Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain stake of BALIC by BLVPL, from AXA India Holdings and acquisition of certain shareholding of BMSL by BEL from Societe Beaujon
06 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of certain stake of BALIC by BLVPL, from AXA India Holdings and the acquisition of certain shareholding of BMSL by BEL from Societe Beaujon.
The proposed combination relates to: (i) the acquisition of 49% shareholding of Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company Limited. (BALIC) by Bharti Life Ventures Private Limited (BLVPL) from AXA India Holdings (“AXA”) (“Proposed Transaction 1”) taking its total shareholding in BALIC to 100% and acquisition of BALIC’s sole control.; (ii) the acquisition of 48.54% shareholding of Bharti Management Services Limited (BMSL) by Bharti Enterprises Limited (BEL) from Societe Beaujon (a subsidiary of AXA) (“Proposed Transaction 2”) taking its total shareholding in BMSL to 100% and acquisition of BMSL’s sole control. The Proposed Transactions 1 and 2 are collectively referred to as the “Proposed Transaction
BLVPL and BEL, which are the ‘Acquirers’ to the Proposed Transaction, belong to the Bharti group. BLVPL is a private company, incorporated in India. It is a holding company and has its sole investment in BALIC. BEL is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It is involved in the provision of management consultancy services.
BALIC, the target in Proposed Transaction 1 is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It is involved in the business of providing life insurance policies. BMSL, the target in Proposed Transaction 2, is a public unlisted company incorporated in India. It was previously involved in the business of providing management consultancy and other consultancy services. However, BMSL has not been operational in the provision of consultancy services for the previous two years and currently only earns its income from other sources (such as rental and interest income).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीएलवीपीएल द्वारा एक्सा इंडिया होल्डिंग्स से बीएएलआईसी की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और बीईएल द्वारा सोसाइटी ब्यूजॉन से बीएमएसएल की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने बीएलवीपीएल द्वारा एक्सा इंडिया होल्डिंग्स से बीएएलआईसी की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण और बीईएल द्वारा सोसाइटी ब्यूजॉन से बीएमएसएल की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन निम्नलिखित से संबंधित है: (i) (बीएएलआईसी) भारती लाइफ वेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बीएलवीपीएल) द्वारा एक्सा इंडिया होल्डिंग्स ("एक्सा") से भारती एक्सा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड की 49% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण("प्रस्तावित लेनदेन 1"), जिससे बीएएलआईसी में इसकी कुल हिस्सेदारी 100% हो गई और बीएएलआईसी के एकमात्र नियंत्रण का अधिग्रहण; (ii) भारती एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा सोसाइटी ब्यूजॉन (एक्सा की सहायक कंपनी) से भारती मैनेजमेंट सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (बीएमएसएल) की 48.54% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण ("प्रस्तावित लेनदेन 2"), जिससे बीएमएसएल में इसकी कुल हिस्सेदारी 100% हो गई और बीएमएसएल के एकमात्र नियंत्रण का अधिग्रहण। प्रस्तावित लेनदेन 1 और 2 को सामूहिक रूप से "प्रस्तावित लेनदेन" कहा गया है।
बीएलवीपीएल और बीईएल, जो प्रस्तावित लेनदेन के 'अधिग्रहणकर्ता' हैं, भारती समूह के अंतर्गत आते हैं। बीएलवीपीएल भारत में निगमित एक निजी कंपनी है। यह एक होल्डिंग कंपनी है और इसका एकमात्र निवेश बीएएलआईसी में है। बीईएल भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक असूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। यह प्रबंधन परामर्श सेवाओं के व्यवसाय में शामिल है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन 1 में लक्ष्य कंपनी, बीएएलआईसी भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक असूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। यह जीवन बीमा पॉलिसी प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है। प्रस्तावित लेनदेन 2 में लक्ष्य कंपनी, बीएमएसएल, भारत में निगमित एक सार्वजनिक असूचीबद्ध कंपनी है। यह पहले प्रबंधन परामर्श और अन्य परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में शामिल थी। हालाँकि, बीएमएसएल पिछले दो वर्षों से परामर्श सेवाओं के परिचालन में नहीं है और वर्तमान में केवल अन्य स्रोतों (जैसे किराया और ब्याज आय) से अपनी आय अर्जित करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।