Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat, DEA, organises workshop on “Public Private Partnership (PPP) Project Structuring Toolkit for Roads and Highways Sector”
17 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS) in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), organised a two-day workshop in hybrid mode on 16th-17th November, 2023 in New Delhi, to sensitise Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) of roads & highways sector, on how to structure PPP projects using the web-based PPP structuring toolkit. The workshop was attended by more than 70 representatives of Centre and State/UT Governments.
Recognising the challenges inherent in PPP projects, the IFS has developed the PPP Structuring Toolkits, offering web-based tools to assist Project Sponsoring Authorities in evaluating project viability for PPP mode.
This workshop, which is the first in a series of workshops for dissemination of the toolkits, was inaugurated by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, DEA, MoF. Secretary (DEA) highlighted the importance of infrastructure and the need for creating a shelf of viable infrastructure projects to take India on a higher growth trajectory. Shri Seth further emphasised that PSAs may identify the opportunities wherein they can move the needle from EPC mode to PPP mode for infrastructure delivery.
Shri Antony Cyriac, Adviser, DEA, highlighted how infrastructure development contributes to GDP growth, while Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, DEA, stressed the necessity of appropriately structuring PPP projects due to their inherent complexities.
The workshop familiarised participants with the toolkit's overview and objectives through case studies for practical understanding, detailing its five integral tools:-
1. Suitability Filter
2. Family Indicator Tool
3. Mode Validation Tool
4. Financial Viability Indicator, and
5. Value for Money Indicator tool
The Contingent Liability Toolkit, which gives a hands-on approach to the PSAs for estimating probable pay-outs of the PSA due to occurrence of various contingencies, was also showcased and discussed.
The workshop saw enthusiastic participation from officials representing the Centre and various State/UT Governments nationwide. More details on the PPP Structuring Toolkits are available on https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit.

وزارت خزانہ
انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ، ڈی ای اے نے "سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کےشعبہ کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) پروجیکٹ ا سٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ" کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
17 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف) کے شعبہ اقتصادی امور(ڈی ای او) میں انفراسٹرکچر فنانس سیکرٹریٹ(آئی ایف ایس) نے نئی دہلی میں 17-16 نومبر 2023 کو ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ایک دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد ویب پر مبنی پی پی پی اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی پی پی پروجیکٹس کو تشکیل دینا نیز سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں کے شعبے کے بارے میں، پروجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹی (پی ایس اے) کو حساس بنانا تھا ۔ ورکشاپ میں مرکز اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے 70 سے زیادہ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
پی پی پی پروجیکٹس میں موجود چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آئی ایف ایس نے پی پی پی اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹ تیار کی ہیں، جو پی پی پی موڈ کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی قابل عملیت کا جائزہ لینے میں پروجیکٹ اسپانسرنگ اتھارٹیز کی مدد کے لیے ویب پر مبنی ٹول پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ، جو ٹول کٹس کو عام کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپ کے سیریز میں پہلی ہے، اس کا افتتاح جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، ڈی ای اے، ایم او ایف نے کیا۔ ڈی ای اے سکریٹری نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستان کو ترقی کی بلندی پر لے جانے کے لیے قابل عمل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا شیلف بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب سیٹھ نے مزید زور دیا کہ پی ایس اے ایسے مواقع کی نشاندہی کر سکتے ہیں جہاں وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کے لیے ای پی سی موڈ سے پی پی پی موڈ میں منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی ای اے کے مشیر جناب انٹونی سیریاک نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جی ڈی پی کی نمو میں معاون ہوتی ہے، جب کہ ڈی ای اے کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پریتی جین نے پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی موروثی پیچیدگیوں کی وجہ سے مناسب ڈھانچہ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ میں شرکاء کو عملی تفہیم کے لیے کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعہ ٹول کٹ کے جائزہ اور مقاصد سے متعارف کرایا گیا ، جس میں اس کے پانچ لازمی ٹولز کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:-
مناسبیت کا فلٹر
فیملی انڈیکیٹر ٹول
موڈ کی توثیق کا آلہ
مالی وابستگی کے اشاریے، اور
ویلیو فار منی انڈیکیٹر ٹول
اس موقع پر اس موقع پر لازمی ذمہ داری ٹول کٹ کا بھی مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ ٹول مختلف ہنگامی حالات کی وجہ سے پی ایس اے کو ممکنہ ادائیگیوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے پی ایس اے کو ایک عملی نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر میں مرکز اور مختلف ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے عہدیداروں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ پی پی پی اسٹرکچرنگ ٹول کٹس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات https://www.pppinindia.gov.in/ppp_structuring_toolkit پر دستیاب ہیں۔