Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, a massive Public Outreach Program will be launched soon to popularize contemporary India's 9 top science stories rolled out through different Science Ministries and Departments
Chairing the Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries at DST Headquarters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Nine Missions of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) are at par with Global Missions
Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the preparations of Global Bio-India to be held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan in New Delhi from 4th of December, 2023
The Minister also reviews the overall scenario of the 9th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 to be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024
15 NOV 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, a massive Public Outreach Program will be launched soon to popularize contemporary India's 9 top science stories rolled out through different Science Ministries and Departments.
Chairing the Monthly Meeting of Science Secretaries at Science & Technology headquarters, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the 9 Missions of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) are at par with Global Missions on subjects like Chandrayaan, Deep Ocean Mission, Quantum Technology, Vaccines & Bio-manufacturing, Aroma Mission & Purple Revolution, Global Biofuel Alliance, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Waste to Wealth Mission, National Biodiversity Mission etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh asked the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Prof Ajay Sood to soon convene a meeting of all the Science Secretaries and related Ministries and Departments to chalk out a detailed Media Strategy including social media and Audio-Video content.
Giving the example of Quantum Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, building competence in Quantum Frontier is essential to national security and economic well-being with breakthroughs in Control of the quantum mechanical systems, Quantum Communication, New materials, Quantum sensors, Quantum cryptography. He said, similarly the other Missions of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) are world class. These cutting-edge technologies, innovations and their use for common good must reach every nook and corner of the country through a wide media outreach program, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also gave instructions to finalize before the month-end the roadmap for the next five years of important Science and Technology Projects and do the prioritization based on the importance of the subject.
Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the preparations of Global Bio-India to be held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan in New Delhi from 4th of December, 2023.
The Minister also reviewed the overall scenario of the 9th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2023 to be held at Faridabad, Haryana from January 17th-20th, 2024.
India’s mega Science Fair will be held at the campus of Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) and Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) of Department of Biotechnology in Faridabad. IISF 2023 will have a total of 17 themes to showcase scientific achievements offering diverse benefits to participants and the general public.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی 9 معاصر اعلیٰ سائنسی کہانیوں کو مختلف سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے عام کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی ایک بڑے عوامی رسائی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا جائے گا
محکمہ برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے ہیڈکوارٹرس میں سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل(پی ایم-ایسٹی آئی اے سی) ​​کے نو مشن عالمی مشنوں کے برابر ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 دسمبر 2023 سے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والے گلوبل بائیو انڈیا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیرموصوف نے 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 تک فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت کے 9ویں بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹیول(آئی آئی ایس ایف)2023 کے مجموعی منظر نامے کا بھی جائزہ لیا
15 NOV 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی عصر حاضر کی 9 اعلیٰ سائنسی کہانیوں کو مختلف سائنس کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے مقبول بنانے کے لیے جلد ہی ایک وسیع عوامی رسائی پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا۔
محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سائنس سکریٹریوں کی ماہانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان، گہرے سمندر کےمشن، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیکے اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، اروما مشن اور ارغوانی انقلاب ، عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، کچرے سے دولت بنانے کےمشن ،قومی حیاتیاتی تنوع مشن وغیرہ جیسے موضوعات پر وزیراعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل(پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی)کے 9 مشن، عالمی مشن کے برابر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود سے کہا کہ وہ جلد ہی تمام سائنس سکریٹریوں اور متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کی ایک میٹنگ طلب کریں تاکہ سوشل میڈیا اور آڈیو-ویڈیو مواد سمیت ایک تفصیلی میڈیا حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔
کوانٹم مشن کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کوانٹم مکینیکل سسٹمز، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، نئے مواد، کوانٹم سینسر، کوانٹم کرپٹوگرافی کے کنٹرول میں کامیابی کے ساتھ کوانٹم فرنٹیئر میں قابلیت کی تعمیر قومی سلامتی اور اقتصادی بہبود کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل(پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی)کے دیگر مشن بھی عالمی معیار کے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور عام بھلائی کے لیے ان کا استعمال ایک وسیع میڈیا رسائی پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اگلے پانچ سالوں کے اہم سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پروجیکٹوں کے لائحہ عمل کو مہینے کے اختتام سے پہلے حتمی شکل دینے اور موضوع کی اہمیت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر کام کرنے کی ہدایات بھی دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 4 دسمبر 2023 سے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والی گلوبل بائیو انڈیا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے 17 سے 20 جنوری 2024 کے درمیان فرید آباد، ہریانہ میں منعقد ہونے والے بھارت کے بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2023 کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کے مجموعی منظر نامے کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد ہونےو الا بھارت کاسائنس میلہ فرید آباد میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) اور ریجنل سینٹر فار بایو ٹکنالوجی (آر سی بی) کے کیمپس میں منعقد ہوگا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف2023 میں سائنسی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے کل 17 موضوعات ہوں گے جو شرکاء اور عام لوگوں کو متنوع فوائد فراہم کریں گے۔