Ministry of Defence
CREST UNVEILING CEREMONY SURAT INDIAN NAVY’S PROJECT 15B WARSHIP
06 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The crest of Indian Navy’s latest, under-construction, guided missile destroyer ‘Surat’, was unveiled by Shri Bhupendra Patel, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, at a vibrant ceremony in the city of Surat, in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, and senior dignitaries and officials from the State Government and the Indian Navy.
The crest of Surat depicts the famous lighthouse at Hazira (Surat), located at southern entrance of the Gulf of Khambhat. Built in 1836, this lighthouse was one of the first lighthouses in India. The Asiatic lion on the crest, which is also the state animal of Gujarat, symbolises the ship’s majesty and strength. Equipped with the latest advancements in naval warfare technology and combat capabilities, the warship Surat stands as a powerful embodiment of the navy’s commitment to maritime security and national defence. This is well depicted by the wavy sea depicted on the crest. On the threshold of joining the Indian Navy’s fleet, Surat promises to serve as a formidable sentinel, safeguarding the nation’s maritime frontiers and upholding its strategic interests in the region
Named after the vibrant city of Surat, renowned for its rich maritime history and shipbuilding legacy, the warship Surat also embodies the enterprising and self- reliant spirit of its namesake.
The fourth ship of the indigenously designed and constructed Project 15B (Vishakhapatnam Class) destroyers, Surat represents a remarkable leap in naval technology and capabilities. The ship has been constructed using innovative block construction methodology, wherein the ship's hull has been assiduously assembled at distinct geographical locations before being integrated at the Mazagaon Dock Limited (MDL) in Mumbai. While also highlighting intricate precision and engineering excellence, this methodology underscores the growing refinement of India’s shipbuilding prowess.
Project 15B follows the success of the Project 15A (Kolkata Class) and serves as a testament to India’s steadily growing naval prowess. Construction of the warship Surat exemplifies the nation’s dedication to indigenous cutting-edge maritime technology and commitment to strategic military advancements.
Slated to join active service next year Surat and her able bodied crew will serve the nation proudly in the decades to come. In addition to the Chief Minister and the Chief of Naval Staff, the vibrant ceremony of the unveiling of the ship’s crest was attended by VAdm Dinesh Kumar Tripathi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief Western naval Command, RAdm Anil Jaggi, Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area, senior officers of the Indian Navy and several luminaries of Surat city from the political and commercial fields.

وزارت دفاع
سورت انڈین نیوی کے پروجیکٹ بی15 جنگی جہاز کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب
06 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین، زیر تعمیر، گائیڈڈ میزائل بردار جنگی بحری جہاز 'سورت' کی نقاب کشائی، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے سورت شہر میں، بحری عملے کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، ریاستی حکومت اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر معززین اور اہلکاروں کی موجودگی میں ایک پروقار تقریب میں کی۔
جنگی بحری جہاز ‘سورت ’کاعَلم ، ہزیرہ (سورت) کے مشہور لائٹ ہاؤس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو خلیج کھمبات کے جنوبی داخلی مقام پر واقع ہے۔ 1836 میں بنایا گیا یہ لائٹ ہاؤس، ہندوستان کے اولین لائٹ ہاؤسز میں سے ایک تھا۔ کرسٹ پر ایشیائی شیر، جو گجرات کا ریاستی قومی جانور بھی ہے، جہاز کی عظمت اور طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ بحری جنگی ٹیکنالوجی اور جنگی صلاحیتوں میں جدید ترین پیشرفت سے لیس، جنگی جہاز ‘سورت ’سمندری سلامتی اور قومی دفاع کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کا ایک طاقتور مجسمہ ہے۔ اس کو کرسٹ پر دکھائے گئے لہراتی سمندر سے اچھی طرح سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری بیڑے میں شامل ہونے کی دہلیز پر، ‘سورت ’نے ایک مضبوط سپاہی کے طور پر کام کرنے، ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت اور خطے میں اپنے جامع مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے کا وعدہ کیا۔
اس کا نام عظیم الشان شہر ‘سورت ’کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، جو اپنی بھرپور سمندری تاریخ اور جہاز سازی کی میراث کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ جنگی جہاز ‘سورت ’اپنے نام کی کاروباری اور خود انحصاری کی روح کو بھی مجسم کرتا ہے۔
مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر شدہ پروجیکٹ بی 15 (وشاکھاپٹنم کلاس) ڈسٹرائرز سیریز کا چوتھا جہاز ‘سورت ’،بحری ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیتوں میں ایک قابل ذکر اور نمایاں پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جہاز کو بلاک کی تعمیر کے جدید طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ممبئی میں مزگاؤں ڈاک لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل ) میں انضمام ہونے سے پہلے، جہاز کے ڈھانچے کو الگ الگ جغرافیائی مقامات پر یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ پیچیدہ درستگی اور انجینئرنگ کی فضیلت کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، یہ طریقہ کار ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کی بڑھتی ہوئی تطہیر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ بی15،پروجیکٹ اے 15 (کولکتہ کلاس) کی کامیابی کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی بحریہ کی صلاحیت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جنگی جہاز ‘سورت ’کی تعمیر، ملکی جدید سمندری ٹیکنالوجی کے تئیں قوم کی لگن اور تزویراتی فوجی ترقی کے عزم کی زندہ مثال ہے۔
‘سورت ’کے اگلے سال بحریہ کی خدمت میں شامل ہونے کا پروگرام ہے اور اس کا باصلاحیت اور ماہر عملہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں فخر کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرے گا۔ جہاز کے کریسٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی پروقار تقریب میں، وزیراعلیٰ اور بحریہ کے علاوہ ،مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈ مرل ایم دنیش کمار ترپاٹھی، گجرات نیول ایریا کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ رائیر ایڈ مرل انیل جگی،ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران اور سیاسی اور تجارتی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سورت شہر کی کئی نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔