Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP (INSC) - 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s most awaited and the largest sailing regatta, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC), is set to take place at Mumbai from 05 Nov to 09 Nov 23. The Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai, one of the finest sailing facilities in the country, is geared up to host more than 100 pan-Navy participants who will test their sailing skills in five different classes of boats in three different formats of racing.
INSC is an annual event conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters to encourage participation of naval personnel in competitive sailing.
This edition of INSC will see the participation of teams from the three Naval Commands comprising of officers, cadets and sailors (including Agniveers).
Racing will take place in three most popular formats of sailing. Fleet Racing will be in ILCA-6 class boat for women, ILCA-7 class boat for men and BicNova class board for windsurfing open. Team Racing will take place in Laser Bahia class boat and the Match Racing in J24 class boat.
The Indian Navy lays special emphasis on watermanship activities and recognises the sport of sailing as a means to develop seamanship skills, camaraderie, courage and other leadership qualities in personnel.
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की नौकायान चैंपियनशिप (आईएनएससी) – 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की बहुप्रतीक्षित और सबसे बड़ी नौका-दौड़, नौकायान चैंपियनशिप (आईएनएससी), 05 नवंबर से 09 नवंबर 2023 तक मुंबई में होगी। देश में बेहतरीन नौकायन सुविधाओं से लैस भारतीय नौसेना वॉटरमैनशिप ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (आईएनडब्ल्यूटीसी), मुंबई, 100 से अधिक पैन-नेवी प्रतिभागियों की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। संस्थान नौका-दौड़ के तीन अलग-अलग प्रारूपों में पांच अलग-अलग वर्गों की नौकाओं में प्रतिभागियों के नौकायान कौशल का परीक्षण करेगा।
आईएनएससी प्रतिस्पर्धी नौकायन में नौसेना कर्मियों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए नौसेना मुख्यालय स्थित भारतीय नौसेना नौकायन संघ (आईएनएसए) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित होने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है।
आईएनएससी के इस संस्करण में तीन नौसेना कमानों की टीमें भाग लेंगी, जिनमें अधिकारी, कैडेट और नाविक (अग्निवीरों सहित) शामिल होंगे।
यह नौका-दौड़ नौकायान के तीन सबसे लोकप्रिय प्रारूपों में होगी। यह दौड़ महिलाओं के लिए आईएलसीए-6 क्लास बोट, पुरुषों के लिए आईएलसीए-7 क्लास बोट और मुक्त विंडसर्फिंग के लिए बिकनोवा क्लास बोर्ड में होगी। टीम रेसिंग लेजर बाहिया क्लास बोट में और मैच रेसिंग जे24 क्लास बोट में होगी।
भारतीय नौसेना जल कौशल गतिविधियों पर विशेष जोर देती है और कर्मियों में नाविक कौशल, सौहार्द, साहस और अन्य नेतृत्व गुणों को विकसित करने के साधन के रूप में नौकायन के खेल को बढ़ावा देती है।
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)