Ministry of Power
NTPC Renewable Energy Limited declares Commercial Operation of its Maiden Project - the 50 MW Dayapar Wind Project in Kachch, Gujarat
04 NOV 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has declared the commercial operation of its first project, the 50 MW wind project at Dayapar in Kachch, Gujarat, today, 4th November, 2023. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC Group has become 73,874 MW and the total RE operational capacity of NTPC Group now stands at 3,364 MW.
Dayapar Wind is the first project of NTPC REL and the first capacity in India to be declared commercial under new Indian Electricity Grid Code and General Network Access Regime.
Apart from Dayapar Wind, there are 15 other RE projects under different stages of execution, totalling to a capacity of 6,210 MW. Also, when fully commissioned, Dayapar Wind Complex will add 450 MW to NTPC’s existing wind portfolio of 100 MW.
In addition to solar and wind capacity, NTPC REL is also investing in Green Hydrogen technologies. Based on green hydrogen storage and microgrid principle, it is setting up a large capacity in Ladakh.
NTPC Green Energy Ltd. (NGEL), another wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC, has commissioned RE capacity of 2,711 MW and is setting up two solar projects, namely a 40 MW Solar project at Ayodhya in Uttar Pradesh and a Hydrogen Hub at Pudimadaka in Andhra Pradesh.
NTPC REL was incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC on 7th October, 2020, to accelerate RE capacity addition of NTPC.
As part of long-term growth plan and sustainability, NTPC targets to have 60 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2032; it now has a pipeline of 20 GW+ RE capacity.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی رینیوایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ نے گجرات کے کچھ میں 50 میگاواٹ کے دیاپر ونڈ پروجیکٹ کے کمرشل آپریشن کا اعلان کیا
04 NOV 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی کے ماتحت ادارے این ٹی پی سی رینیوایبل انرجی لمیٹڈ نے 4 نومبر، 2023کو اپنے پہلے یعنی کچھ میں واقع دیاپر کےمقام پر 50 میگاواٹ ونڈ پروجیکٹ کے کمرشل آپریشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 73،874 میگاواٹ ہوگئی ہے اور این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی کل آر ای آپریشنل صلاحیت اب 3،364 میگاواٹ ہے۔
دیاپر ونڈ این ٹی پی سی آر ای ایل کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے اور نئے انڈین الیکٹریسٹی گرڈ کوڈ اور جنرل نیٹ ورک ایکسیس رجیم کے تحت کمرشل قرار دیا جانے والا بھارت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے۔
دیاپر ونڈ کے علاوہ 15 دیگر آر ای منصوبے بھی مختلف مراحل میں ہیں جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 6 میگاواٹ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مکمل طور پر شروع ہونے کے بعد، دیاپر ونڈ کمپلیکس این ٹی پی سی کے موجودہ 210 میگاواٹ ونڈ پورٹ فولیو میں 450 میگاواٹ کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
شمسی اور ہوا کی صلاحیت کے علاوہ ، این ٹی پی سی آر ای ایل گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج اور مائکروگرڈ اصول کی بنیاد پر یہ لداخ میں ایک بڑا پلانٹ قائم کر رہا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی گرین انرجی لمیٹڈ (این جی ای ایل) ، این ٹی پی سی کی ایک اور مکمل ملکیت والی ماتحت کمپنی ، نے 2،711 میگاواٹ کی آر ای صلاحیت کو شروع کیا ہے اور دو شمسی منصوبے قائم کر رہا ہے ، جو ہیں اترپردیش کے ایودھیا میں 40 میگاواٹ شمسی پروجیکٹ اور آندھرا پردیش کے پوڈی ماڈاکا میں ایک ہائیڈروجن ہب۔
این ٹی پی سی آر ای ایل کو این ٹی پی سی کی آر ای صلاحیت میں اضافے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اکتوبر، 2020، 7 کو این ٹی پی سی کے مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ۔
طویل مدتی ترقی کے منصوبے اور پائیداری کے حصے کے طور پر ، این ٹی پی سی نے 2032تک 60 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔ اب اس کے پاس 20 گیگاواٹ + آر ای صلاحیت ہوچکی ہے۔