Ministry of Defence
2023 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2023)
CONCLUDING DAY OF INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2023)
17 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day long Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2023 (IPRD-2023) concluded today in New Delhi. This annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, conducted from 15 to 17 November 2023, engaged globally renowned experts from India and abroad, senior officers from the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, scholars and the public-at-large in intensive deliberations in several sub-topics under the overarching theme of “Geopolitical Impacts upon Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Connectivity”.
Day 1 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1977216
Day 2 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1977465
The final day of the conference comprised of two professional sessions. The first session centred upon the theme “Private Industry in the Safety and Security of Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Shipping” and brought forth the perspectives of Indian industry in the specific areas of shipping, defence industry and space-based surveillance in the maritime domain. This session, moderated by Adm Sunil Lanba (Retd), Former Chief of the Naval Staff, also included a presentation on ‘Energy Potential and Maritime-Security Implications of new Offshore Gas Finds in and around the Mozambique Channel’.
Special Address by the Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture
The second professional session of the day on the theme “Maintaining a Rules-based, Safe, and Secure Indo-Pacific” included a Special Address by Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture. In her speech, the Hon’ble Minister spoke about the historical importance of the region and stressed India’s inextricable linkage with the seas as an ancient civilisation with a rich maritime heritage. She emphasised the need to revive the maritime competence of Indians, which due to various reasons had been diminished in the last few centuries. Exhorting all present to ideate about the means and avenues of cooperation, the minister gave the example of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 (UNCLOS 1982) when nations came together to frame rules for themselves. She said that it was important that nations abide by rules that are framed through consensus. The minister also alluded to India’s focus on promoting North-South cooperation, and its advocacy for the Global South, as exemplified by the Voice of the Global South Summit that was held under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency in January this year. On completion of her speech, the Hon’ble Minister released a book entitled ‘Maritime Perspectives 2023: Approaches to a Sustainable Marine Environment: Challenges and Solutions’, published by the National Maritime Foundation.
In the ensuing discussions, moderated by VAdm Biswajit Dasgupta (Retd), eminent panellists from India, Malaysia, Singapore, the United States and Vietnam, discussed contemporaneous topical issues under the theme of “Maintaining a Rules-based, Safe, and Secure Indo-Pacific”. The specific deliberations focussed upon - Operationalising a Regional MDA Network in the Indo-Pacific; Cooperative Regional Solutions to Address Disruptions of the Maritime Rules-based Order; Staunching the Proliferation of Maritime Lawfare in the Indo-Pacific; Enhancing Underwater Domain Awareness across the Indo-Pacific; and, Building a Consensual Rules-based Maritime Order in Indo-Pacific through Multilateral Engagement of Minilateral Constructs.
The penultimate event of the day was a Valedictory Address by His Excellency Mr Vincenzo de Luca, the Ambassador of Italy to India, and the IPRD-2023 concluded with a Closing Address by VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy. VAdm Sobti also released a Symposium Report titled ‘Addressing Climate Change Threats to National and Regional Holistic Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific’.
The IPRD-2023 was organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. During the course of the three-day conference, the NMF signed MoUs of cooperation with four prominent think-tanks in the Indo-Pacific, namely: the Nepal Institute for International Cooperation and Engagement (NIICE), Nepal; the Global Centre for Policy and Strategy (GLOCEPS), Kenya; the Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam (DAV), Vietnam; and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi.
IPRD-23WKKO.jpeg)
IPRD-23OL8W.jpeg)
IPRD-23U5HI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद का 2023 संस्करण (आईपीआरडी-2023)
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद का समापन दिवस (आईपीआरडी-2023)
17 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
तीन-दिवसीय हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2023 (आईपीआरडी-2023) आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। 15 से 17 नवंबर 2023 के दौरान आयोजित भारतीय नौसेना की इस वार्षिक शीर्ष-स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय रणनीतिक संवाद में भारत और विदेश के वैश्विक स्तर के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों एवं भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विद्वान तथा आम लोग शामिल हुए। इस संवाद में “हिंद-प्रशांत समुद्री व्यापार और कनेक्टिविटी पर भूराजनैतिक प्रभाव” के व्यापक विषय के अंतर्गत कई उप-विषयों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
पहला दिन https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1977216
दूसरा दिन https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1977465
इस सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन में दो पेशेवर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। पहला सत्र “हिंद-प्रशांत समुद्री व्यापार और नौवहन की सुरक्षा में निजी उद्योग” विषय पर केंद्रित था और इसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र में नौवहन, रक्षा उद्योग और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित निगरानी के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में भारतीय उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा गया। नौसेना स्टाफ के पूर्व प्रमुख, एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में ‘मोज़ाम्बिक चैनल और उसके आसपास नई अपतटीय गैस खोज की ऊर्जा संबंधी संभावनाएं और समुद्री-सुरक्षा के निहितार्थ’ पर एक प्रस्तुति भी शामिल थी।
माननीया विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री का विशेष संबोधन
“नियम-आधारित, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाए रखना” विषय पर आयोजित दिन के दूसरे पेशेवर सत्र में विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी का विशेष संबोधन हुआ। अपने भाषण में, माननीया मंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के ऐतिहासिक महत्व के बारे में बात की और एक समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत से लैस एक प्राचीन सभ्यता के रूप में समुद्र के साथ भारत के अटूट संबंधों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारतीयों की समुद्री क्षमता को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो विभिन्न कारणों से पिछली कुछ शताब्दियों में क्षीण हो गई थी। उपस्थित सभी लोगों को सहयोग के साधनों एवं तरीकों के बारे में विचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने समुद्र से संबंधित कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र कन्वेंशन 1982 (यूएनसीएलओएस 1982) का उदाहरण दिया जब विभिन्न राष्ट्र अपने लिए नियम बनाने के लिए एक साथ आए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है कि सभी राष्ट्र उन नियमों का पालन करें जो आम सहमति से बनाए गए हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उत्तर-दक्षिण सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और ग्लोबल साउथ की हिमायत पर भारत के ध्यान का भी उल्लेख किया, जैसा कि इस साल जनवरी में जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तत्वावधान में आयोजित वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन में दिखाई दिया था। अपने संबोधन के समापन के बाद, माननीया मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रकाशित ‘समुद्री परिप्रेक्ष्य 2023: एक टिकाऊ समुद्री पर्यावरण के लिए दृष्टिकोण: चुनौतियां और समाधान’ नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
आगे की चर्चाओं में, जिसका संचलन वाईस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा किया गया, भारत, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और वियतनाम के प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने “नियम-आधारित, सुरक्षित और संरक्षित हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बनाए रखना” विषय के तहत समसामयिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। यह विशिष्ट विचार-विमर्श इंडो-पैसिफिक में एक क्षेत्रीय एमडीए नेटवर्क के संचालन; समुद्री नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था में व्यवधानों को दूर करने के लिए सहकारी क्षेत्रीय समाधान; हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री कानून के प्रसार को बढ़ावा देने; संपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अंडरवाटर डोमेन पर जागरूकता बढ़ाना; और, लघुपक्षीय निर्माणों की बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी के माध्यम से हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक सहमति नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के निर्माण पर केन्द्रित था।
दिन का अंत भारत में इटली के राजदूत महामहिम श्री विन्सेन्ज़ो डी लुका के समापन भाषण और आईपीआरडी-2023 का समापन भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख वाईस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती के समापन भाषण के साथ हुआ। वाईस एडमिरल सोबती ने ‘हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तर की समग्र समुद्री सुरक्षा हेतु जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरों का समाधान’ शीर्षक एक संगोष्ठी रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
आईपीआरडी -2023 का आयोजन भारतीय नौसेना के ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में नेशनल मैरीटाइम फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ), नई दिल्ली द्वारा किया गया था। इस तीन-दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, एनएमएफ ने हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्र में चार प्रमुख थिंक-टैंकों अर्थात्: नेपाल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एंड एंगेजमेंट (एनआईआईसीई), नेपाल; ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर पॉलिसी एंड स्ट्रैटेजी (ग्लोसेप्स), केन्या; वियतनाम की डिप्लोमैटिक अकादमी (डीएवी), वियतनाम; और द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट (टीईआरआई), नई दिल्ली के साथ सहयोग के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
IPRD-23WKKO.jpeg)
IPRD-23OL8W.jpeg)