, detailing its five integral tools:-
1. Suitability Filter
2. Family Indicator Tool
3. Mode Validation Tool
4. Financial Viability Indicator, and
5. Value for Money Indicator tool
The Contingent Liability Toolkit, which gives a hands-on approach to the PSAs for estimating probable pay-outs of the PSA due to occurrence of various contingencies, was also showcased and discussed.
The workshop saw enthusiastic participation from officials representing the Centre and various State/UT Governments nationwide. More details on the PPP Structuring Toolkits are available on https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अवसंरचना वित्त सचिवालय, डीईए ने “सड़क एवं राजमार्ग क्षेत्र के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) प्रोजेक्ट स्ट्रक्चरिंग टूलकिट” पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
17 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए), वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले अवसंरचना वित्त सचिवालय (आईएफएस) ने नई दिल्ली में 16-17 नवंबर, 2023 को हाइब्रिड मोड में एक दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य यह पता लगाना था कि वेब-आधारित पीपीपी संरचना टूलकिट का उपयोग करते हुए पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की संरचना कैसे किया जाए, साथ ही इस पर सड़क और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र के परियोजना प्रायोजन प्राधिकरण (पीएसए) को संवेदनशील बनाना था। इस कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के 70 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
पीपीपी परियोजनाओं से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को पहचानते हुए, आईएफएस ने पीपीपी स्ट्रक्चरिंग टूलकिट का विकास किया है, जो पीपीपी मोड के लिए परियोजना व्यवहार्यता का मूल्यांकन करने में परियोजना प्रायोजक अधिकारियों की सहायता के उद्देश्य से वेब-आधारित टूल की पेशकश करती है।
टूलकिट के प्रसार के लिए हो रही कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में यह पहली कार्यशाला है। इसका उद्घाटन डीईए, वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने किया। सचिव (डीईए) ने बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व और भारत को तीव्र विकास की राह पर ले जाने के लिए व्यवहार्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला तैयार किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री सेठ ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि पीएसए उन अवसरों की पहचान कर सकते हैं जिनमें वे बुनियादी ढांचे के वितरण के लिए ईपीसी मोड से पीपीपी मोड का रुख कर सकते हैं।
डीईए में सलाहकार श्री एंटनी सिरिएक ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास कैसे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि में योगदान देता है, जबकि डीईए में निदेशक सुश्री प्रीति जैन ने इनसे जुड़ी जटिलताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को उचित स्वरूप दिए जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागी व्यावहारिक समझ के लिए केस स्टडीज के माध्यम से टूलकिट के अवलोकन और उद्देश्यों से परिचित हुए, जिसमें इसके पांच अभिन्न टूल्स के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया: -
1. उपयुक्तता फ़िल्टर
2. परिवार सूचक टूल
3. मोड सत्यापन टूल
4. वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता संकेतक, और
5. पैसे का अधिकतम लाभ (वैल्यू फॉर मनी) संकेतक टूल
इस अवसर पर आकस्मिक देयता टूलकिट का भी प्रदर्शन और चर्चा की गई। यह टूल विभिन्न आकस्मिकताओं के कारण पीएसए के संभावित भुगतान का अनुमान लगाने के लिए पीएसए को व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण उपलब्ध कराता है।
कार्यशाला में देश भर में केंद्र और विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिकारियों की बड़े स्तर पर भागीदारी देखी गई। पीपीपी स्ट्रक्चरिंग टूलकिट से जुड़ी ज्यादा जानकारी https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit पर उपलब्ध है।