Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CONCLAVE ON AUGMENTING INDIAN INSURANCE SECTOR FOR GREATER COVERAGE AND INCLUSION OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
03 NOV 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Niti Aayog jointly organized a landmark conclave on "Augmenting Indian Insurance Sector for Greater Coverage and Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities" on November 3, 2023. This event brought together a diverse group of stakeholders to address the pressing need for improved insurance coverage for Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in India.
The conclave witnessed active participation from esteemed organizations including the World Bank, Melbourne University, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Department of Finance Services, and various others. This collaborative effort aimed to explore innovative strategies and solutions to enhance insurance coverage for Persons with Disabilities in India.
During the conclave, attendees had the opportunity to share and discuss best practices from around the world, drawing inspiration from countries like Switzerland, Australia, Brazil, and Indonesia. These international insights provided a valuable foundation for discussions on how to adapt and implement effective policies and practices within the Indian context.
The conclave served as a vital platform for promoting greater financial inclusion and security for Persons with Disabilities in India.
Government and the stakeholders participants remain committed to advancing this cause and ensuring that individuals with disabilities have access to comprehensive insurance coverage that supports their unique needs.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
भारतीय बीमा क्षेत्र को दिव्‍यांगजनों के समावेशन और व्‍यापक कवरेज के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन
03 NOV 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और नीति आयोग ने संयुक्त रूप से 3 नवंबर, 2023 को ‘‘दिव्‍यांगजनों के व्यापक कवरेज और समावेशन के लिए भारतीय बीमा क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन’’ विषय पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए आवश्‍यक संशोधित बीमा कवरेज के संबोधन हेतु हितधारकों के एक विविध समूह को एक मंच पर लेकर आया।
इस सम्मेलन में विश्व बैंक, मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, व्यय विभाग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त सेवा विभाग के साथ ही विभिन्न अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का उद्देश्य भारत में दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए बीमा कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन रणनीतियों और समाधानों की खोज करना है।
सम्‍मेलन के दौरान, उपस्थित जनों को स्विट्जरलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील और इंडोनेशिया जैसे देशों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए दुनिया भर की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को साझा करने और चर्चा करने का सुअवसर प्राप्‍त हुआ। इन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों ने भारतीय संदर्भ में प्रभावी नीति और कार्यप्रणाली को कैसे अनुकूलित और कार्यान्वित किया जाए, इस पर चर्चा के लिए एक मूल्यवान आधार प्रदान किया।
सम्‍मेलन ने भारत में दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए अधिक वित्तीय समावेशन और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया।
सरकार और हितधारक प्रतिभागी इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि दिव्‍यांगजनों की पंहुच उनकी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के लिए व्यापक बीमा कवरेज तक हो।