Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change conducts Special Campaign 3.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and reducing pendency in Government Offices
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change achieves 100 % disposal of Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals, reviewed more than 50,000 physical files and 33,046 sq. ft of office space freed under Special Campaign 3.0
06 NOV 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 3.0 in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) began with the commitment to build upon the objectives and achievements of the previous Special Campaigns and to achieve the key objectives of Special Campaign 3.0.
During the preparatory phase, which began on 15th September, 2023 and ended on 30th September, 2023, the MoEF&CC collected information in respect of 11 parameters of Special Campaign 3.0 prescribed by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) viz. (i) identification of Campaign Sites, (ii) pending references from MPs, (iii) pending Parliamentary Assurances, (iv) pending IMC References (Cabinet proposals), (v) pending State Government References, (vi) pending Public Grievances, (vii) pending PMO References, (viii) Public Grievance Appeals, (ix) Easing of Rules/Processes, (x) Record Management (physical files as well as E-Files), and (xi) scrap and redundant items for disposal, which became targets for the implementation phase. After completion of the Preparatory Phase on 30th September, 2023, the implementation phase commenced on 2nd October, 2023 and ended on 31st October, 2023.
The MoEF&CC identified 132 Campaign Sites which included Attached/Subordinate Organizations like Botanical Survey of India, Zoological Survey of India, Forest Survey of India, National Zoological Park, G. B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, National Museum of Natural History, Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, NGT, Central Pollution Control Board amongst others.
The key achievements as on 31.10.2023
The 132 campaign sites disposed off scrap included wooden and metallic waste items and old vehicles. Items of e-waste included keyboard, mouse, printer, scanner has also been disposed of. More than 33,046 sq. ft of office space has been created and revenue of Rs.63,41,106/- has been generated by the Ministry and it’s Organizations/Field Offices.
During the campaign period, the Ministry has achieved complete disposal of target of all pending MP references, IMC references, State Government References, Public Grievances and Public Grievance Appeals.
An extensive Records Management drive was undertaken and the planned target of Record Management has been achieved fully. A total of 51,517 physical files and 4,091 e-Files were reviewed out of which 28,441 physical files were weeded out and 2,583 e-Files closed.
Shramdaan activities and sensitization Programmes were conducted by Freshwater Biology Regional centre (FBRC), Zoological Survey of India, Hyderabad at local parks and schools.
Cleanliness drives have been conducted at all the 132 identified Cleanliness Campaign sites, including MoEF&CC Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi and Organizations/Field Offices of the Ministry.
National Museum of Natural History at New Delhi with its regional centres at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Mysore and Sawai Madhopur organized sensitization programme on “Swachhata Hi Seva” to sensitize school children to adopt habits which will be helpful in keeping the environment neat, clean and healthy and will also be beneficial for their own health. Swachhata pledge to keep the environment neat and clean was also administered in the schools.
The activities undertaken during the Special Campaign 3.0 were presented through social media also and the MoEF&CC and its Field Organisations collectively executed 204 tweets and 11 retweets.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता को आदत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 चलाया
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत जन-शिकायतों और लोक शिकायत अपीलों का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा किया, 50,000 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों को हटाया 33,046 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया
06 NOV 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और पिछले विशेष अभियानों के लक्ष्यों और उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
15 सितंबर, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान इस अभियान का तैयारी चरण पूरा हुआ। इसके दौरान मंत्रालय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा तय 11 मुद्दों पर जानकारी एकत्र की। इसमें - (1) अभियान स्थलों की पहचान, (2) सांसदों के लंबित संदर्भ, (3) लंबित संसदीय आश्वासन, (4) लंबित आईएमसी संदर्भ (मंत्रिमंडल के प्रस्ताव), (5) लंबित राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, (6) लंबित जन-शिकायतें, ( 7) लंबित पीएमओ संदर्भ, (8) लोक शिकायत अपील, (9) नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाना, (10) रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन (भौतिक फाइलों के साथ-साथ ई-फाइलें), और (11) निपटान के लिए स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुएं शामिल थे। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए यह 11 लक्ष्य तय किए गए। तैयारी चरण पूरा होने के बाद, कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को शुरू हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को समाप्त हुआ।
मंत्रालय ने इस अभियान को चलाने के लिए 132 अभियान स्थलों की पहचान की जिसमें भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण, भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, जीबी पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान, वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय, भारतीय वानिकी अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद, वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो, एनजीटी, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड सहित अन्य संगठन शामिल थे।
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक हासिल प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
132 अभियान स्थलों पर स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया जिसमें लकड़ी और धातु का कचरा और पुराने वाहन शामिल थे। ई-कचरे में शामिल कीबोर्ड, माउस, प्रिंटर, स्कैनर का भी निस्तारण कर दिया गया। इस कार्य से 33,046 वर्ग फुट से अधिक कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया और मंत्रालय और इसके संगठनों/फील्ड कार्यालयों ने इस अभियान से 63,41,106/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया है
अभियान अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने सभी लंबित एमपी संदर्भों, आईएमसी संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों और लोक शिकायत अपीलों के लक्ष्य का शत-प्रतिशत निपटारा कर लिया है।
इस दौरान एक व्यापक रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन अभियान चलाया गया और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन का तय लक्ष्य पूरी तरह से हासिल कर लिया गया। कुल 51,517 भौतिक फाइलों और 4,091 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उनमें से 28,441 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया तथा 2,583 ई-फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया।
हैदराबाद स्थित जूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया के फ्रेशवॉटर बायोलॉजी रीजनल सेंटर ने स्थानीय पार्कों और स्कूलों में श्रमदान गतिविधियां और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन, नई दिल्ली और मंत्रालय के संगठनों/फील्ड कार्यालयों सहित सभी 132 तय स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय ने भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, मैसूर और सवाई माधोपुर में अपने क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के साथ "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिसमें स्कूली बच्चों को पर्यावरण को साफ, स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ रखने और उनके खुद के स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी फायदेमंद आदतें अपनाने के लिए जागरूक किया गया। स्कूलों में पर्यावरण को साफ-सुथरा रखने की स्वच्छता शपथ भी दिलाई गई।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान चलाई गई गतिविधियों को सोशल मीडिया पर भी अपडेट किया गया और मंत्रालय और इसके क्षेत्रीय संगठनों ने इस बारे में सामूहिक रूप से 204 ट्वीट और 11 रीट्वीट किए।