Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly developed affordable radiative paint can reduce electricity consumption for cooling buildings
06 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A new affordable, eco-friendly radiative cooling paint, specifically engineered to effectively cool structures like buildings, pavers, and tiles in hot weather conditions can diminish electricity consumption and offer essential relief during sweltering summer days.
Cooling technologies are an integral part of human life due to the increased global warming and urban heat island effects. Active cooling devices such as air-conditioners (AC), electric fans, and refrigerators consume enormous electrical energy. Along with this vast energy demand, active cooling devices also emit a large proportion of greenhouse gases, leading to an increase in the earth's surface temperature. To circumvent these challenges, radiative cooling technology has been developed that provides cool surfaces by emitting thermal radiation directly to the cold universe (around 3K) through the atmospheric transmission window (8 - 13 µm) without electricity consumption. As a result, passive daytime radiative cooling (PDRC) has drawn much interest recently for many applications such as pavers, tiles, building and automobile cooling, solar cell, and personal thermal management.
At the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) in Bengaluru, researchers, led by Professor Bivas Saha in collaboration with Prasanna Das, Sourav Rudra, Krishna Chand Maurya, have introduced a groundbreaking radiative cooling paint. Developed from a novel MgO-PVDF polymer nanocomposite, this low-cost, solution-processed paint demonstrates significant cooling capabilities with an high solar reflectivity and infrared thermal emissivity. The experimental findings by scientists of JNCASR, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have shown that the surface temperature of a treated paver decreases by approximately 10°C under intense sunlight-- almost double of the reduction that conventional white paints give.
The researchers developed polymer nanocomposite paint by using a simple solution-processed technique. They used ultra-white and ultra-emissive magnesium oxide (MgO)-polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) nano-composite prepared from materials that are earth abundant, cheap, non-toxic and non-harmful. Initially, polymer powders were transformed into a solution using solvent and then, dielectric nanoparticles are dispersed inside the polymer matrix. After preparation, different spectroscopic techniques were used to characterize the optical properties of the prepared polymer nanocomposite paint. By measuring the temperature of the paint using a thermocouple, excellent cooling performance was demonstrated under hot sunlight.
The optimized MgO-PVDF with a dielectric nanoparticles resulted in large solar reflectance of 96.3% and a record high thermal emission of 98.5% due to Mg─O bond vibrations, and other stretching/bonding vibrations from the polymer. The nanocomposite paint exhibited water-resistant hydrophobic properties and can be easily coated on pavers, wood sticks and so on with high uniformity and good adhesion.
“Our innovative research has led to the development of a cost-effective and environmentally sustainable paint capable of reducing surface temperatures (including buildings, tiles, pavers, etc.) by over 10°C during hot summer days. With the straightforward application of this paint, we envision it offering significant respite during scorching summer days, benefiting both urban and rural areas alike.” said Prof. Bivas Saha, Associate Professor at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research.
The work published in Advanced Material Technologies, a Wiley publication, can motivate industries to implement the radiative cooling paint for building cooling applications. These findings indicate that the adoption of MgO-PVDF cooling paint in construction can significantly curtail the reliance on air conditioning, thus contributing to a reduction in associated environmental impacts.
Publication:
1. P. Das, S. Rudra, K. C. Maurya, and B. Saha, "Ultra-Emissive MgO-PVDF Polymer Nanocomposite Paint for Passive Daytime Radiative Cooling " Adv. Mater. Technol., 2023, 2301174 - https://doi.org/10.1002/admt.202301174
Figure: The realization of a low-cost, hydrophobic, solution-processed nanocomposite radiative cooling paint would address the urban heat island effects, especially in equatorial regions, southeast Asia, middle-east, and Africa. Here, MgO-PVDF nanocomposite paint is developed with ultrahigh solar reflectance (96.3%) and record-high thermal emissivity (98.5%), exhibiting a temperature decrease of ~ 10 highlighting its remarkable radiative cooling performance.
Fig. 1: (a) Schematic of a building painted with radiative cooling paint. (b) The reflection spectra of MgO-PVDF coating and a commercial white paint along with AM 1.5 solar spectrum. (c) The thermal emission spectra of MgO-PVDF composite film, commercial paint, blackbody (BB) spectrum at 300K, and atmospheric transmission profile are shown. (d) Photo of the radiative cooling measurement setup employed for the field test on a flat roof in Bangalore, India. (e) The outdoor real-time cooling results of the MgO-PVDF coating with respect to sub-ambient. (f) Photograph and thermal image of a coated and an uncoated ceramic paver at outdoor.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا تیار کردہ کفایتی ریڈی ایٹیو پینٹ عمارتوں کو ٹھنڈا کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی کھپت کو کم کر سکتا ہے
06 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا سستا، ماحول دوست ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ پینٹ، خاص طور پر عمارتوں، پیورز، اور ٹائلوں جیسے ڈھانچے کو مؤثر طریقے سے ٹھنڈا کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو گرمی کے موسم میں بجلی کی کھپت کو کم کر سکتا ہے اور گرمی کے تیز دنوں میں ضروری راحت فراہم کر سکتا ہے ۔
بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی حرارت اور شہری گرم جزیرے کے اثرات کی وجہ سے کولنگ ٹیکنالوجیز انسانی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں ۔ کولنگ ڈیوائسز مثلاً ایئر کنڈیشنر (اے سی)، الیکٹرک پنکھے اور ریفریجریٹرز بہت زیادہ برقی توانائی استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔ توانائی کی اس وسیع مانگ کے ساتھ فعال کولنگ ڈیوائسز بھی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ خارج کرتی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے زمین کی سطح کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ان چیلنجوں کو روکنے کے لیے، ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی گئی ہے جو بغیر بجلی کی کھپت کے ماحولیاتی ٹرانسمیشن ونڈو (8 - 13 µm) کے ذریعے سرد کائنات (تقریبا کے 3) کو براہ راست تھرمل ریڈی ایشن خارج کرکے ٹھنڈی سطح فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ نتیجتاً، غیر فعال ڈے ٹائم ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ (پی ڈی آر سی) نے حال ہی میں بہت سی ایپلی کیشنز جیسے پیورز، ٹائلز، بلڈنگ اور آٹوموبائل کولنگ، سولر سیل، اور پرسنل تھرمل مینجمنٹ میں کافی دلچسپی لی ہے ۔
بنگلورو میں جواہر لعل نہرو سنٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) میں، پرسنا داس، سورو رودرا، کرشن چند موریہ کے تعاون سے پروفیسر بیواس ساہا کی قیادت میں محققین نے ایک شاندار ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ پینٹ متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ ایک نیا ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف پولیمر نینو کمپوزٹ سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، یہ کم لاگت، محلول پر عملدرآمد شدہ پینٹ اعلی شمسی عکاسی اور انفراریڈ تھرمل اخراج کے ساتھ ٹھنڈک کی اہم صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خود مختار ادارے جے این سی اے ایس آر کے سائنسدانوں کے تجرباتی نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ علاج شدہ پیور کی سطح کا درجہ حرارت تیز سورج کی روشنی میں تقریباً 10 ڈگری سیلسیئس تک کم ہو جاتا ہے- جو روایتی سفید پینٹ سے تقریباً دوگنا زیادہ ہوتا ہے ۔
محققین نے ایک سادہ حل پروسیسر شدہ تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پولیمر نانوکومپوزائٹ پینٹ تیار کیا ۔ انہوں نے الٹرا وائٹ اور الٹرا ایمیسیو میگنیشیم آکسائیڈ (ایم جی او) پولی وینیلائیڈین فلورائیڈ (پی وی ڈی ایف) نینو کمپوزٹ کا استعمال کیا جو زمین میں وافر، سستا، غیر زہریلا اور غیر مضر مواد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر، پولیمر پاؤڈر کو سالوینٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک محلول میں تبدیل کیا گیا اور پھر، ڈائی الیکٹرک نینو پارٹیکلز پولیمر میٹرکس کے اندر منتشر ہو گئے ۔ تیاری کے بعد تیار شدہ پولیمر نانوکومپوزائٹ پینٹ کی نظری خصوصیات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسپیکٹروسکوپک تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔ تھرموکوپل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پینٹ کے درجہ حرارت کی پیمائش کرکے، گرم سورج کی روشنی میں ٹھنڈک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔
ڈائی الیکٹرک نینو پارٹیکلز کے ساتھ آپٹمائزڈ ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف کے نتیجے میں 96.3 فیصد کی بڑی شمسی عکاسی اور ایم جی —او بانڈ وائبریشنز، اور پولیمر سے دیگر اسٹریچنگ/بانڈنگ وائبریشنز کی وجہ سے 98.5 فیصد کا ریکارڈ ہائی تھرمل اخراج ہوا ۔ نینوکمپوزٹ پینٹ نے پانی سے مزاحم ہائیڈروفوبک خصوصیات کی نمائش کی ہے اور اسے آسانی سے پیورز، لکڑی کی چھڑیوں اور اسی طرح اعلی یکسانیت اور اچھی چپکنے والی چیزوں پر پینٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹیفک ریسرچ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر پروفیسر بیواس ساہا نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری اختراعی تحقیق نے ایک سرمایہ کفایتی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار پینٹ تیار کیا ہے جو گرمی کے دنوں میں 10 ڈگری سیلسیئس سے زیادہ سطح کے درجہ حرارت (بشمول عمارتوں، ٹائلوں، پیورز وغیرہ) کو کم کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ اس پینٹ کے سیدھے سادے استعمال کے ساتھ ہم تصور کرتے ہیں کہ یہ شدید گرمی کے دنوں میں اہم مہلت پیش کرتا ہے، جس سے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں کو یکساں طور پر فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔ ’’
وائلے ، ایڈوانسٹ میٹیرئل ٹکنالوجز کی اشاعت میں شائع ہونے والا تحقیقی مطالعہ صنعتوں کو کولنگ ایپلی کیشنز بنانے کے لیے ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ پینٹ کو لاگو کرنے کی ترغیب دے سکتا ہے ۔ یہ نتائج بتاتے ہیں کہ تعمیرات میں ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف کولنگ پینٹ کو اپنانے سے ایئر کنڈیشنگ پر انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس طرح متعلقہ ماحولیاتی اثرات میں کمی کا باعث بنتا ہے ۔
1. پی۔ داس، ایس۔ رودر، کے۔ سی۔ موریہ، اور بی۔ ساہا، ‘‘الٹرا ایمیسیو ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف پولیمر نینو کمپوزٹ پینٹ فار پیسیو ڈے ٹائم ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ’’۔ ایڈوانس میٹریئل ٹکنالوجی، 2023، 2301174 - https://doi.org/10.1002/admt.202301174
شکل: ایک کم لاگت، ہائیڈروفوبک، حل پر عملدرآمد شدہ نینو کمپوزٹ ریڈی ایٹیو کولنگ پینٹ کا احساس شہری گرم جزیرے کے اثرات کو حل کرے گا، خاص طور پر خط استوا، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا، مشرق وسطی اور افریقہ میں ۔ یہاں، ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف نینو کمپوزٹ پینٹ الٹرا ہائی سولر ریفلیکشن (96.3 فیصد) اور ریکارڈ ہائی تھرمل ایمیسیویٹی (98.5فیصد) کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو درجہ حرارت میں ~ 10 کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو اس کی نمایاں ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ کارکردگی کو نمایاں کرتا ہے ۔
شکل 1: (a) ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ پینٹس سے پینٹ کی گئی عمارت کی اسکیمیٹک ۔ b) ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف کوٹنگ کا ریفلیکشن سپیکٹرا اور اے ایم 1.5 سولر سپیکٹرم کے ساتھ ایک کمرشل وائٹ پینٹ ۔ c) ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف کمپوزٹ فلم کا تھرمل ایمیشن سپیکٹرا، کمرشل پینٹ، بلیک باڈی (بی بی) سپیکٹرم کے 300 پر، اور وایمنڈلیی ٹرانسمیشن پروفائل دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ (d) بنگلور، انڈیا میں ایک فلیٹ چھت پر فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کے لیے لگائے گئے ریڈی ایٹو کولنگ پیمائش سیٹ اپ کی تصویر ۔ (e) ذیلی محیط کے حوالے سے ایم جی او – پی وی ڈی ایف کوٹنگ کے آؤٹ ڈور ریئل ٹائم کولنگ کے نتائج ۔ (f) آؤٹ ڈور پر لیپت اور بغیر کوٹڈ سیرامک پیور کی تصویر اور تھرمل امیج ۔