وزارت دفاع
ہند پیسیفک علاقائی مكالمہ 2023 ایڈیشن (آئی پی آر ڈی-2023)
ہند پیسیفک علاقائی مكالمہ کا اختتامی دن (آئی پی آر ڈی-2023)
17 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
تین روزہ ہند پیسیفک علاقائی مكالمہ 2023 (آئی پی آر ڈی-2023) آج نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔15 سے 17 نومبر 2023 تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کا یہ سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی علاقائی اسٹریٹجک مكالمہ منعقد ہوا جس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے عالمی سطح کے معروف ماہرین، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، اسكالرز اور عوام نے حصہ لیا۔ "انڈو پیسیفک میری ٹائم ٹریڈ اور کنیکٹیویٹی پر جیو پولیٹیکل اثرات" کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت کئی ذیلی عنوانات پر سنجیدہ غور و خوض ہوا۔
پہلا دن
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1977216
دوسرا دن
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1977465
کانفرنس کا آخری دن دو پیشہ ورانہ نشستوں پر مشتمل تھا۔پہلی نشست "ہند پیسیفک بحری تجارت اور جہاز رانی کی حفاظت اور سلامتی میں نجی صنعت" کے موضوع پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس میں سمندری ڈومین میں جہاز رانی، دفاعی صنعت اور خلائی بنیاد پر نگرانی کے مخصوص شعبوں میں ہندوستانی صنعت کے نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لایا گیا۔ ایڈمیرل سنیل لانبا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کی نظامت والی اس نشست میں 'موزمبیق چینل اور اس کے آس پاس نئی آف شور گیس کی تلاش کی توانائی کے امکانات اور سمندری تحفظ کے مضمرات' پر ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی شامل تھی۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت کا خصوصی خطاب
دن کے دوسرے پیشہ ورانہ سیشن میں "قواعد پر مبنی، محفوظ اور سلامت ہند پیسیفک کو برقرار رکھنے" کے موضوع پر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت کا خصوصی خطاب شامل تھا۔ اپنی تقریر میں عزت مآب وزیر نے خطے کی تاریخی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور ایک قدیم تہذیب کے طور پر سمندروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل تعلق پر زور دیا جس میں ایک مالا مال سمندری ورثہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانیوں کی سمندری قابلیت کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے پچھلی چند صدیوں میں کم ہو گئی تھی۔ تمام حاضرین کو تعاون کے ذرائع اور طریقوں کے بارے میں سوچنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن آن دی لا آف دی سی 1982 (یو این سی ایل او ایس 1982) کی مثال دی جب قومیں اپنے لیے قوانین وضع کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ قومیں ان اصولوں کی پابندی کریں جو اتفاق رائے سے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے شمال-جنوب تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر ہندوستان کی توجہ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے اس کی وکالت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا جیسا کہ اس سال جنوری میں ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے زیراہتمام منعقد ہونے والی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کی پكار سے سامنے آءی ہے اپنی تقریر کی تکمیل پر عزت مآب وزیر نے ’’میری ٹائم پرسپیکٹیو 2023: ایک پائیدار سمندری ماحول کے لیے نقطہ نظر: چیلنجز اور حل‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا جسے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے شائع كیا گیا ہے۔
واءس ایڈمیرل بسواجیت داس گپتا (ریٹائرڈ) کی نظامت میں شروع ہونے والی مباحثوں میں ہندوستان، ملائیشیا، سنگاپور، امریکہ اور ویتنام کے نامور پینلسٹوں، نے "قواعد پر مبنی، محفوظ، اور سلامت ہند پیسیفك کو برقرار رکھنے" کے موضوع کے تحت عصری مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ مخصوص بحثیں - ہند-بحرالکاہل میں علاقائی ایم ڈی اے نیٹ ورک کو فعال کرنے؛ سمندری قوانین پر مبنی آرڈر کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹو علاقائی حل سامنے لانے؛ ہند بحرالکاہل میں میری ٹائم لافیئر کے پھیلاؤ کو یقینی بنانے؛ انڈو پیسیفک میں زیر آب ڈومین بیداری کو بڑھانے اور ہند-بحرالکاہل میں ایک متفقہ قواعد پر مبنی میری ٹائم آرڈر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے چھوٹی طرفہ تعمیرات کی کثیر جہتی مصروفیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ماقبل آخری دن کا اختتامی خطاب ہندوستان میں اٹلی کے سفیر عزت مآب جناب ونسنزو ڈی لوکا کا تھا۔ اور آئی پی آر ڈی-2023 کا اختتام بھارتی بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ وائس ایڈمیرل سوبتی نے ایک سمپوزیم رپورٹ بھی جاری کی جس کا عنوان تھا
'Adressing Climate Change Threats to National and Regional Holistic Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific'۔
آئی پی آر ڈی-2023 کا اہتمام نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (ین ایم ایف)، نئی دہلی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران این ایم ایف نے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے چار ممتاز تھنک ٹینکس کے ساتھ تعاون کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے۔ ان كے نام نیپال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ انگیجمنٹ (نائیس)، نیپال؛ عالمی مرکز برائے پالیسی اور حکمت عملی (گلوسیپس)، کینیا؛ ویتنام کی ڈپلومیٹک اکیڈمی (ڈی اے وی)، ویتنام اور انرجی اینڈ ریسورسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹیری)، نئی دہلی ہیں۔
IPRD-23WKKO.jpeg)
IPRD-23OL8W.jpeg)
IPRD-23U5HI.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
2023 EDITION OF THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2023)
CONCLUDING DAY OF INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE (IPRD-2023)
17 NOV 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day long Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2023 (IPRD-2023) concluded today in New Delhi. This annual apex-level regional strategic dialogue of the Indian Navy, conducted from 15 to 17 November 2023, engaged globally renowned experts from India and abroad, senior officers from the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of India, scholars and the public-at-large in intensive deliberations in several sub-topics under the overarching theme of “Geopolitical Impacts upon Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Connectivity”.
Day 1 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1977216
Day 2 https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1977465
The final day of the conference comprised of two professional sessions. The first session centred upon the theme “Private Industry in the Safety and Security of Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Shipping” and brought forth the perspectives of Indian industry in the specific areas of shipping, defence industry and space-based surveillance in the maritime domain. This session, moderated by Adm Sunil Lanba (Retd), Former Chief of the Naval Staff, also included a presentation on ‘Energy Potential and Maritime-Security Implications of new Offshore Gas Finds in and around the Mozambique Channel’.
Special Address by the Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture
The second professional session of the day on the theme “Maintaining a Rules-based, Safe, and Secure Indo-Pacific” included a Special Address by Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs and Minister of State for Culture. In her speech, the Hon’ble Minister spoke about the historical importance of the region and stressed India’s inextricable linkage with the seas as an ancient civilisation with a rich maritime heritage. She emphasised the need to revive the maritime competence of Indians, which due to various reasons had been diminished in the last few centuries. Exhorting all present to ideate about the means and avenues of cooperation, the minister gave the example of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 (UNCLOS 1982) when nations came together to frame rules for themselves. She said that it was important that nations abide by rules that are framed through consensus. The minister also alluded to India’s focus on promoting North-South cooperation, and its advocacy for the Global South, as exemplified by the Voice of the Global South Summit that was held under the aegis of India’s G20 presidency in January this year. On completion of her speech, the Hon’ble Minister released a book entitled ‘Maritime Perspectives 2023: Approaches to a Sustainable Marine Environment: Challenges and Solutions’, published by the National Maritime Foundation.
In the ensuing discussions, moderated by VAdm Biswajit Dasgupta (Retd), eminent panellists from India, Malaysia, Singapore, the United States and Vietnam, discussed contemporaneous topical issues under the theme of “Maintaining a Rules-based, Safe, and Secure Indo-Pacific”. The specific deliberations focussed upon - Operationalising a Regional MDA Network in the Indo-Pacific; Cooperative Regional Solutions to Address Disruptions of the Maritime Rules-based Order; Staunching the Proliferation of Maritime Lawfare in the Indo-Pacific; Enhancing Underwater Domain Awareness across the Indo-Pacific; and, Building a Consensual Rules-based Maritime Order in Indo-Pacific through Multilateral Engagement of Minilateral Constructs.
The penultimate event of the day was a Valedictory Address by His Excellency Mr Vincenzo de Luca, the Ambassador of Italy to India, and the IPRD-2023 concluded with a Closing Address by VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy. VAdm Sobti also released a Symposium Report titled ‘Addressing Climate Change Threats to National and Regional Holistic Maritime Security in the Indo-Pacific’.
The IPRD-2023 was organised by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF), New Delhi, as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. During the course of the three-day conference, the NMF signed MoUs of cooperation with four prominent think-tanks in the Indo-Pacific, namely: the Nepal Institute for International Cooperation and Engagement (NIICE), Nepal; the Global Centre for Policy and Strategy (GLOCEPS), Kenya; the Diplomatic Academy of Vietnam (DAV), Vietnam; and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), New Delhi.
IPRD-23WKKO.jpeg)
IPRD-23OL8W.jpeg)
IPRD-23U5HI.jpeg)