Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence
Discusses defence & security issues with particular emphasis on Indo-Pacific
13 NOV 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with UK Secretary of State for Defence Mr Grant Shapps on November 13, 2023. Both Ministers discussed a range of defence and security issues with particular emphasis on the Indo-Pacific. They briefly reviewed the ongoing engagements and discussed possible cooperation in new domains.
Both Ministers explored ways and means to develop closer defence relations. Mr Grant Shapps invited the Raksha Mantri to visit the UK in the near future. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Mr Shapps on his appointment as the Secretary of State for Defence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी ब्रिटनच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रावर विशेषत्वाने भर देत संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षाविषयक मुद्यांवर चर्चा
13 NOV 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 नोव्हेंबर 2023
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 13 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी ब्रिटनचे संरक्षणमंत्री ग्रँट शाप्स यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रावर विशेषत्वाने भर देत संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षाविषयक विविध मुद्यांवर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी चर्चा केली. त्यांनी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सध्या सुरू असलेल्या परस्पर सहकार्याच्या प्रकल्पांचा आणि संभाव्य सहकार्याच्या नव्या क्षेत्रांचा संक्षिप्त आढावा घेतला.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी अतिशय घनिष्ठ संरक्षणविषयक संबंध विकसित करण्याचे मार्ग आणि उपायांची चाचपणी केली. ग्रँड शाप्स यांनी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांना नजीकच्या भविष्यात ब्रिटनला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले. ब्रिटनच्या संरक्षणमंत्रीपदावर नियुक्ती झाल्याबद्दल शाप्स यांचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अभिनंदन केले.