Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence
Discusses defence & security issues with particular emphasis on Indo-Pacific
13 NOV 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr Grant Shapps on November 13, 2023. Both Ministers discussed a range of defence and security issues with particular emphasis on the Indo-Pacific. They briefly reviewed the ongoing engagements and discussed possible cooperation in new domains.
Both Ministers explored ways and means to develop closer defence relations. Mr Grant Shapps invited the Raksha Mantri to visit the UK in the near future. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Shapps on his appointment as the Secretary of State for Defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री की ब्रिटेन के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
दोनों नेताओं के बीच हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर विशेष जोर देते हुए रक्षा और सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई
13 NOV 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 13 नवंबर 2023 को ब्रिटेन के रक्षा मंत्री श्री ग्रांट शाप्स के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर विशेष जोर देते हुए रक्षा और सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच पहले से चल रही गतिविधियों की संक्षिप्त समीक्षा की और नये क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में नजदीकी संबंध विकसित करने के तौर-तरीकों पर गौर किया। श्री ग्रांट शाप्स ने रक्षा मंत्री को निकट भविष्य में ब्रिटेन की यात्रा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने श्री शाप्स को ब्रिटेन का रक्षा मंत्री बनाये जाने पर बधाई दी।