NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise a workshop on Accessing MDBs and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth
The workshop seeks to facilitate discussions and actions to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development.
08 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in partnership with the Indian Council of Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), is organising a workshop to facilitate discussions and actions to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development, on November 9, 2023 at Taj Palace, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The workshop will focus on raising awareness regarding the commitments outlined in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD) and will set the stage for the formulation of a comprehensive action plan to monitor the progress of these commitments.
The workshop aims to raise awareness of the significance of India’s contribution to the agenda of reforming MDBs as laid down in the NDLD and the 4th FMCBG communique and to encourage an informed discussion on the implications of these reforms on India’s own engagement with the MDBs as well as the role of the various stakeholders – Central government, the State governments, private sector, think tanks and the civil society – to make MDBs better, bigger and more effective. Key objectives of the workshop include understanding India's role in MDB reforms, exploring the implications of these reforms on India's engagements with MDBs, and identifying key issues and actionable points to enhance the effectiveness of these critical financial institutions.
The workshop is focused on three distinct sessions with each segment aimed to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1. Making MDBs accountable, efficient, and responsive to their clients: Explore the shift from individual projects to government-led programs, fostering accountability and collaboration through "Country Platforms." To streamline processes to make it easier to work with each other and with local and foreign investors.
1. Implications for a strengthened and bigger MDB system for India: Examine the effects of tripling MDB lending volumes by 2030, including balancing private investment and aligning with national priorities. In the Indian context, to ensure that a larger MDB system does not stifle private investment but rather complements investment from other sources.
1. Reorienting MDBs to leverage greater private capital for green investment: Exploring reforms and practices to help MDBs manage risk effectively and engage with the private sector for green investment. Discussing the potential use of CSR funds and the role of financial regulators like RBI and SEBI in facilitating mobilization of private capital for climate change.
This workshop will be an opportunity for industry, academics, experts, and civil society representatives to collaborate and design a roadmap to strengthen the Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) for inclusive and sustainable development.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ ترقی اور سبز ترقی کے لیے ایم ڈی بی اور گلوبل فنانس کی رسائی کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے غوروخوض کرنا اور اقدامات کو آسان بنانا ہے تاکہ شمولیت پر مبنی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی سرمائے کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے
08 NOV 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ، انڈین کونسل آف ریسرچ آن انٹرنیشنل اکنامک ریلیشنز (آئی سی آر آئی ای آر) کے اشتراک سے 9 نومبر، 2023 کو تاج پیلس، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے غوروخوض اور اقدامات کی سہولت کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں جی 20 نئی دہلی رہنما اعلامیے (این ڈی ایل ڈی) میں بیان کردہ وعدوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور ان وعدوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل کے لیے اسٹیج تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ایم ڈی بی میں اصلاحات کے ایجنڈے میں بھارت کے تعاون کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے جیسا کہ این ڈی ایل ڈی اور چوتھے ایف ایم سی بی جی کے اعلامیے میں بیان کیا گیا ہے نیز ان اصلاحات کے مضمرات پر باخبر بحث کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی خاطر ایم ڈی بی کو بہتر، بڑا اور زیادہ موثر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں – مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، نجی شعبے ، تھنک ٹینکس اور سول سوسائٹی کے کرادر پر روشنی ڈالنا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے اہم مقاصد میں ایم ڈی بی اصلاحات میں بھارت کے کردار کو سمجھنا ، ایم ڈی بی کے ساتھ بھارت کی مشغولیات پر ان اصلاحات کے مضمرات پر روشنی ڈالنا، اور ان اہم مالیاتی اداروں کی اثر پذیری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی مسائل اور قابل عمل نکات کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے۔
ورکشاپ تین مختلف سیشنز پر مرکوز ہے جس میں ہر حصے کا مقصد مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس اور حکمت عملیوں کو یکجا کرنا ہے جو این ڈی ایل ڈی میں بیان کردہ وژن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں:
1. ایم ڈی بیز کو اپنے کلائنٹس کے تئیں جوابدہ، موثر اور جوابدہ بنانا: انفرادی منصوبوں سے حکومت کے زیر قیادت پروگراموں کی طرف منتقلی کی جستجو، ’کنٹری پلیٹ فارمز‘ کے ذریعے احتساب اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا۔ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور مقامی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ کام آسان بنانے کے لیے عمل کو ہموار کرنا۔
2. بھارت کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور بڑے ایم ڈی بی نظام کے مضمرات: 2030 تک ایم ڈی بی قرضوں کے حجم کو تین گنا کرنے کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا، جس میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متوازن کرنا اور قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا شامل ہے۔ بھارتی تناظر میں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ایک بڑا ایم ڈی بی نظام نجی سرمایہ کاری کو نہ روکے بلکہ دیگر ذرائع سے سرمایہ کاری کی تکمیل کرے۔
3. سبز سرمایہ کاری کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی سرمائے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایم ڈی بیز کی تشکیل نو: ایم ڈی بیز کو خطرے کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور سبز سرمایہ کاری کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے میں مدد کے لیے اصلاحات اور طریقوں کی تلاش۔ سی ایس آر فنڈز کے ممکنہ استعمال اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے نجی سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے میں آر بی آئی اور سیبی جیسے مالیاتی ریگولیٹرز کے کردار پر غوروخوض۔
یہ ورکشاپ صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور شمولیت پر مبنی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔