Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre urges manufacturers of white goods to start warranty or guarantee period from date of installation
Starting warranty or guarantee from date of purchase instead of date of installation leads to reduction in the total warranty period which a consumer would have normally enjoyed from the time he could use the product after its installation
Initiating the warranty or guarantee period when consumers are unable to use the product constitutes an unfair trade practice
09 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has urged manufacturers and sellers of white goods to revise the warranty or guarantee policy to reflect its commencement from the date of installation rather than the date of purchase.
In a letter addressed to industry and retail associations and manufacturers of white goods, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs has strongly advised manufacturers of white goods such as such as refrigerators, air conditioners, washing machines etc. revise the warranty or guarantee policy in the sale of white goods to consumers, to reflect its commencement from the date of installation rather than the date of purchase.
White goods typically involve installation by trained technicians, and until they are correctly installed on the premises, consumers are unable to use such goods. It is observed that this practice leads to a reduction in the total warranty period which a consumer would have normally enjoyed from the time he could use the product after its installation. This issue is further accentuated in case of purchases made through e-commerce where an additional time is involved in the delivery of the product.
Initiating the warranty or guarantee period when consumers are unable to use the product constitutes an unfair trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and a contract imposing such terms which causes significant change in the rights of consumer is an unfair contract under the Act
The letter highlights the importance of strengthening the trust between businesses and consumers, emphasized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Business 20 (B20) Summit India 2023 held in New Delhi on 27.08.2023. During the Summit, Hon’ble PM called on businesses to shift their focus to ‘consumer care’, which will enable automatic resolution of many issues related to consumer rights. He emphasized that a profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers
As the festive season begins, there will be a concomitant increase in consumer footfalls in the market, which means a bustling period for businesses. In such a period, it is important to ensure that the message of consumer care envisaged by the Hon’ble PM is kept in mind by businesses so that consumers’ interests are protected and safeguarded during their festive purchases.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने व्हाइट गुड्स के निर्माताओं से स्थापना की तारीख से वारंटी या गारंटी अवधि शुरू करने का आग्रह किया
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने खरीद की तारीख के बजाय स्थापना की तारीख से वारंटी या गारंटी शुरू करने की दृढ़ता से सलाह दी
जब उपभोक्ता उत्पाद का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ हों तो वारंटी या गारंटी अवधि शुरू करना एक अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार है
09 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने व्हाइट गुड्स (बड़े घरेलू उपकरण) के निर्माताओं और विक्रेताओं से वारंटी या गारंटी नीति को संशोधित करने का आग्रह किया है ताकि खरीद की तारीख के बजाय स्थापना की तारीख से इसकी शुरुआत को दर्शाया जा सके।
उद्योग और खुदरा विक्रेता संघों एवं व्हाइट गुड्स के निर्माताओं के नाम एक पत्र में, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने रेफ्रिजरेटर, एयर कंडीशनर, वॉशिंग मशीन आदि जैसी व्हाइट गुड्स के निर्माताओं को वारंटी को संशोधित करने की सलाह दी है। उन्हें उपभोक्ताओं को व्हाइट गुड्स की बिक्री में गारंटी नीति, खरीद की तारीख के बजाय स्थापना की तारीख से इसकी शुरुआत को प्रतिबिंबित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
व्हाइट गुड्स में आमतौर पर प्रशिक्षित तकनीशियनों द्वारा निर्माण किया जाता है, और जब तक वे परिसर में सही ढंग से स्थापित नहीं हो जाते, उपभोक्ता ऐसे सामानों का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ होते हैं। यह देखा गया है कि इस प्रैक्टिस से कुल वारंटी अवधि में कमी आती है जिसका उपभोक्ता आमतौर पर उस समय से आनंद लेता है जब वह उत्पाद की स्थापना के बाद उसका उपयोग करता है। ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से की गई खरीदारी के मामले में यह समस्या और भी बढ़ जाती है, जहां उत्पाद की डिलीवरी में अतिरिक्त समय लगता है।
जब उपभोक्ता उत्पाद का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ हों तो वारंटी या गारंटी अवधि शुरू करना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत एक अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार है और ऐसी शर्तों को लागू करने वाला अनुबंध जो उपभोक्ता के अधिकारों में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का कारण बनता है, अधिनियम के तहत एक अनुचित अनुबंध है।
यह पत्र व्यापारियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच विश्वास को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है, जिस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 27 अगस्त 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बिजनेस-20 (बी20) शिखर सम्मेलन भारत 2023 में जोर दिया था। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यवसायों से अपना ध्यान 'उपभोक्ता देखभाल' पर केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे उपभोक्ता अधिकारों से संबंधित कई मुद्दों का स्वत: समाधान हो सकेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक लाभदायक बाजार तभी कायम रह सकता है, जब उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के बीच संतुलन हो।
जैसे ही त्योहार का सीजन शुरू होगा, बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी, जिसका मतलब है कि व्यवसायों के लिए व्यस्तता का समय। ऐसी अवधि में, यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित उपभोक्ता देखभाल के संदेश को व्यवसायों द्वारा ध्यान में रखा जाए ताकि उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके और उन्हें त्योहारों के सीजन में खरीदारी के दौरान संरक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।