Ministry of Defence
Dare Devils show at Headquarters Southern Command, Pune on 04 November 2023
05 NOV 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
As part of celebration of 52 years of India’s triumph over Pakistan in 1971 War, a Motor Cycle Dare Devil Show was conducted at Milkha Singh Sports Complex, Headquarters Southern Command on 04 November 2023.
The Motor Cycle Riders Display Team, The “Dare Devils” of Corps of Signals is the Indian Army’s oldest performing Despatch Rider Display Team. The team has been nurtured by Headquarters 1 Signal Training Centre, Jabalpur ever since its inception in 1935. Through the years, the team has innumerable feats to its credit which had also marked various achievements and successfully established 29 World Records until date, which were duly recognized by GUINNESS and LIMCA Book of World Records, ASIA and INDIA Book of Records.
The Motor Cycle Riders Display Team “DARE DEVILS” was led by Subedar Pratap Singh with 28 other Dare Devils team members. The “DARE DEVILS” who are the pride of Jabalpur and consist of volunteer dispatch riders who are not only proficient in their trade but also possess’ extra ordinary self-determination, unmatched courage and precision in handling of motor cycles gave a befitting tribute to all the brave hearts of 1971 War through their thrilling and daunting performance including 38 scintillating and unmatched human formations on bikes. The event was attended by over 3000 Military dignitaries, Veterans, soldiers, ladies and children of Pune Military Station. Lt Gen Manjit Kumar, Chief of Staff, Southern Command and Colonel Commandant Corps of Signals, felicitated the Dare Devils on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यात लष्कराच्या दक्षिण विभाग मुख्यालयात डेअर डेव्हिल्स शो
05 NOV 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने 1971 च्या युद्धात पाकिस्तानवर मिळवलेल्या विजयाला 52 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त, या विजयाचा उत्सव म्हणून, लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडने 4 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी, पुण्यातील मिल्खा सिंग क्रीडा संकुलात मोटर सायकल डेअर डेव्हिल शो आयोजित केला होता.
भारतीय लष्करातील, हा मोटर सायकल चालक चमू, “द डेअर डेव्हिल्स”, चमू म्हणून ओळखला जातो . जबलपूर इथल्या मुख्यालयात सिग्नल प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात 1935 पासून या चमूला प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. गेल्या अनेक वर्षात, या चमूने अनेक महत्वाच्या कामगिऱ्या यशस्वी केल्या आहेत आणि आतापर्यंत 29 जागतिक विक्रम रचले आहेत. गिनीज आणि लिम्का बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्डस्, आशिया आणि इंडिया बुक ऑफ रेकॉर्डस यांच्याकडून त्यांच्या विक्रमांची नोंद देण्यात आली आहे.
सुभेदार प्रताप सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 28 इतर धाडसी मोटार सायकल स्वारांच्या या ‘डेअर डेव्हिल्स’चे हे पथक आहे. जबलपूर चा अभिमान असलेले, ‘डेअर डेव्हिल्स’ केवळ त्यांच्या व्यवसायातच पारंगत नाहीत तर 'अतिरिक्त सामान्य आत्मनिर्णय, अतुलनीय धैर्य आणि मोटारसायकल हाताळण्यातील अचूकता' यात देखील ते पारंगत आहेत. त्यांनी अत्यंत रोमांचक आणि धाडसी कवायती करून, 1971 च्या युद्धातील सर्व शूरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. दुचाकीवरील 38 अशा विलक्षण आणि अतुल्य मानवी रचनांचा त्यात समावेश होता.
या कार्यक्रमाला 3000 हून अधिक लष्करी अधिकारी , जवान, माजी सैनिक, महिला आणि मुले उपस्थित होती. दक्षिण कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ आणि कर्नल कमांडंट कोअर ऑफ सिग्नल्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल मंजीत कुमार यांनी यावेळी डेअर डेव्हिल्सचा सत्कार केला.