Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP (INSC) - 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s most awaited and the largest sailing regatta, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC), is set to take place at Mumbai from 05 Nov to 09 Nov 23. The Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai, one of the finest sailing facilities in the country, is geared up to host more than 100 pan-Navy participants who will test their sailing skills in five different classes of boats in three different formats of racing.
INSC is an annual event conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters to encourage participation of naval personnel in competitive sailing.
This edition of INSC will see the participation of teams from the three Naval Commands comprising of officers, cadets and sailors (including Agniveers).
Racing will take place in three most popular formats of sailing. Fleet Racing will be in ILCA-6 class boat for women, ILCA-7 class boat for men and BicNova class board for windsurfing open. Team Racing will take place in Laser Bahia class boat and the Match Racing in J24 class boat.
The Indian Navy lays special emphasis on watermanship activities and recognises the sport of sailing as a means to develop seamanship skills, camaraderie, courage and other leadership qualities in personnel.
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाची नौकानयन अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा (आयएनएससी) - 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाची बहुप्रतिक्षित आणि सर्वात मोठी नौकानयन स्पर्धा, इंडियन नेव्ही सेलिंग चॅम्पियनशिप (आयएनएससी), 05 नोव्हेंबर ते 09 नोव्हेंबर 23 या कालावधीत मुंबई येथे होणार आहे. देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट नौकानयन सुविधा असलेले मुंबईचे भारतीय नौदल जलशैली प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आयएनडब्ल्यूटीसी) नौदलातील 100 हून अधिक सहभागींच्या स्वागतासाठी सज्ज आहे. तीन वेगवेगळ्या स्पर्धा प्रकारात पाच वेगवेगळ्या श्रेणीच्या नौकांद्वारे सहभागी आपले नौकानयन कौशल्य पणाला लावतील.
स्पर्धात्मक नौकानयनामध्ये नौदल कर्मचार्‍यांच्या सहभागास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी,भारतीय नौदल सेलिंग असोसिएशन (INSA) दरवर्षी ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करते.
यावर्षीच्या स्पर्धेत तीन नौदल कमांडमधील अधिकारी, कॅडेट्स आणि खलाशी (अग्नीवीरांसह) असलेलले संघ सहभागी होतील.
नौकानयनाच्या तीन सर्वात लोकप्रिय स्वरूपांमध्ये ही शर्यत होईल. यात आयएलसीए-6 (महिला), आयएलसीए -7 (पुरुष) आणि खुल्या विंडसर्फिंग साठी बिक नोव्हा अशा नौकांच्या तीन प्रकारात स्पर्धा असेल. सांघिक स्पर्धा लेझर बाहिया प्रकारच्या नौकांमध्ये तर मॅच रेसिंग जे 24 प्रकारच्या नौकांमध्ये होईल.
भारतीय नौदल जलशैलीच्या उपक्रमांवर विशेष भर देते आणि नौकानयनाच्या खेळाकडे नौकानयन कौशल्य, सौहार्द, धैर्य आणि कर्मचार्‍यांमध्ये इतर नेतृत्वगुण विकसित करण्याचे माध्यम म्हणून बघते.
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)