Ministry of Power
REC to provide ₹ 10 crores assistance to ALIMCO, for distribution of aids and assistive devices to more than 5,000 Divyang Jan
10 NOV 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
REC Foundation, the Corporate Social Responsibility arm of REC Limited, has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), under which REC will provide assistance of ₹10.00 crores for a project for "Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Persons with Disabilities" in 25 locations across the country. More than 5,000 people belonging to disadvantaged sections of society are expected to benefit from the project.
The project aims to empower the Divyang Jan, restore their confidence and improve their functional abilities. The assistive devices are generally long-lasting and do not require high level of maintenance. The capital cost is borne under the project and the people receiving the aids and assistive devices are expected to maintain them.
The Memorandum of Agreement was signed by Senior General Manager & Head of Department, REC Foundation, Shri Bhupesh Chandolia and General Manager (Marketing), ALIMCO, Shri Ajay Chaudhary. The project will be implemented by ALIMCO.
REC Limited is a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise established in 1969 under the Ministry of Power. It is a Non-Banking Finance Company focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs. 4,74,275 Crores.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Schedule ‘C’ Miniratna Category II Central Public Sector Enterprise, under the administrative control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. It is 100% owned by the Govt. of India. The main objectives of the Corporation are to promote, encourage and develop the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and accessories and constituents at reasonable cost to needy persons particularly disabled Defence personnel, hospitals and such other welfare institutions; to establish facilities for the manufacture of Artificial Limbs and accessories and constituents which can be or may conveniently be used for the manufacture of or in connection with such articles; and to carry on the business of manufacturers, buyers, sellers, importers, exporters, dealers in and of Artificial Limbs and accessories and constituents which can be or may conveniently be used for the manufacture of or in connection with such articles.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी 5,000 से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एलिम्को को 10 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा
10 NOV 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
आरईसी लिमिटेड की कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी शाखा आरईसी फाउंडेशन ने भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग विनिर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसके तहत आरईसी देश के 25 स्थानों पर "दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण" की एक परियोजना के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इस परियोजना से समाज के वंचित वर्गों के 5,000 से अधिक लोगों के लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाना, उनमें फिर से आत्मविश्वास उत्पन्न करना और उनकी कार्यात्मक क्षमताओं में सुधार करना है। आम तौर पर ये सहायक उपकरण लंबे समय तक चलने वाले होते हैं और उन्हें उच्च स्तर के रखरखाव की जरूरत नहीं होती है। इस परियोजना के तहत पूंजीगत लागत वहन की जाती है और सहायता व सहायक उपकरण प्राप्त करने वाले लोगों से उनके रखरखाव की उम्मीद की जाती है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर आरईसी फाउंडेशन के वरिष्ठ महाप्रबंधक व विभाग प्रमुख श्री भूपेश चंदोलिया और एलिम्को के महाप्रबंधक (विपणन) श्री अजय चौधरी ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन एलिम्को करेगा।
आरईसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत साल 1969 में स्थापित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की एक महारत्न कंपनी है। यह एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है, जो पूरे भारत में विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। यह राज्य विद्युत बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र व राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं, स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादकों, ग्रामीण विद्युत सहकारी समितियों और निजी क्षेत्र की उपयोगिताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में संपूर्ण विद्युत क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न प्रकार की परियोजनाओं जैसे कि उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए वित्तीय पोषण शामिल है। आरईसी प्रदत्त वित्तीय पोषण से भारत में हर चौथा बल्ब रौशन होता है। हाल ही में आरईसी ने बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के वित्तीय पोषण में विविधता लाई है। आरईसी की ऋण पुस्तिका (लोन बुक) 4,74,275 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का है।
भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग विनिर्माण निगम (एलिम्को), भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक अनुसूची 'सी' मिनीरत्न श्रेणी II का केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम है। इसकी 100 फीसदी स्वामित्व भारत सरकार के पास है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग रक्षा कर्मियों, अस्पतालों और ऐसे अन्य कल्याणकारी संस्थानों को उचित लागत पर कृत्रिम अंगों और सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों की उपलब्धता, उपयोग, आपूर्ति और वितरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ प्रोत्साहित करना व विकसित करना है। इसके अलावा इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में कृत्रिम अंगों और सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के विनिर्माण को लेकर केंद्र स्थापित करना है, जिनका उपयोग ऐसी वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए या उन्हें सुविधाजनक बनाने में किया जा सकता है। साथ ही, इसका उपयोग कृत्रिम अंगों और सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के निर्माताओं, खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं, आयातकों, निर्यातकों, डीलरों के व्यवसाय को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जिनका उपयोग ऐसी वस्तुओं के विनिर्माण या उन्हें सुगम बनाने में किया जा सकता है।