Ministry of Commerce & Industry
59th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti discusses High Traffic Density Routes of Railways
High Traffic Density Routes capacity to be increased to a total length of 16,600 km; trunk routes to be augmented and feeder routes to be doubled
09 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 59th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held yesterday under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi.
During the meeting, a discussion was held on High Traffic Density Routes (HTDR) of the Ministry of Railways (MoR). The program involves increasing the capacity of high-traffic density routes with a total length of 16,600 km; augmenting and four laning of trunk routes & doubling of feeder routes. It is expected to decongest the network and increase speed. The MoR has identified around 200 projects under this program.
The aspect of integrating railways with other modes of transportation to promote multi-modal connectivity of infrastructure in the country was discussed. The program’s importance was also recognized by NPG members in terms of likely employment generation and overall importance to the Indian logistics ecosystem. Its potential to provide a sustainable transportation option to the industrial sector was also accepted.
This program is an important step towards creating desired incremental network capacity, which will result in decongestion, create capacity for running additional trains on railway routes and improve average speeds. The application of the Area Development approach shall create adequate infrastructure for catalyzing socio-economic development in a sustainable manner and enhance first and last-mile connectivity. This is especially important as the HTDR project will touch more than 6000 villages in 210 Districts enroute.
Special Secretary, DPIIT acknowledged the importance of modernization of railways in the Country to make it future-ready. She mentioned that by taking measures like automated signalling, yard-remodelling, terminal upgradation, and removing bottlenecks, Indian Railways can increase its capacity substantially. Further, it will decongest the current network, leading to faster cargo and passenger movement.
The prospective use of the PM GatiShakti NMP portal in planning multimodal projects, integrating with plans and vision of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (Bharatmala 2047) and the Ministry of Shipping & Waterways (Sagarmala 2030), while also establishing multimodal hubs and enhancing social infrastructure connectivity, signifies a pivotal step toward lowering logistics costs and curbing greenhouse gas emissions. This is in line with India's objective to attain zero carbon emissions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت 59ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ میٹنگ میں ریلوے کے ہائی ٹریفک کثافت روٹس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
ہائی ٹریفک کثافت والے روٹس کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر کل لمبائی 16,600 کلومیٹر تک کی جائے گی۔ ٹرنک روٹس کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور فیڈر روٹس کو دوگنا کیا جائے گا
09 NOV 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
59 ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں کل خصوصی سکریٹری (لاجسٹکس)، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، محترمہ سمیتا داورا کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر) کے ہائی ٹریفک ڈینسٹی روٹس (ایچ ٹی ڈی آر) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام میں زیادہ ٹریفک کثافت والے روٹس کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ،جس کی کل لمبائی 16,600 کلومیٹر ہے، ٹرنک روٹس کو بڑھانا اور چار لین کرنا اور فیڈر روٹس کو دوگنا کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس سے نیٹ ورک کے ازدحام کو کم کرنے اور رفتار میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ ایم او آر نے اس پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 200 منصوبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
ملک میں انفرااسٹرکچر کے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریلوے کو نقل و حمل کے دیگر طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے پہلو پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کی اہمیت کو این پی جی ممبران نے بھی ممکنہ روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستانی لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم کی مجموعی اہمیت کے لحاظ سے بھی تسلیم کیا ۔ صنعتی شعبے کو ایک پائیدار نقل و حمل کا آپشن فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بھی قبول کیا گیا۔
یہ پروگرام مطلوبہ اضافی نیٹ ورک کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئے گی، ریلوے روٹس پر اضافی ٹرینیں چلانے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی اور اوسط رفتار کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ نقطہ نظر کا اطلاق ایک پائیدار طریقے سے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنائے گا اور پہلے اور آخری میل کے رابطے کو بڑھا دے گا۔ یہ خاص طور پر اہم ہے کیونکہ ایچ ٹی ڈی آر پروجیکٹ راستے میں 210 اضلاع کے 6000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کو مس کرے گا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی اسپیشل سکریٹری نے ملک میں ریلوے کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے اسے جدید بنانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خودکار سگنلنگ، یارڈ کو دوبارہ بنانے، ٹرمنل کی اپ گریڈیشن اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے جیسے اقدامات اٹھا کر، ہندوستانی ریلوے اپنی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔ مزید برآں کہ یہ موجودہ نیٹ ورک کے ازدحام کو کم کرے گا، جس سے کارگو اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت میں تیزی آئے گی۔
ملٹی ماڈل پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی پورٹل کا ممکنہ استعمال، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (بھارت مالا 2047) اور جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ساگرمالا 2030) کے منصوبوں اور وژن کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملٹی ماڈل ہب کا قیام اور سماجی انفرااسٹرکچر کنیکٹوٹی میں اضافہ ، لاجسٹکس کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو روکنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ صفر کاربن کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے مطابق ہے۔