Ministry of Defence
CREST UNVEILING CEREMONY SURAT INDIAN NAVY’S PROJECT 15B WARSHIP
06 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Indian Navy’s latest, under-construction, guided missile destroyer ‘Surat’, was unveiled by Shri Bhupendra Patel, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, at a vibrant ceremony in the city of Surat, in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, and senior dignitaries and officials from the State Government and the Indian Navy.
The crest of Surat depicts the famous lighthouse at Hazira (Surat), located at southern entrance of the Gulf of Khambhat. Built in 1836, this lighthouse was one of the first lighthouses in India. The Asiatic lion on the crest, which is also the state animal of Gujarat, symbolises the ship’s majesty and strength. Equipped with the latest advancements in naval warfare technology and combat capabilities, the warship Surat stands as a powerful embodiment of the navy’s commitment to maritime security and national defence. This is well depicted by the wavy sea depicted on the crest. On the threshold of joining the Indian Navy’s fleet, Surat promises to serve as a formidable sentinel, safeguarding the nation’s maritime frontiers and upholding its strategic interests in the region
Named after the vibrant city of Surat, renowned for its rich maritime history and shipbuilding legacy, the warship Surat also embodies the enterprising and self- reliant spirit of its namesake.
The fourth ship of the indigenously designed and constructed Project 15B (Vishakhapatnam Class) destroyers, Surat represents a remarkable leap in naval technology and capabilities. The ship has been constructed using innovative block construction methodology, wherein the ship's hull has been assiduously assembled at distinct geographical locations before being integrated at the Mazagaon Dock Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. While also highlighting intricate precision and engineering excellence, this methodology underscores the growing refinement of India’s shipbuilding prowess.
Project 15B follows the success of the Project 15A (Kolkata Class) and serves as a testament to India’s steadily growing naval prowess. Construction of the warship Surat exemplifies the nation’s dedication to indigenous cutting-edge maritime technology and commitment to strategic military advancements.
Slated to join active service next year Surat and her able bodied crew will serve the nation proudly in the decades to come. In addition to the Chief Minister and the Chief of Naval Staff, the vibrant ceremony of the unveiling of the ship’s crest was attended by VAdm Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief Western naval Command, RAdm Anil Jaggi, Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area, senior officers of the Indian Navy and several luminaries of Surat city from the political and commercial fields.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की परियोजना 15बी के युद्धपोत सूरत के शिखर का अनावरण समारोह
06 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल ने सूरत नगर में आयोजित एक जीवंत समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के नवीनतम, निर्माणाधीन, निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक 'सूरत' के शिखर का अनावरण (क्रेस्ट अनवेलिंग) नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और राज्य सरकार एवं भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
सूरत का शिखर खंभात की खाड़ी के दक्षिणी प्रवेश द्वार पर स्थित हजीरा (सूरत) के प्रसिद्ध प्रकाश स्तंभ (लाइट हाउस) को दर्शाता है। 1836 में निर्मित यह लाइटहाउस भारत के सबसे पहले के लाइटहाउसों में से एक था। शिखर पर एशियाई शेर, जो कि गुजरात का राज्य पशु भी है, इस पोत की महिमा और शक्ति का प्रतीक है। नौसैनिक युद्ध प्रौद्योगिकी और लड़ाकू क्षमताओं में नवीनतम प्रगति से सुसज्जित, युद्धपोत सूरत समुद्री सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के लिए नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता का एक शक्तिशाली अवतार है। इसे शिखर पर चित्रित लहरदार समुद्र द्वारा अच्छी तरह से दर्शाया गया है। भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल होने की दहलीज पर स्थित युद्धपोत सूरत एक दुर्जेय प्रहरी के रूप में काम करने, देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने और क्षेत्र में अपने रणनीतिक हितों को बनाए रखने के लिए आश्वस्त करता है।
स्वदेशी रूप से अभिकल्पित एवं निर्मित परियोजना 15बी [विशाखापत्तनम (श्रेणी)] विध्वंसक वर्ग का यह चौथा युद्धपोत सूरत नौसेना प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमताओं में एक उल्लेखनीय छलांग का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इस पोत का निर्माण नवीन ब्लॉक निर्माण पद्धति का उपयोग करके किया गया है, जिसमें मुंबई में मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) में एकीकृत किए जाने से पहले इस पोत के पतवार को अलग-अलग भौगोलिक स्थानों पर परिश्रमपूर्वक जोड़ा गया है। जटिल परिशुद्धता और इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता को उजागर करते हुए, यह पद्धति भारत की पोत निर्माण क्षमता के बढ़ते कौशल को भी रेखांकित करती है।
अपने समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास और पोत निर्माण की विरासत के लिए प्रसिद्ध एवं जीवंत नगर सूरत के नाम पर नामित, यह युद्धपोत सूरत भी अपने नाम की उद्यमशीलता और आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना का प्रतीक है।
प्रोजेक्ट 15बी, प्रोजेक्ट 15ए [कोलकाता श्रेणी] की सफलता का अनुसरण करने के साथ ही भारत की लगातार बढ़ती नौसैनिक शक्ति के प्रमाण के रूप में कार्य करता है। सूरत युद्धपोत का निर्माण स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति राष्ट्र के समर्पण और रणनीतिक सैन्य प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है।
अगले वर्ष सक्रिय सेवा में सम्मिलित होने की संभावना वाला सूरत और उसका सक्षम दल आने वाले दशकों में गर्व से देश की सेवा करेगा। मुख्यमंत्री और नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख के अलावा, पोत के शिखर के अनावरण के इस जीवंत समारोह में वाईस एडमिरल दिनेश कुमार त्रिपाठी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान, रियर एडमिरल अनिल जग्गी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग गुजरात नौसेना क्षेत्र एवं भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही सूरत नगर से राजनीतिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों के कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस समारोह में शामिल थे ।