Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC observes National Ayurveda Day (Dhanwantari Jayanti) - 2023
The unparalleled contribution of Ayurveda brings satisfaction and positive impacts, yet demands the need to revive its glory through creating awareness and putting in more research into this field, says Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC
09 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Ayurveda Day (Dhanwantari Jayanti) – 2023 was observed on 08th November, 2023 at ESIC Headquarters. The function was chaired by Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC. Dr. Vijay Singh Chauhan, Member, ESI Corporation also graced the function as Chief Guest. During the event, five Ayush specialist doctors from various ESIC hospitals and dispensaries were felicitated by the Director General for their outstanding contribution and service in the field of Ayurveda.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the event, said that ayurveda has flourished in the subcontinent and has cured humankind for centuries. Ayurveda provides holistic treatment to the human body & mind and fights the root cause of the diseases. Fortunately, over the years, the research and development in the field of ayurveda which were neglected earlier have gained momentum. The popularity of Ayurveda has also increased in different parts of the world, where many foreign countries are conducting research on the possibility of Ayurveda as an alternate treatment method to the modern medicine. The unparalleled contribution of this ancient science brings satisfaction and positive impacts, yet demands the need to revive its glory through creating awareness and putting in more research into this field.
Dr. Vijay Singh Chauhan, also emphasized upon creating an effective awareness on Ayurveda and said that more research in this field has to be put in. He further added that the World Health Organization has also accredited and approved findings & researches done in the field of Ayurveda.
The function was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Chief Vigilance Officer, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioner (Ayush), officers and staff of ESIC Hqrs.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழக (இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி) மருத்துவமனை தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத தினம் (தன்வந்திரி ஜெயந்தி) – 2023-ஐக் கடைப்பிடித்தது
09 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத தினம் (தன்வந்தரி ஜெயந்தி) - 2023 நவம்பர் 08, 2023 அன்று இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி தலைமையகத்தில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி., இயக்குனர் ஜெனரல் திரு ராஜேந்திரகுமார் தலைமை வகித்தார். இ.எஸ்.ஐ., கார்ப்பரேஷன் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் விஜய்சிங் சௌகான் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, பல்வேறு இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருந்தகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஐந்து ஆயுஷ் சிறப்பு மருத்துவர்கள் ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் சேவைக்காக இயக்குநர் ஜெனரலால் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர குமார் பேசுகையில், ஆயுர்வேதம் துணைக்கண்டத்தில் செழித்து பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக மனித சமுதாயத்தைக் குணப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக கூறினார். ஆயுர்வேதம் மனித உடலுக்கும் மனதுக்கும் முழுமையான சிகிச்சையை வழங்குகிறது, நோய்களின் மூல காரணத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, முன்பு புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு பல ஆண்டுகளாக விரைவு பெற்றுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நவீன மருத்துவத்திற்கு மாற்று சிகிச்சை முறையாக ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் சாத்தியம் குறித்து பல வெளிநாடுகள் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வரும் உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் புகழ் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பண்டைய அறிவியலின் இணையற்ற பங்களிப்பு திருப்தியையும் நேர்மறையான தாக்கங்களையும் தருகிறது, இருப்பினும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், இந்தத் துறையில் அதிக ஆராய்ச்சி செய்வதன் மூலமும் அதன் பெருமையைப் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தைக் கோருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் விஜய் சிங் சௌகான், ஆயுர்வேதம் குறித்த பயனுள்ள விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் இந்த துறையில் அதிக ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஆயுர்வேதத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கு உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு அங்கீகாரம் அளித்து ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.