Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs signs MoU with Lean Campus Startups (Trust) & WEICI India to empower corporate and women entrepreneurs through various training programmes
13 NOV 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and Lean Campus Startups (Trust) & WEICI India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Manesar, Gurugram, today. The signatories to the MoU were Dr. Lata Suresh, representing IICA, and Mr. Umesh Rathod, representing Lean Campus Startups (Founder).
The collaborative objective of IICA and Lean Campus Startups & WEICI India is to empower both corporate and women entrepreneurs, augmenting their knowledge, skills, and competencies in the effective establishment and management of a diverse workforce. In partnership with IICA, LCS will orchestrate programmes for women entrepreneurs and students.
Dr. Lata Suresh emphasised that the collaboration aims to empower entrepreneurs, both in the corporate sector and specifically women entrepreneurs. This empowerment would include providing them with resources, training, mentorship, and other support mechanisms. The objective is to enhance various aspects of entrepreneurship, including knowledge about industry trends, skills relevant to effective business management, and competencies required for success in a dynamic business environment.
Mr. Umesh Rathod said that the collaboration seeks to equip entrepreneurs with the tools and strategies needed to establish and manage a workforce that is diverse in terms of gender, ethnicity, skills, and perspectives. In partnership with IICA, Lean Campus Startups & WEICI India will orchestrate programmes specifically tailored for women entrepreneurs and students. These programmes could include workshops, training sessions, networking events, and mentorship opportunities aimed at fostering entrepreneurship and leadership among women.
About IICA
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a center of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
About Lean Campus Startups
Lean Campus Startups is a brand of Mission Catalyst, a pioneering trust dedicated to shaping the future of India through transformative initiatives in education, skill development, and entrepreneurship. Established in the year 2014 with a vision to inspire and empower the youth, Mission Catalyst operates pan India, touching lives and fostering positive change with help of Startups, Corporates & Government.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट और महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान ने लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स (ट्रस्ट) और डब्ल्यूईआईसीआई इंडिया के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 NOV 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) और लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स (ट्रस्ट) और भारतीय महिला उद्यमी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चैंबर्स (डब्ल्यूईआईसीआई) इंडिया ने आज गुरुग्राम के मानेसर में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर आईआईसीए की तरफ से डॉ. लता सुरेश और लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स (संस्थापक) की ओर से श्री उमेश राठौड़ ने किए।
आईआईसीए और लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स तथा डब्ल्यूईआईसीआई इंडिया का सहयोगात्मक उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट और महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना और विविध कार्यबल की प्रभावी स्थापना और प्रबंधन में उनके ज्ञान, कौशल और दक्षताओं को बढ़ना है। आईआईसीए के साथ साझेदारी में लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स महिला उद्यमियों और छात्रों के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
डॉ. लता सुरेश ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सहयोग का उद्देश्य कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र और विशेष रूप से महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना है। सशक्तिकरण की इस प्रक्रिया में उन्हें संसाधन, प्रशिक्षण, परामर्श और अन्य सहायता तंत्र प्रदान करना शामिल होगा। इसका उद्देश्य उद्यमिता के विभिन्न पहलुओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें उद्योग के रुझानों के बारे में जानकारी, प्रभावी व्यवसाय प्रबंधन के लिए जरूरी कौशल और गतिशील व्यावसायिक वातावरण में सफलता के लिए आवश्यक दक्षताएं शामिल हैं।
श्री उमेश राठौड़ ने कहा कि इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत उद्यमियों को लिंग, जातीयता, कौशल और दृष्टिकोण के मामले में विविध कार्यबल को स्थापित करने और प्रबंधित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों और रणनीतियों से लैस किया जाएगा। आईआईसीए के साथ साझेदारी में, लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप्स और डब्ल्यूईआईसीआई इंडिया विशेष रूप से महिला उद्यमियों और छात्रों के लिए तैयार किए गए कार्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे। इन कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं के बीच उद्यमशीलता और नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण सत्र, नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रम और परामर्श के अवसर शामिल हो सकते हैं।
आईआईसीए के बारे में
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) द्वारा एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित एक संस्थान है जो भारत में एक एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास में मदद करने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप के बारे में
लीन कैंपस स्टार्टअप मिशन कैटलिस्ट का एक ब्रांड है, जो शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता में क्रांतिकारी पहल के माध्यम से भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए समर्पित एक अग्रणी ट्रस्ट है। युवाओं को प्रेरित करने और सशक्त बनाने की दृष्टि से वर्ष 2014 में स्थापित मिशन कैटलिस्ट पूरे भारत में काम करता है। मिशन कैटलिस्ट स्टार्टअप्स, कॉरपोरेट्स और सरकार की मदद से युवाओं के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव को बढ़ावा देता है।