Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence
Discusses defence & security issues with particular emphasis on Indo-Pacific
13 NOV 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr Grant Shapps on November 13, 2023. Both Ministers discussed a range of defence and security issues with particular emphasis on the Indo-Pacific. They briefly reviewed the ongoing engagements and discussed possible cooperation in new domains.
Both Ministers explored ways and means to develop closer defence relations. Mr Grant Shapps invited the Raksha Mantri to visit the UK in the near future. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Shapps on his appointment as the Secretary of State for Defence.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع كی برطانیہ کے مملكتی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
دفاع اور سلامتی کے امور سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال، جس میں ہند-بحرالکاہل پر خاص زور دیا گیا
13 NOV 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 13 نومبر 2023 کو برطانیہ کے مملكتی وزیر دفاع جناب گرانٹ شیپس کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے ہند-بحرالکاہل پر خاص طور پر زور دیتے ہوئے دفاعی اور سلامتی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں نے جاری مصروفیات کا مختصر طور پر جائزہ لیا اور نئے شعبوں میں ممکنہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے قریبی دفاعی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کی صورتوں اور ذرائع کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب گرانٹ شیپس نے وزیر دفاع کو مستقبل قریب میں یوکے کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیر دفاع نے مسٹر شیپس کو ریاست کے مملكتی وزیر دفاع کی حیثیت سے ان کی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی۔