Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY COMPLETES SECOND GULF OF GUINEA ANTI PIRACY PATROL INS SUMEDHA FURTHERS INDIA’S NATIONAL INTERESTS
16 NOV 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha is on an Extended Range Operational Deployment and is currently operating in the Atlantic Ocean along the West Coast of Africa. During this period, INS Sumedha operated in the Gulf of Guinea (GoG) undertaking a 31 days anti-piracy patrol. This is the second such patrol being undertaken by the Indian Navy in this crucial maritime region. The maiden GoG Anti piracy patrol was undertaken by INS Tarkash in Sep – Oct 22. The region is critical for India’s National Interests as it is an important source for India’s energy requirements. Sumedha’s deployment also ensured enhancing Navy to Navy connect with regional navies including Senegal, Ghana, Togo, Nigeria, Angola and Namibia. The deployment was also used to further the capability of the regional partners through joint training undertaken by the ships’ crew reiterating India and Indian Navy’s focus on helping our friends and the philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family). Another highlight of the deployment was the ships participation in the maiden India- EU Joint Exercise in the GoG (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1971391).
INS Sumedha’s operational deployment to a crucial geographical region of immense relevance to India has ensured our National Interests are further bolstered.
MTBP.JPG)
MS4U.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आईएनएस सुमेधा ने गिनी समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्ती दल का संचालन किया
16 NOV 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना पोत सुमेधा एक विस्तारित तैनाती पर है और वर्तमान में अफ्रीका के पश्चिमी तट के साथ अटलांटिक महासागर में काम कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, आईएनएस सुमेधा ने गिनी की खाड़ी (जीओजी) में 31 दिनों की समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्त का संचालन किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की यह दूसरी गश्त है। सितंबर-अक्टूबर 2022 में भारतीय नौसेना पोत तरकश ने गिनी की खाड़ी में पहली समुद्री डकैती रोधी गश्त शुरू की थी। यह क्षेत्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण है। सुमेधा की तैनाती से सेनेगल, घाना, टोगो, नाइजीरिया, अंगोला और नामीबिया सहित क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय संपर्क बनाना सुनिश्चित हुआ। सुमेधा की तैनाती के दौरान गिनी के चालक दल के साथ संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्‍य हमारी क्षेत्रीय मित्र देशों की मदद और 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' (विश्व एक परिवार है) की अवधारणा पर ध्‍यान कें‍द्रित करना है। तैनाती का एक और मुख्य आकर्षण जीओजी में पहले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ संयुक्त अभ्यास (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1971391) में जहाजों की भागीदारी थी।
भारत के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में आईएनएस सुमेधा की परिचालन तैनाती से हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों को और बढ़ावा मिला है।
MTBP.JPG)
MS4U.JPG)