Ministry of Culture
First Zonal capacity-building workshop inaugurated at Dimapur, Nagaland to strengthen and build the capacity of the stakeholders and custodians
03 NOV 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The first Zonal capacity-building workshop has been inaugurated for the North-East region of India at Tetso college, Dimapur, Nagaland. The workshop is scheduled from 3rd to 4th November 2023 and conceptualised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
Through this, the Government of India aims to strengthen and build the capacity of the multiple stakeholders and custodians for the safeguarding, identification, documentation and inventorying of the intangible cultural heritage (ICH) of India.
The module of the capacity building workshop is thoughtfully designed and envisioned to raise awareness about the concepts and operations of the ICH related UNESCO conventions and programs ratified by India namely: 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage, 2005 Convention for the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, Memory of the World Programme and UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) Eminent scholars, professionals, ICH practitioners, UNESCO accredited bodies working for the safeguarding of the ICH and living culture, representatives of UNESCO, New Delhi office, officials from Ministry of Culture are invited as experts to deliberate on each of the aforementioned UNESCO conventions in this 2 day program.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan virtually addressed at the inaugural session. He welcomed the diverse group of participants including the representatives of the State Department of Art and Culture of the eight North East states of India. He laid out the context behind this capacity building program which intends to enhance capabilities by pooling resources at the regional or sub-regional level to establish standardized and efficient procedures.
Joint Secretary, UNESCO, Ministry of Culture Smt. Lily Pandeya laid down the vision statement stressing on the importance of building capacity and consolidating resources along with the diverse stakeholders of the ICH at the grassroot level and creating a strong network for the preparation of nomination documents for India's intangible cultural heritage (ICH) under different conventions.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हितधारकों और संरक्षकों के क्षमता-निर्माण एवं मजबूत करने के लिए दीमापुर, नगालैंड में प्रथम क्षेत्रीय क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ
03 NOV 2023 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रथम क्षेत्रीय क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ टेट्सो कॉलेज, दीमापुर, नगालैंड में किया गया है। यह कार्यशाला 3 से 4 नवंबर, 2023 तक होनी है और इसकी परिकल्पना भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई है।
इसके माध्यम से भारत सरकार का लक्ष्य भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर (आईसीएच) के संरक्षण, पहचान, दस्तावेजीकरण और सूचीकरण के लिए कई हितधारकों एवं संरक्षकों का क्षमता-निर्माण करना और इसे मजबूत करना है।
भारत द्वारा अनुमोदित आईसीएच संबंधी यूनेस्को सम्मेलनों और कार्यक्रमों की अवधारणाओं और संचालन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का मॉड्यूल सोच-समझकर तैयार और परिकल्पित किया गया है, यथा: अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संरक्षण के लिए 2003 सम्मेलन, सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों की विविधता के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए 2005 सम्मेलन, विश्व स्मृति कार्यक्रम और यूनेस्को क्रिएटिव सिटीज नेटवर्क (यूसीसीएन)। जाने-माने विद्वानों, प्रोफेशनलों, आईसीएच व्यवसायियों, आईसीएच एवं जीवंत संस्कृति के संरक्षण के लिए काम करने वाले यूनेस्को से मान्यता प्राप्त निकायों, यूनेस्को, नई दिल्ली कार्यालय के प्रतिनिधियों, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को उपर्युक्त प्रत्येक यूनेस्को सम्मेलन पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
सचिव संस्कृति श्री गोविंद मोहन ने उद्घाटन सत्र को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत के आठों पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के सरकारी कला और संस्कृति विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रतिभागियों के विविध समूह का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम से जुड़े संदर्भ को सामने रखा, जिसका उद्देश्य मानकीकृत और बेहतरीन प्रक्रियाओं को स्थापित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय या उप-क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संसाधनों को एकत्रित करके क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
संयुक्त सचिव, यूनेस्को, संस्कृति मंत्रालय श्रीमती लिली पांडे ने विजन स्टेटमेंट प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व और जमीनी स्तर पर आईसीएच के विविध हितधारकों के साथ संसाधनों को समेकित करने एवं विभिन्न सम्मेलनों के तहत भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक धरोहर (आईसीएच) के लिए नामांकन दस्तावेजों को तैयार करने के लिए एक मजबूत नेटवर्क बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।