Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata and minimizes pendency
03 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from the vision and mission of the Prime Minister to institutionalize Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government, the Department of Justice took up the Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd Oct. to 31st Oct. 2023, in its full letter and spirit.
The campaign was organized in two phases in the Department of Justice- the Preparatory Phase from 15th Sept. 2023 to 30th Sept. 2023 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd Oct. 2023 to 31st Oct. 2023. The campaign aimed at improving overall cleanliness of the offices and its premises along with identifying and disposing of pending references and assessing the volume of redundant materials to be disposed of.
A Swachhta Pledge was administered to all the officers and staff of the Department on 22nd Sept. 2023 by the Secretary (Justice), Shri S.K.G. Rahate. A Zero Waste Event was also organised on 2nd Oct. 2023 with shramdaan followed by distribution of sanitation kits to all the participants.
During the campaign, all the pendencies identified during Preparatory Phase – Public Grievances (139), Physical Files identified for weeding out (169), references from MPs (04), Parliamentary Assurances (05) were liquidated during the Implementation Phase. Also, an area of 576 sq feet area was freed up and approx. Rs.1.0 lakh revenue generated through waste disposal.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने स्वच्छता से संबंधित विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया और लंबित मामलों को कम किया
03 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण एवं मिशन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, न्याय विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से लेकर 31 अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान विशेष अभियान 3.0 को संपूर्ण भावना के साथ आयोजित किया।
यह अभियान न्याय विभाग में दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया– प्रारंभिक चरण 15 सितंबर 2023 से 30 सितंबर 2023 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर 2023 से लेकर 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यालयों एवं उसके परिसरों की समग्र स्वच्छता की स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान करना एवं उनका निपटारा करना और हटाई जाने वाली अनावश्यक सामग्रियों की मात्रा का आकलन करना था।
दिनांक 22 सितंबर 2023 को सचिव (न्याय) श्री एस.के.जी रहाटे द्वारा विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई। 2 अक्टूबर 2023 को श्रमदान के साथ एक शून्य अपशिष्ट कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसके बाद सभी प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छता किट वितरित की गई।
इस अभियान के दौरान, प्रारंभिक चरण में पहचाने गए सभी लंबित मामलों- सार्वजनिक शिकायतें (139), निराकरण के लिए पहचानी गई भौतिक फ़ाइलें (169), सांसदों के संदर्भ (04), संसदीय आश्वासन (05)- का कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान निपटारा कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 576 वर्गफुट क्षेत्र को खाली किया गया और कचरों के निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग एक लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।