Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan meets Goa Chief Minister ahead of IFFI, visits venues to review preparations
Record number of delegate registration expected this year: Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan
09 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 01 November 2023
“Record number of delegate registration is expected for the International Film festival of India (IFFI) this year”, said Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan has. The minister was talking to the media after meeting Goa Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant at the latter’s residence at Altinho, Panaji, on Thursday, 19.11.2023. The minister further said that he discussed matters regarding the preparations for the 54th IFFI in Goa with the Chief Minister.
“The popularity of IFFI has grown year by year after Goa was declared the permanent venue for the festival. This year as well, we are expecting more growth in terms of the festival’s popularity. Last year’s delegate registration was a proof of the festival’s popularity. We expect record number of registration this year,” said Shri. Murugan. The Minister stated that the government likes the film industry in the country to own the festival. “We don’t want the festival to be considered as a government-organized event. We like the Indian film industry to own the IFFI as its own,“ he said.
Regarding the meeting with the Chief Minister, Dr Pramod Sawant, Shri Murugan said that he has requested the Chief Minister to consider Hollywood actor and producer Michael Douglas as a State Guest. “This year’s festival attraction will be the presence of Michael Douglas. We are honoring him with Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the festival,” he said.
Chief Minister Dr Pramod Sawant said that the discussion between the two was about various matters regarding IFFI. “We also reviewed the preparations. All the works for the festival will be completed in time,” he said.
Later in the day, Shri. Murugan attended the Coordination Committee meeting of the festival. The minister visited Goa Marriott Resort and the Promenade which are the venues for Film Bazaar. He also visited Kala Academy and Inox Theatre, the prime venues of the festival and Campal ground, which will host the Cine Mela by the National Film Development Corporation of India this year.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आगामी इफ्फीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन यांनी गोव्याच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांची घेतली भेट , संबंधित ठिकाणांचा दौरा करून तयारीचा घेतला आढावा
यंदा प्रतिनिधिंची विक्रमी नोंदणी अपेक्षित: माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन
09 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्यात आयोजित भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवासाठी( इफ्फी) यंदा प्रतिनिधिंची विक्रमी संख्येने नोंदणी अपेक्षित आहे असे,माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री एल मुरुगन यांनी सांगितले. गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांची त्यांच्या पणजी येथील अल्टिन्हो या निवासस्थानी गुरुवार, 19.11.2023 रोजी भेट घेतल्यानंतर ते पत्रकारांशी बोलत होते.गोव्यातील 54 व्या इफ्फीच्या तयारीबाबत मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी चर्चा केल्याचे मुरुगन यांनी सांगितले.
गोव्याला इफ्फी महोत्सवाचे कायमस्वरूपी ठिकाण घोषित केल्यानंतर इफ्फीची लोकप्रियता वर्षानुवर्षे वाढतच आहे. या वर्षी देखील, आम्हाला महोत्सवाच्या लोकप्रियतेत अधिक वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. गेल्या वर्षीची या महोत्सवासाठी झालेली प्रतिनिधी नोंदणी ही महोत्सवाच्या लोकप्रियतेची साक्ष होती. आम्हाला यावर्षी विक्रमी संख्येने प्रतिनिधी नोंदणीची अपेक्षा आहे,” असे मुरुगन म्हणाले. देशातील चित्रपट उद्योगाने हा महोत्सव स्वतःचा मानावा असे सरकारला वाटते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हा चित्रपट महोत्सव सरकारने आयोजित केलेला कार्यक्रम म्हणून गणला जावा असे आम्हाला वाटत नाही. भारतीय चित्रपट उद्योगाने हा महोत्सव आपला समजावा असे सरकारला वाटते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
मुख्यमंत्र्यांसोबत झालेल्या भेटीबाबत मुरुगन म्हणाले की, हॉलिवूड अभिनेता आणि निर्माता मायकल डग्लस यांचा राज्याचे अतिथी म्हणून विचार करण्याची विनंती त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केली आहे. “ मायकल डग्लस यांची उपस्थिती यंदाच्या महोत्सवाचे आकर्षण असेल. आम्ही त्यांना या महोत्सवात सत्यजित रे जीवनगौरव पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करत आहोत,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मुरुगन यांच्यासोबत इफ्फी संदर्भातील विविध विषयांवर चर्चा झाल्याचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी सांगितले. आम्ही तयारीचाही आढावा घेतला. महोत्सवाची सर्व कामे वेळेत पूर्ण होतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
त्यानंतर मुरुगन यांनी महोत्सवाच्या समन्वय समितीच्या बैठकीला हजेरी लावली. मंत्र्यांनी गोवा मॅरियट रिसॉर्ट आणि प्रोमेनेड या चित्रपट बाजाराच्या ठिकाणांना भेट दिली. त्यांनी कला अकादमी आणि आयनॉक्स चित्रपटगृह , महोत्सवाची प्रमुख ठिकाणे आणि यावर्षी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ ज्या ठिकाणी सिनेमेळा आयोजित करणार आहे त्या कांपाल मैदानाला देखील भेट दिली.