Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘4.56% GS 2023’
07 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘4.56% GS 2023’ is repayable at par on 29th November, 2023. No interest will accrue from the date of maturity of the loan. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24 (3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. The original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant details of their bank account well in advance for the purpose of making the payment of the securities.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the loan on the due date, the holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries / Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
The details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the abovementioned paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
پریس اعلامیہ
‘سرکاری اسٹاک 2023 کے 4.56 فیصد’ کی ادائیگی
07 NOV 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘سرکاری اسٹاک 2023 کے 4.56 فیصد’ کا بقایا بیلینس 29 نومبر 2023 کو قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ قرض کی مدت پوری ہونے کی تاریخ سے کوئی سود جمع نہیں ہوگا۔ کسی بھی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مذاکراتی طریقہ کار ایکٹ 1881 کے تحت ادائیگی کے دن چھٹی کا اعلان کرنے کی صورت میں، قرض کی ادائیگی اس ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفاتر کے ذریعہ گزشتہ کام کے دن پر کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری تمسکات / ضوابط ، 2007 کے ذیلی ضابطے 24 (2) اور 24 (3) کے مطابق ماتحت جنرل لیجر یا کونسٹیٹیونٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری تمسکات کے رجسٹرڈ ہولڈر کو میچورٹی کی رقم کی ادائیگی ہوگی۔ پے آرڈر کے ذریعے اس کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے یا کسی ایسے بینک میں ہولڈر کے اکاؤنٹ میں کریڈٹ کے ذریعے جس میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کی سہولت موجود ہو۔ اصل سبسکرائبر یا اس طرح کے سرکاری تمسکات کے بعد کے حاملین، سیکیورٹیز کی ادائیگی کے مقصد کے لیے اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات پیشگی جمع کرائیں گے۔
تاہم، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی غیر موجودگی میں الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہولڈرز، سرکاری قرض کے دفاتر، خزانے/ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ذیلی خزانے اور شاخوں میں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لیے داخل/رجسٹرڈ ہیں) ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈسچارج ویلیو وصول کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی تفصیلات مذکورہ بالا ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفاتر سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔