Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Performance of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under Special Campaign 3.0
06 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the Special Campaign 3.0, Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare exceeded the targets fixed exclusively for cleanliness of sites, disposal of pending Public Grievances, review and weeding out of physical old files etc. During the Implementation phase ended on 31st October, 2023 of this Special Campaign 3.0, more than 100% against the fixed targets were achieved, especially in disposal of Public Grievances, review and weeding out of physical files etc. During the Preparatory Phase (from 15th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0, Divisions in DA&FW had set the targets of cleanliness sites, space management, disposal of scrap & redundant items, disposal of references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial references, Parliament Assurances, PMO References, Public Grievances and its Appeals, and Record Management. Simultaneously all Subordinate/Attached Offices, PSU, Autonomous Bodies and Authorities had set the targets of cleanliness sites, planning for space management, disposal of scrap & redundant items, etc.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare had undertaken cleanliness activities in all subordinate/attached offices, autonomous bodies and all field units in all states (including north-eastern state) of India under its administrative control. The various activities covered are cleaning up exercises both within and outsides office premises, removal of scrap, disposal of all old and redundant files, cleaning of bushes in the outfields, planting of trees and plants within the office premises, cleaning of drains in Kozhikode and cleaning of Ghats in Varanasi, etc.
The successful implementation of Special Campaign 3.0 has resulted in substantial reduction of pending matters, efficient management of space, overall improvement of working environment in this Department and its subordinate/attached offices.
Achievements of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare:
Sl. NO.
Name of the offices
Sites Target
Sites Cleared
Area Cleared (Sqft)
Revenue
(in Rs)
Scrap disposal (in Kg)
Tweets
(In Numbers)
1.
DA&FW
10
10
3500
867000
0
65
1.
Directorate of Economics & Statistics
27
27
830
283000
0
0
1.
Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
18
18
0
0
0
3
1.
Directorate of Plant Protection
10
10
0
0
0
0
1.
Directorate of Marketing & Inspection
151
149
5490
167740
840
0
1.
Central Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Budni
40
40
1500
72500
1500
0
1.
Northern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Hissar
48
48
13466
553892
0
0
1.
Southern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Garladinne,
48
48
514
93500
1500
0
1.
North Eastern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Sonitpur
21
21
600
93163
2695
0
1.
Directorate of Cotton Development,
18
18
300
8200
0
22
1.
Directorate of Jute Development
16
16
120
2250
0
23
1.
Directorate of Millets Development
08
08
0
0
0
23
1.
Directorate of Sugarcane Development
40
40
150
744
0
34
1.
Directorate of Rice Development
06
06
100
0
0
0
1.
Directorate of Wheat Development
82
75
7200
46500
0
0
1.
Directorate of Extension
21
21
0
0
0
0
1.
Directorate of Oilseeds Development
181
256
360
55500
0
18
1.
Directorate of Pulses Development
1
1
150
0
0
24
1.
National Centre of Organic Farming
2
1
1400
0
60
19
1.
Directorate of Arecanut and Spices Development
33
33
0
0
0
3
1.
Soil and Land Use Survey of India
4
4
200
0
0
16
1.
Directorate of Cashewnut and Cocoa Development
4
4
75
5000
150
4
1.
National Seeds Corporation
68
67
3897
0
0
20
1.
Coconut Development Board, Kochi
78
78
6800
45056
4000
12
1.
National Horticulture Board, Gurgaon
56
56
4500
11900
391
0
1.
National Institute for Agricultural Extension Management
4
2
0
0
0
0
1.
National Institute of Plant Health Management
2
2
0
0
0
10
1.
National Centre for Cold Chain Development
3
3
800
0
0
0
TOTAL
1000
1062
51952
2305945
11299
296
Achievement of the Department in different parameters of DARPG:
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICLTURE & FARMERS WELFARE/
Pendency as on 1st October 2023
Disposed off
Reference from MPs
42
16
Parliament Assurance
14
04
State Government Reference
05
04
Public Grievances
3537
12818
Public Grievances Appeals
27
24
PMO References
02
00
Review of Physical Files
21041
36823
Weeding out of files
11600
16006
During the Special Campaign 3.0, the total revenue of Rs. 2305945/- generated, 51952 Sq. ft. space freed, over 11299 Kg Waste disposed, 12818 Public Grievances disposed, 36823 physical files reviewed, 16006 files weeded out and 238 files weeded out and 296 tweets on twitter and other social media platform of DA&FW was done.
Glimpses of the cleanliness drive being undertaken by field offices of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare during the Special Campaign 3.0:
Some unique Agricultural Implements were lying in Scrap at Northern Region Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institute, Hissar and were not in use and the repainting work of Unique Implements was started to exhibit at Main Gate of NRFMTTI, Hisar as a Beautification measure.
Director of this Institute decided to use these waste materials for beautification work. However, removing of old paint was a tedious job. The end result of the effort gives a charming look in TRI-COLOUR just at the main Entrance of the Institute Gate.
It is also evident that the best efforts have been put together to maximize the output which resulted excellent achievements against the targets flagged in various events.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تحت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمحکمہ کی کارکردگی
06 NOV 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود نے سائٹس کی صفائی، زیر التواء عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے، فزیکل پرانی فائلوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کو ختم کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف سے تجاوز کیا۔ نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران جو 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو ختم ہوایہ خصوصی مہم 3.0، مقررہ اہداف کے مقابلے میں 100فیصدسے زیادہ حاصل کی گئی، خاص طور پر عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے، جائزہ لینے اور فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کرنے وغیرہ میں۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0کے تیاری کے مرحلے (15 ستمبر 2023 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک) کے دوران، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو میں ڈویژنوں نے صفائی کی جگہوں، جگہ کا انتظام، اسکریپ اور فالتو اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، بین وزارتی حوالہ جات، پارلیمنٹ کی یقین دہانیوں، پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور اس کی اپیلوں کے اہداف مقرر کیے تھے اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تمام ماتحت/منسلک دفاتر، پی ایس یو، خود مختار اداروں اور اتھارٹیوں نے صفائی کی جگہوں، خلائی انتظام کے لیے منصوبہ بندی، اسکریپ اور فالتو اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے وغیرہ کے اہداف مقرر کیے تھے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اپنے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں (بشمول شمال مشرقی ریاست) میں تمام ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر، خود مختار اداروں اور تمام فیلڈ یونٹوں میں صفائی کی سرگرمیاں شروع کیں۔ جن مختلف سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں دفتر کے احاطے کے اندر اور باہر صفائی ستھرائی کی مشقیں، اسکریپ کو ہٹانا، تمام پرانی اور فالتو فائلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانا، آؤٹ فیلڈ میں جھاڑیوں کی صفائی، دفتر کے احاطے کے اندر درخت اور پودے لگانا، کوزی کوڈ میں نالوں کی صفائی اور نالیوں کی اور وارانسی میں گھاٹوں کی صفائی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے نتیجے میں زیر التواء معاملات میں خاطر خواہ کمی، جگہ کا موثر انتظام، اس محکمہ اور اس کے ماتحت / منسلک دفاتر میں کام کے ماحول میں مجموعی طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے کارنامے:
نمبرشمار
دفاتر کے نام
ہدف شدہ مقامات
صاف کئے گئے مقامات
مربع فٹ(صاف کیا گیا)
ریونیو
(روپے میں)
اسکریپ ٹھکانے لگایا گیا(کلو گرام میں)
ٹوئٹس
( تعداد)
1.
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو
10
10
3500
867000
0
65
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس
27
27
830
283000
0
0
1.
کمیشن برائے زرعی لاگت اور قیمتیں
18
18
0
0
0
3
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلانٹ پروٹیکشن
10
10
0
0
0
0
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف مارکیٹنگ اینڈ انسپیکشن
151
149
5490
167740
840
0
1.
سنٹرل فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بڈنی
40
40
1500
72500
1500
0
1.
نارتھ ریجن فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، حصار
48
48
13466
553892
0
0
1.
سدرن ریجن فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گارلاڈین،
48
48
514
93500
1500
0
1.
نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سونیت پور
21
21
600
93163
2695
0
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کاٹن ڈویلپمنٹ،
18
18
300
8200
0
22
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف جوٹ ڈویلپمنٹ
16
16
120
2250
0
23
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ملیٹس ڈویلپمنٹ
08
08
0
0
0
23
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شوگر کین ڈویلپمنٹ
40
40
150
744
0
34
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف رائس ڈویلپمنٹ
06
06
100
0
0
0
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف گندم کی ترقی
82
75
7200
46500
0
0
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایکسٹینشن
21
21
0
0
0
0
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آئل سیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ
181
256
360
55500
0
18
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلسس ڈیولپمنٹ
1
1
150
0
0
24
1.
نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا قومی مرکز
2
1
1400
0
60
19
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اریکنوٹ اور اسپائسز ڈویلپمنٹ
33
33
0
0
0
3
1.
سوائل اینڈ لینڈ یوز سروے آف انڈیا
4
4
200
0
0
16
1.
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف کاجو اور کوکو ڈویلپمنٹ
4
4
75
5000
150
4
1.
نیشنل سیڈز کارپوریشن
68
67
3897
0
0
20
1.
کوکونٹ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، کوچی
78
78
6800
45056
4000
12
1.
نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ، گڑگاؤں
56
56
4500
11900
391
0
1.
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن مینجمنٹ
4
2
0
0
0
0
1.
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ
2
2
0
0
0
10
1.
کولڈ چین ڈویلپمنٹ کے لئے قومی مرکز
3
3
800
0
0
0
کل
1000
1062
51952
2305945
11299
296
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں محکمہ کی کامیابی:
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود/
یکم اکتوبر 2023 تک زیر التواء
نمٹایا گیا
ارکان پارلیمنٹ کا حوالہ
42
16
پارلیمنٹ کی یقین دہانی
14
04
ریاستی حکومت کا حوالہ
05
04
عوامی شکایات
3537
12818
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں
27
24
پی ایم او حوالہ جات
02
00
فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ
21041
36823
فائلوں کو ختم کرنا
11600
16006
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران، 2305945روپے کی کل آمدنی پیدا ہوئی، 51952 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کی گئی، 11299 کلوگرام سے زیادہ فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگایا گیا، 12818 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا، 36823 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 16006 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور 238 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ٹویٹر اور دیگر سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر 296 ٹویٹس کی گئیں۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے فیلڈ دفاتر کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی صفائی مہم کی جھلکیاں:
کچھ منفرد زرعی آلات شمالی ریجن فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، حصار میں اسکریپ میں پڑے تھے اور استعمال میں نہیں تھے اور خوبصورتی کے اقدام کے طور پر این آر ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی، حصار کے مین گیٹ پر نمائش کے لیے منفرد امپلیمنٹس کی دوبارہ پینٹنگ کا کام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر نے ان ویسٹ میٹریل کو خوبصورتی کے کام کے لیے استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ تاہم، پرانے پینٹ کو ہٹانا ایک مشکل کام تھا۔ کوشش کا آخری نتیجہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ گیٹ کے مرکزی دروازے پر ٹی آر آئی- سی او ایل یو آر میں ایک دلکش شکل دیتا ہے۔
یہ بھی عیاں ہے کہ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے بہترین کوششیں کی گئی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف ایونٹس میں جھنڈے والے اہداف کے مقابلے میں شاندار کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئیں۔