Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC observes National Ayurveda Day (Dhanwantari Jayanti) - 2023
The unparalleled contribution of Ayurveda brings satisfaction and positive impacts, yet demands the need to revive its glory through creating awareness and putting in more research into this field, says Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC
09 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Ayurveda Day (Dhanwantari Jayanti) – 2023 was observed on 08th November, 2023 at ESIC Headquarters. The function was chaired by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC. Dr. Vijay Singh Chauhan, Member, ESI Corporation also graced the function as Chief Guest. During the event, five Ayush specialist doctors from various ESIC hospitals and dispensaries were felicitated by the Director General for their outstanding contribution and service in the field of Ayurveda.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the event, said that ayurveda has flourished in the subcontinent and has cured humankind for centuries. Ayurveda provides holistic treatment to the human body & mind and fights the root cause of the diseases. Fortunately, over the years, the research and development in the field of ayurveda which were neglected earlier have gained momentum. The popularity of Ayurveda has also increased in different parts of the world, where many foreign countries are conducting research on the possibility of Ayurveda as an alternate treatment method to the modern medicine. The unparalleled contribution of this ancient science brings satisfaction and positive impacts, yet demands the need to revive its glory through creating awareness and putting in more research into this field.
Dr. Vijay Singh Chauhan, also emphasized upon creating an effective awareness on Ayurveda and said that more research in this field has to be put in. He further added that the World Health Organization has also accredited and approved findings & researches done in the field of Ayurveda.
The function was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Chief Vigilance Officer, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioner (Ayush), officers and staff of ESIC Hqrs.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے قومی یوم آیوروید (دھنونتری جینتی) - 2023 منایا
آیوروید کی بے مثال شراکت سے مثبت تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، پھر بھی بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کے ذریعے اس کی شان کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار
09 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
قومی یوم آیوروید د (دھنونتری جینتی) – 2023 08 نومبر 2023، ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منایا گیا۔ تقریب کی صدارتای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجندر کمارنے کی۔ ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے رکن ڈاکٹر وجے سنگھ چوہان نےبھی بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران مختلف ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں اورشفاخانوں کے پانچ آیوش ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو ڈائرکٹر جنرل نے آیوروید کے میدان میں ان کی شاندار شراکت اور خدمات کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار نے تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ آیوروید برصغیر میں پروان چڑھا ہے اور صدیوں سے لوگوں کا علاج کر رہا ہے۔ آیوروید انسانی جسم اور دماغ کو مکمل علاج فراہم کرتا ہے اور بیماریوں کی اصل جڑ سے لڑتا ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے، گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، آیوروید کے میدان میں تحقیق اور ترقی جو پہلے نظر انداز کر دی گئی تھی، زور پکڑا ہے۔ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں آیوروید کی مقبولیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے، جہاں بہت سے بیرونی ممالک جدید ادویات کے متبادل علاج کے طریقہ کے طور پر آیوروید کے امکان پر تحقیق کر رہے ہیں۔ اس قدیم سائنس کی بے مثال شراکت سے مثبت تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور اس سے لوگوں میں اطمینان پید ا ہوا ہے، لیکن اس کے باوجود بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کے ذریعے اس کی شان کو بحال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وجے سنگھ چوہان نے آیوروید کے بارے میں موثر آگاہی پیدا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ اس شعبے میں مزید تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نےآگے کہا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم نےبھی آیورویدکے شعبے میں کی گئی تحقیق اورنتائج کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
تقریب میں فنانشل کمشنر کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر، انشورنس کمشنرس، میڈیکل کمشنر (آیوش)، ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر کے افسران اور عملہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔