Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges manufacturers of white goods to start warranty or guarantee period from date of installation
Starting warranty or guarantee from date of purchase instead of date of installation leads to reduction in the total warranty period which a consumer would have normally enjoyed from the time he could use the product after its installation
Initiating the warranty or guarantee period when consumers are unable to use the product constitutes an unfair trade practice
09 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has urged manufacturers and sellers of white goods to revise the warranty or guarantee policy to reflect its commencement from the date of installation rather than the date of purchase.
In a letter addressed to industry and retail associations and manufacturers of white goods, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs has strongly advised manufacturers of white goods such as such as refrigerators, air conditioners, washing machines etc. revise the warranty or guarantee policy in the sale of white goods to consumers, to reflect its commencement from the date of installation rather than the date of purchase.
White goods typically involve installation by trained technicians, and until they are correctly installed on the premises, consumers are unable to use such goods. It is observed that this practice leads to a reduction in the total warranty period which a consumer would have normally enjoyed from the time he could use the product after its installation. This issue is further accentuated in case of purchases made through e-commerce where an additional time is involved in the delivery of the product.
Initiating the warranty or guarantee period when consumers are unable to use the product constitutes an unfair trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and a contract imposing such terms which causes significant change in the rights of consumer is an unfair contract under the Act
The letter highlights the importance of strengthening the trust between businesses and consumers, emphasized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Business 20 (B20) Summit India 2023 held in New Delhi on 27.08.2023. During the Summit, Hon’ble PM called on businesses to shift their focus to ‘consumer care’, which will enable automatic resolution of many issues related to consumer rights. He emphasized that a profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers
As the festive season begins, there will be a concomitant increase in consumer footfalls in the market, which means a bustling period for businesses. In such a period, it is important to ensure that the message of consumer care envisaged by the Hon’ble PM is kept in mind by businesses so that consumers’ interests are protected and safeguarded during their festive purchases.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സ്' ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഇൻസ്റ്റാലേഷൻ തീയതി മുതൽ വാറന്റി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗ്യാരന്റി കാലയളവ് ആരംഭിക്കാൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളോട് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു
ഇൻസ്റ്റാൾ ചെയ്യാത്തത് മൂലം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഉൽപ്പന്നം ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയാതെ ഇരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദർഭം മുതൽ വാറന്റി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗ്യാരന്റി കാലയളവ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര സമ്പ്രദായമാണ്
09 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര് 9, 2023
വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്‌സ് നിർമ്മാതാക്കളോടും വിൽപ്പനക്കാരോടും വാറന്റി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗ്യാരണ്ടി നയം പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഉൽപ്പന്നം വാങ്ങുന്ന തീയതിക്ക് പകരം ഇൻസ്റ്റാലേഷൻ തീയതി മുതൽ അതിന്റെ വാറന്റി / ഗ്യാരന്റി ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ പരിഷ്കരിക്കാനാണ് നിർദ്ദേശം.
വ്യവസായ, ചില്ലറവ്യാപാര സംഘടനകൾ, വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സ് നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കത്തിൽ, ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രോഹിത് കുമാർ സിംഗ്, റഫ്രിജറേറ്ററുകൾ, എയർ കണ്ടീഷണറുകൾ, വാഷിംഗ് മെഷീനുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സ് നിർമ്മാതാക്കളോട് വാറന്റി / ഗ്യാരന്റി നയം പരിഷ്കരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശക്തമായി നിർദേശിച്ചു. ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്സ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വാറന്റി / ഗ്യാരന്റി എന്നിവ വാങ്ങിയ തീയതിക്ക് പകരം ഇൻസ്റ്റാലേഷൻ തീയതി മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കണം
വൈറ്റ് ഗുഡ്‌സ് ഇൻസ്റ്റാല്ലേഷൻ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്‌ദ്ധരാണ് നിർവഹിക്കേണ്ടത്. അവ ശരിയായി ഇൻസ്റ്റാൾ ചെയ്യുന്നതുവരെ, ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അത്തരം സാധനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല. എന്നാൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നം വാങ്ങിയ സമയം മുതൽ വാറണ്ടി കാലയളവ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്, ഉപഭോക്താവിന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന മൊത്തം വാറന്റി കാലയളവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കാരണമാകുന്നതായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് മുഖേനയാണ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നതെങ്കിൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നം ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ കയ്യിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട അധികസമയം കൂടി യഥാർത്ഥ വാറണ്ടി കാലയളവിൽ നിന്നും കുറയ്ക്കപ്പെടുന്നു എന്ന പ്രശ്‌നവുമുണ്ട്.
ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ ഉൽപ്പന്നം ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങാത്ത സമയം മുതൽ വാറന്റി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗ്യാരന്റി കാലയളവ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ നിയമം, 2019 പ്രകാരം അന്യായമായ വ്യാപാര സമ്പ്രദായമാണ്. കൂടാതെ ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ അവകാശങ്ങളെ പ്രതികൂലമായി സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന അത്തരം നിബന്ധനകൾ നിയമപ്രകാരം അന്യായമാണ്.