Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain stake of BALIC by BLVPL, from AXA India Holdings and acquisition of certain shareholding of BMSL by BEL from Societe Beaujon
06 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain stake of BALIC by BLVPL, from AXA India Holdings and the acquisition of certain shareholding of BMSL by BEL from Societe Beaujon.
The proposed combination relates to: (i) the acquisition of 49% shareholding of Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company Limited. (BALIC) by Bharti Life Ventures Private Limited (BLVPL) from AXA India Holdings (“AXA”) (“Proposed Transaction 1”) taking its total shareholding in BALIC to 100% and acquisition of BALIC’s sole control.; (ii) the acquisition of 48.54% shareholding of Bharti Management Services Limited (BMSL) by Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL) from Societe Beaujon (a subsidiary of AXA) (“Proposed Transaction 2”) taking its total shareholding in BMSL to 100% and acquisition of BMSL’s sole control. The Proposed Transactions 1 and 2 are collectively referred to as the “Proposed Transaction
BLVPL and BEL, which are the ‘Acquirers’ to the Proposed Transaction, belong to the Bharti group. BLVPL is a private company, incorporated in India. It is a holding company and has its sole investment in BALIC. BEL is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It is involved in the provision of management consultancy services.
BALIC, the target in Proposed Transaction 1 is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It is involved in the business of providing life insurance policies. BMSL, the target in Proposed Transaction 2, is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It was previously involved in the business of providing management consultancy and other consultancy services. However, BMSL has not been operational in the provision of consultancy services for the previous two years and currently only earns its income from other sources (such as rental and interest income).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نےبی ایل وی پی ایل کے ذریعے ایکسا ا نڈیا ہولڈنگز سےبی اےایل آئی سی کے کچھ حصص کے حصول اوربی ای یل کے ذریعہ سوسائیٹے بیوجاں سے بی ایم ایس ایل کی کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
06 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے بی ایل وی پی ایل کے ذریعے ایکسا ا نڈیا ہولڈنگز سےبی اےایل آئی سی کے کچھ حصص کے حصول اوربی ای یل کے ذریعہ سوسائیٹے بیوجاں سے بی ایم ایس ایل کی کچھ شئرر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ اتصال کا تعلق: ایکسا انڈیا ہولڈنگز(ایکسا) سے بھارتی لائف وینچرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(بی ایل وی پی ایل)کےذریعہ بھارتی ایکسا لائف انشورینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ(بی اے ایل آئی سی) کی 49 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کی حصولیابی(‘‘مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن1’’)جس میں بی اے ایل آئی سی میں اس کی کل شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول کرکے بی اے ایل آئی سی پر بلاشرکت غیرے 100 فیصدکنٹرول کاحصول شامل ہے۔ (ii) بھارتی انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ(بی ای ایل) کے ذریعہ سوسائٹے بیجان (جو کہ ایکسا کی ایک معاون کمپنی ہے) سے بھارتی منجمنٹ سروسیز لمیٹڈ( بی ایم ایس ایل) کی 48.54 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول(‘‘مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن 2’’) جس میں بی ایم ایس ایل کی کل شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول کرتے ہوئے بی ایم ایس ایل پربلاشرکت غیرے 100 فیصد کنٹرول کا حصول شامل ہے۔ مجوزہ لین دین 1 اور 2 کومجموعی طور پر ‘‘مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن’’ کہا گیا ہے۔
بی ایل وی پی ایل اور بی ای ایل، جو کہ مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن کے ‘ایکوائررز’ ہیں، کا تعلق بھارتی گروپ سے ہے۔ بی ایل وی پی ایل ایک نجی کمپنی ہے، جو کہ بھارت میں قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور بی اے ا یل آئی سی میں اس کی واحد سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ بی ای ایل بھارت میں قائم کی گئی ایک سرکاری انلسٹیڈ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ انتظامی مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کراتی ہے۔
بی اے ایل آئی سی ، مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن 1 میں ہدف کمپنی ہے اور بھارت میں قائم کی گئی ایک سرکاری انلسٹیڈ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ لائف انشورینس پالیسیاں فراہم کرنے کا کاروبارکرتی ہے۔ بی ایم ایس ایل ، مجوزہ ٹرانزیکشن 2 میں ہدف کمپنی ہے جو بھارت میں قائم کی گئی ایک سرکاری انلسٹیڈ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ پہلے مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنسی اور دیگر مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا کاروبارکرتی تھی۔ تاہم، بی ایم ایس ایل پچھلے دو برسوں سے مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرانےکا کام نہیں کر رہی تھی اور فی الحال صرف اپنی آمدنی دوسرے ذرائع (جیسے کرایہ اور سود کی آمدنی) سے حاصل کرتی ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ اس کے بعدآئے گا۔