Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAILING CHAMPIONSHIP (INSC) - 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s most awaited and the largest sailing regatta, the Indian Navy Sailing Championship (INSC), is set to take place at Mumbai from 05 Nov to 09 Nov 23. The Indian Naval Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai, one of the finest sailing facilities in the country, is geared up to host more than 100 pan-Navy participants who will test their sailing skills in five different classes of boats in three different formats of racing.
INSC is an annual event conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at Naval Headquarters to encourage participation of naval personnel in competitive sailing.
This edition of INSC will see the participation of teams from the three Naval Commands comprising of officers, cadets and sailors (including Agniveers).
Racing will take place in three most popular formats of sailing. Fleet Racing will be in ILCA-6 class boat for women, ILCA-7 class boat for men and BicNova class board for windsurfing open. Team Racing will take place in Laser Bahia class boat and the Match Racing in J24 class boat.
The Indian Navy lays special emphasis on watermanship activities and recognises the sport of sailing as a means to develop seamanship skills, camaraderie, courage and other leadership qualities in personnel.
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین نیوی سیلنگ چیمپئن شپ (آئی این ایس سی ) – 2023
03 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کی سب سے بڑی کھیل تقریب اور جس کا ہمیشہ انتظار کیا جتا ہے ،انڈین نیوی سیلنگ چیمپئن شپ (آئی این ایس سی ) ممبئی میں 05 نومبر سے 09 نومبر 2023 تک ہونے والی ہے۔ انڈین نیول واٹر مین شپ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی این ڈبلیو ٹی سی )، ممبئی، ملک میں کشتی رانی کی بہترین سہولیات میں سے ایک ، 100 سے زائد پین نیوی کے شرکاء کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہیں جو ریسنگ کے تین مختلف فارمیٹس میں کشتیوں کی پانچ مختلف کلاسوں میں اپنی کشتی رانی کی مہارت کا امتحان لیں گے۔
آئی این ایس سی ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں واقع انڈین نیول سیلنگ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی این ایس سی) کے زیراہتمام منعقد کی جاتی ہے تاکہ مسابقتی جہاز رانی میں بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
آئی این ایس سی کے اس ایڈیشن میں تینوں نیول کمانڈز کی ٹیموں کی شرکت دیکھی جائے گی جن میں افسران، کیڈٹس اور سیلرز (بشمول اگنیور) شامل ہیں۔
ریسنگ جہاز رانی کے تین مقبول ترین فارمیٹس میں ہو گی۔ فلیٹ ریسنگ خواتین کے لیے آئی ایل سی اے --6 کلاس بوٹ، مردوں کے لیے آئی ایل سی اے- -7 کلاس بوٹ اور ونڈ سرفنگ کے لیے بک نووا کلاس بورڈ میں ہو گی۔ ٹیم ریسنگ لیزر باہیا کلاس بوٹ میں اور میچ ریسنگ J24 کلاس بوٹ میں ہوگی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ واٹر مین شپ کی سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی زور دیتی ہے اور جہاز رانی کے کھیل کو جہاز رانی کے کھیل کو عملے میں بحری مہارت، دوستی، ہمت اور دیگر قائدانہ خصوصیات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ تسلیم کرتی ہے۔
LQP5.jpeg)
EA2G.jpeg)