Ministry of Culture
First Zonal capacity-building workshop inaugurated at Dimapur, Nagaland to strengthen and build the capacity of the stakeholders and custodians
03 NOV 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The first Zonal capacity-building workshop has been inaugurated for the North-East region of India at Tetso college, Dimapur, Nagaland. The workshop is scheduled from 3rd to 4th November 2023 and conceptualised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
Through this, the Government of India aims to strengthen and build the capacity of the multiple stakeholders and custodians for the safeguarding, identification, documentation and inventorying of the intangible cultural heritage (ICH) of India.
The module of the capacity building workshop is thoughtfully designed and envisioned to raise awareness about the concepts and operations of the ICH related UNESCO conventions and programs ratified by India namely: 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2005 Convention for the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Memory of the World Programme and UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) Eminent scholars, professionals, ICH practitioners, UNESCO accredited bodies working for the safeguarding of the ICH and living culture, representatives of UNESCO, New Delhi office, officials from Ministry of Culture are invited as experts to deliberate on each of the aforementioned UNESCO conventions in this 2 day program.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan virtually addressed at the inaugural session. He welcomed the diverse group of participants including the representatives of the State Department of Art and Culture of the eight North East states of India. He laid out the context behind this capacity building program which intends to enhance capabilities by pooling resources at the regional or sub-regional level to establish standardized and efficient procedures.
Joint Secretary, UNESCO, Ministry of Culture Smt. Lily Pandeya laid down the vision statement stressing on the importance of building capacity and consolidating resources along with the diverse stakeholders of the ICH at the grassroot level and creating a strong network for the preparation of nomination documents for India's intangible cultural heritage (ICH) under different conventions.

وزارات ثقافت
اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور محافظین کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دیما پور، ناگالینڈ میں پہلی زونل صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
03 NOV 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے پہلی زونل صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ٹیٹسو کالج، دیما پور، ناگالینڈ میں کیا گیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ 3 سے 4 نومبر 2023 تک ہوگی اور اس کا انعقاد وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے ذریعے، حکومت ہند کا مقصد ہندوستان کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے (آئی سی ایچ) کی حفاظت، شناخت، دستاویز بندی اور فہرست سازی کے لیے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور محافظین کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور انہیں تیار کرنا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا ماڈیول سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور آئی سی ایچ سے متعلق یونیسکو کے کنونشن اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے جس کی توثیق ہندوستان نے کی ہے، یعنی: 2003 کنونشن فار دی سیف گارڈنگ آف انٹیجیبل کلچرل ہیریٹیج، 2005 کنونشن برائے تحفظ اور فروغ؛ ثقافتی اظہار کے تنوع، عالمی پروگرام کی یادداشت اور یونیسکو کے تخلیقی شہروں کا نیٹ ورک (یو سی سی این)۔ نامور اسکالروں، پیشہ ور افراد، آئی سی ایچ پریکٹیشنر، آئی سی ایچ اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنے والے یونیسکو کے تسلیم شدہ اداروں، یونیسکو کے نمائندوں، ثقافت کی وزارت کے حکام کو دو دن کے پروگرام میں بطور ماہرین مدعو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس میں یونیسکو کے مذکورہ بالا کنونشن میں سے ہر ایک پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے شرکا کے متنوع گروپ کا خیرمقدم کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے اسٹیٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف آرٹ اینڈ کلچر کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے صلاحیت سازی کے اس پروگرام کے پیچھے کے سیاق و سباق کو بیان کیا جو معیاری اور مؤثر طریقہ کار کو قائم کرنے کے لیے علاقائی یا ذیلی علاقائی سطح پر وسائل جمع کرکے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، یونیسکو، وزارت ثقافت محترمہ للی پانڈے نے نچلی سطح پر آئی سی ایچ کے متنوع اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ صلاحیت سازی اور وسائل کو مستحکم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا اور نامزدگی دستاویزات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وژن بیانیہ پیش کیا۔