NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise a workshop on Accessing MDBs and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth
The workshop seeks to facilitate discussions and actions to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development.
08 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in partnership with the Indian Council of Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), is organising a workshop to facilitate discussions and actions to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development, on November 9, 2023 at Taj Palace, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The workshop will focus on raising awareness regarding the commitments outlined in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD) and will set the stage for the formulation of a comprehensive action plan to monitor the progress of these commitments.
The workshop aims to raise awareness of the significance of India’s contribution to the agenda of reforming MDBs as laid down in the NDLD and the 4th FMCBG communique and to encourage an informed discussion on the implications of these reforms on India’s own engagement with the MDBs as well as the role of the various stakeholders – Central government, the State governments, private sector, think tanks and the civil society – to make MDBs better, bigger and more effective. Key objectives of the workshop include understanding India's role in MDB reforms, exploring the implications of these reforms on India's engagements with MDBs, and identifying key issues and actionable points to enhance the effectiveness of these critical financial institutions.
The workshop is focused on three distinct sessions with each segment aimed to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1. Making MDBs accountable, efficient, and responsive to their clients: Explore the shift from individual projects to government-led programs, fostering accountability and collaboration through "Country Platforms." To streamline processes to make it easier to work with each other and with local and foreign investors.
1. Implications for a strengthened and bigger MDB system for India: Examine the effects of tripling MDB lending volumes by 2030, including balancing private investment and aligning with national priorities. In the Indian context, to ensure that a larger MDB system does not stifle private investment but rather complements investment from other sources.
1. Reorienting MDBs to leverage greater private capital for green investment: Exploring reforms and practices to help MDBs manage risk effectively and engage with the private sector for green investment. Discussing the potential use of CSR funds and the role of financial regulators like RBI and SEBI in facilitating mobilization of private capital for climate change.
This workshop will be an opportunity for industry, academics, experts, and civil society representatives to collaborate and design a roadmap to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) for inclusive and sustainable development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग विकास और हरित विकास के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों और वैश्विक वित्त तक पहुंच को लेकर कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
यह कार्यशाला समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए ज्यादा आधिकारिक और निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने हेतु बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा और एक्शन को सुगम करेगी
08 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंध अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीआरआईईआर) के साथ साझेदारी में नीति आयोग 9 नवंबर, 2023 को ताज पैलेस, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन करने जा रहा है जिसमें समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए ज्यादा आधिकारिक और निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने हेतु बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा और एक्शन को सुगम किया जाएगा। यह कार्यशाला जी20 नेताओं के नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र (एनडीएलडी) में उल्लिखित प्रतिबद्धताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी और इन प्रतिबद्धताओं की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करने का आधार निर्मित करेगी।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एमडीबी में सुधार के एजेंडा में भारत के योगदान को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाना है जो कि एनडीएलडी और चौथी एफएमसीबीजी विज्ञप्ति में निर्धारित है। साथ ही इसका उद्देश्य इस बात को लेकर सूचित चर्चा को बढ़ावा देना है कि एमडीबी के साथ भारत के स्वयं के जुड़ाव पर इन सुधारों का क्या असर होगा। इसमें एमडीबी को बेहतर, बड़ा तथा अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, थिंक टैंक और नागरिक समाज इन विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिका को लेकर चर्चा भी शामिल है। इस कार्यशाला के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में, एमडीबी सुधारों में भारत की भूमिका को समझना, एमडीबी के साथ भारत की भागीदारी पर इन सुधारों के असर की पड़ताल करना और इन महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय संस्थानों की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख मुद्दों और कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं की पहचान करना शामिल है।
इस कार्यशाला में तीन अलग-अलग सत्र होंगे, जिनमें से प्रत्येक हिस्से का लक्ष्य ऐसे विशिष्ट कार्य बिंदुओं और रणनीतियों में सम्मिलित होना है जो एनडीएलडी में तय विजन को लागू करने के लिए ज़रूरी हैं:
1. एमडीबी को अपने ग्राहकों के प्रति जवाबदेह, कुशल और उत्तरदायी बनाना: व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं से पलटकर सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले कार्यक्रमों की तरफ आई तब्दीली को जानना, "देशी प्लेटफॉर्मों" के माध्यम से जवाबदेही और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना। एक-दूसरे के साथ और स्थानीय और विदेशी निवेशकों के साथ काम करना आसान बनाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
2. भारत के लिए एक सुदृढ़ और ज्यादा बड़ी एमडीबी प्रणाली के मायने: 2030 तक एमडीबी ऋणों की मात्रा तीन गुना करने के प्रभावों की जांच करना, जिसमें निजी निवेश को संतुलित करना और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप करना शामिल है। भारत के संदर्भ में, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि एक बड़ी एमडीबी प्रणाली निजी निवेश को बाधित नहीं करती बल्कि अन्य स्रोतों से आने वाले निवेश में सहयोगी होती है।
3. हरित निवेश के लिए ज्यादा निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने हेतु एमडीबी को फिर दिशा देना: जोखिम को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और हरित निवेश के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ने में एमडीबी की मदद करने हेतु सुधारों और पद्धतियों को जानना। जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए निजी पूंजी जुटाने की सुविधा में सीएसआर फंड के संभावित उपयोग और आरबीआई और सेबी जैसे वित्तीय नियामकों की भूमिका पर चर्चा करना।
यह कार्यशाला इंडस्ट्री, शिक्षाविदों, विशेषज्ञों और नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए एक मौका होगी जहां वे समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार कर सकेंगे और सहयोग कर सकेंगे।