Ministry of Finance
Inauguration of Induction Training of the 77th Batch of Indian Revenue Service in NADT Nagpur
14 NOV 2023 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 14 November 2023
The Inauguration Ceremony of the Induction Training for 77th batch of 90 IRS officers including 02 officers of the Royal Bhutan Service is scheduled for 16th November, 2023 at the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), Nagpur.
Hon’ble Governor of Maharashtra, Sh. Ramesh Bais, has kindly consented to be the Chief Guest on the occasion. Senior officers heading various Central and State Government organizations and senior officers from the Income Tax Department. Nagpur are expected to grace the occasion.
The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur is the apex training institute for the Indian Revenue Service Officers (Income Tax) of the Government of India. The IRS Officers are recruited through the Civil Services Examination (CSE) conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). The direct recruit IRS Officers undergo Induction Training of about 16 months before being posted to field offices. During their training, the Officer Trainees are trained on various aspects of tax administration and are provided specialized inputs in Income Tax Laws. jurisprudence as well as Allied laws, General Laws and Business laws.
The Officer Trainees receive intensive training on accounts and accounting systems. Further, inputs in Financial Forensics and Cyber Forensics are also given in order to prepare the Trainees for Investigation in tax matters and financial crimes, including tax evasion and money laundering. The Trainee are particularly sensitized towards tax payer services improving ease of compliance. Further, practical aspects of training include attachment with field offices of the Income Tax Department as well as with various constitutional/statutory bodies in India, including Parliament, RBI, SEBI & NSDL etc.
The 77th Batch of IRS comprises of 90 Officer Trainees including 35 lady (39 %) Officer Trainees. 23% Officer Trainee are form rural background and the rest are from urban or semi-urban background. As far as educational background of the Officer Trainees is concerned around 2/3rd of the officer’s Trainees are from Engineering background.
The training equips the Officer Trainees with the knowledge and skills required to function as tax authorities and deliver quality tax payer service. On successful completion of the Induction Training, the Officer Trainees are posted as Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax in Income Tax offices across India.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नागपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमीमध्ये भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 77 व्या तुकडीच्या प्रेरक प्रशिक्षणाचे उद्‌घाटन
14 NOV 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023
रॉयल भूतान सेवेच्या 02 अधिकाऱ्यांसह 90 भारतीय महसूल सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या 77 व्या तुकडीच्या प्रेरक प्रशिक्षणाचा उद्घाटन सोहळा 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नागपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमीमध्ये (NADT) आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध संस्थांचे नेतृत्व करणारे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि नागपूर येथील प्राप्तीकर विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर ही भारत सरकारच्या भारतीय महसूल सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांना (आयकर) प्रशिक्षण देणारी सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्था आहे. केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग (UPSC) द्वारे आयोजित नागरी सेवा परीक्षा (CSE) मार्फत भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची भरती केली जाते. थेट भर्ती केलेल्या भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या अधिकारऱ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष कार्यालयात नियुक्त करण्यापूर्वी सुमारे 16 महिन्यांचे प्रेरक प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. त्यांच्या या प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कर प्रशासनाच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत प्रशिक्षित केले जाते आणि प्राप्तिकर कायदे, न्यायशास्त्र तसेच सहयोगी कायदे, सामान्य कायदे आणि व्यवसाय कायदे याबाबत विशेष माहिती प्रदान केली जाते.
प्रशिक्षणार्थीं अधिकाऱ्यांना खाती आणि लेखा प्रणालीवर सखोल प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. यापुढे जाऊन प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कर चोरी आणि मनी लाँड्रिंगसह कर प्रकरणे आणि आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांच्या संदर्भात तपासासाठी तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने वित्तीय न्याय आणि सायबर न्याय याबाबतही माहिती दिली जाते. प्रशिक्षणार्थींना विशेषकरून करदात्याच्या सेवांबद्दल संवेदनशील बनवले जाते, जेणेकरून करदात्यांना नियमांचे पालन करणे सुलभ होते. याशिवाय, प्रशिक्षणाच्या व्यावहारिक बाबी समजून घेण्यासाठी या अधिकाऱ्यांना आयकर विभागाच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांशी तसेच संसद, भारतीय रिझर्व बँक, भारतीय रोखे आणि विनिमय संस्था आणि एनएसडीएल इत्यादीसह भारतातील विविध संवैधानिक आणि वैधानिक संस्थांशी संलग्नता दिली जाते.
भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 77 व्या तुकडीत 35 महिला (39 टक्के ) अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींसह 90 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी 23 टक्के प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी ग्रामीण पार्श्वभूमीचे आहेत आणि उर्वरित शहरी किंवा निमशहरी पार्श्वभूमीतील आहेत. प्रशिक्षणार्थीं अधिकाऱ्यांच्या शैक्षणिक पार्श्‍वभूमीचा आढावा घेतला तर सुमारे 2/3 प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकारी अभियांत्रिकी पार्श्वभूमीचे असल्याचे आढळून आले.
हे प्रशिक्षण प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना कर अधिकारी म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी आणि दर्जेदार करदाता सेवा देण्यासाठी आवश्यक ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये प्रदान करून सुसज्ज करते. प्रेरक प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्यावर प्रशिक्षणार्थी अधिकाऱ्यांना सहाय्यक आयकर आयुक्त म्हणून नियुक्त केले जाते.