Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME observes Vigilance Awareness Week 2023 on the theme of “Say No to Corruption; Commit to the Nation”
03 NOV 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is observing the Vigilance Awareness Week from 30th October to 5th November, 2023 with the theme given by Central Vigilance Commission “Say No to Corruption; Commit to the Nation”.
During the vigilance awareness week, the Ministry of MSME had organised various awareness programmes/ Seminars/ workshops/ capacity building training at the Ministry level as well as through the organizations under this Ministry. This will lead to aware the employees to work towards instituting corruption free philosophy/ bring in transparency, maintain absolute integrity and devotion to duty at all times.
A workshop at BHIM Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre has been organized on 3rd Nov, 2023 on Vigilance Awareness programme 2023, wherein a Skit was followed by Plenary sessions and technical sessions by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) & National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC). In the keynote address by Shri Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Central Vigilance Commissioner urged to the MSME officers for taking all measures on preventive vigilance in focus areas recommended by CVC.
• One workshop has been organised on 27.10.2023 at the NiMSME for its field offices under the office of DC(MSME).
• National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), a Central Public Sector undertaking has organised a seminar on preventive vigilance on 19.10.2023 at NSIC with participation of 344 officials.
• Workshop on Ethics & Governance was conducted on 20th October, 2023 by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and more than 100 officials participated in the seminar. Around 80 officials from Field offices of KVIC also participated in the seminar through Video Conferencing.
• Similarly workshops by MSME organisations viz. Coir Board & MGIRI have also been organized.
As a prelude to Vigilance Awareness Week 2023, the Commission had earlier issued instructions detailing a three-month campaign period (16th August 2023-15th November 2023) during which the following Preventive Vigilance measures were to be taken up as focus areas by all the Ministries/ Departments/ Organisations:
1. Awareness building about Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informers (PIDPI) Resolution.
2. Capacity Building Programmes.
3. Identification and implementation of Systemic Improvement measures.
4. Leveraging of IT for complaint disposal.
5. Updation of Circulars/Guidelines/Manuals.
6. Disposal of complaints received before 30.06.2023.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने "भ्रष्टाचार को ना कहें; राष्ट्र के प्रति वचनबद्ध रहें" विषय पर सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2023 का आयोजन किया
03 NOV 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय 30 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर, 2023 तक केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग द्वारा दी गई विषय वस्तु भ्रष्टाचार को ना कहें; राष्ट्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध रहें" पर सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मना रहा है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान मंत्रालय स्तर के साथ-साथ मुख्यालय के अंतर्गत कार्य करने वाले संगठनों के माध्यम से विभिन्न जागरूकता गतिविधियां/सेमिनार/कार्यशाला व क्षमता निर्माण हेतु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए थे। इस तरह की पहल से कर्मचारियों को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त वातावरण स्थापित करने/पारदर्शिता लाने तथा हर समय पूर्ण सत्यनिष्ठा से कार्य करने एवं कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण बनाए रखने की दिशा में प्रयास करने के उद्देश्य से जागरूक किया जा रहा है।
सतर्कता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम 2023 पर डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतराष्ट्रीय केंद्र के भीम हॉल में 3 नवंबर, 2023 को एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया है, जिसमें खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) तथा राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) द्वारा पूर्ण सत्र व तकनीकी सत्र के बाद एक नाटिका का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से सीवीसी द्वारा अनुशंसित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवारक सतर्कता के लिए सभी उपाय करने का आग्रह किया।
• उपायुक्त (एमएसएमई) कार्यालय के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के लिए एनआईएमएसएमई में 27.10.2023 को एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी।
• केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) ने 344 अधिकारियों की भागीदारी के साथ 19.10.2023 को एनएसआईसी में निवारक सतर्कता पर एक सेमिनार का आयोजन किया था।
• खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) द्वारा 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नैतिकता एवं प्रशासन पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई तथा सेमिनार में 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। केवीआईसी के फील्ड कार्यालयों के लगभग 80 अधिकारियों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सेमिनार में भाग लिया।
• इसी प्रकार से एमएसएमई संगठनों अर्थात कॉयर बोर्ड और एमजीआईआरआई द्वारा भी कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं।
आयोग ने सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2023 की प्रस्तावना के रूप में पहले तीन महीने की अभियान अवधि (16 अगस्त 2023-15 नवंबर 2023) का विवरण देते हुए निर्देश जारी किए थे, जिसके दौरान सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों द्वारा निम्नलिखित निवारक सतर्कता उपायों को ध्यान दिये जाने वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में लिया जाना था:
1. जनहित प्रकटीकरण और सूचना देने वालों की सुरक्षा (पीआईडीपीआई) संकल्प के बारे में जागरूकता निर्माण।
2. क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम।
3. प्रणालीगत सुधार उपायों की पहचान एवं कार्यान्वयन।
4. शिकायत निपटान के लिए आईटी का लाभ उठाना।
5. परिपत्र/दिशानिर्देश/मैनुअल का अद्यतन।
6. 30.06.2023 से पूर्व प्राप्त शिकायतों का निस्तारण।