Ministry of Finance
CBDT successfully achieves targets of month-long Special Campaign 3.0
DARPG recognises CBDT initiative during Special Campaign 3.0 as the foremost best practice amongst all best practices across Ministries/Departments
CBDT achieves saturation under Special Campaign 3. 0 by conducting 966 cleanliness campaigns across India against 505 sites identified in preparatory phase
CBDT weeds out more than 1,74,158 files on priority
CBDT generates revenue of more than Rs. 53 lakh and freed up space of around 1,08,740 sq. ft by disposing off scrap
40,003 public grievances were resolved and 2,230 public grievance appeals disposed off
02 NOV 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, along with its subordinate offices across India, enthusiastically took part in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0. The Special Campaign was organised in two phases – Preparatory Phase from 14th September, 2023 to 30th September, 2023 and the Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023.
The Government of India undertook Special Campaign 3.0 in government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023, on the lines of the Special Campaign held in 2022. The Special Campaign 3.0 covered all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 3.0, officers were sensitised, ground functionaries were mobilised, nodal officers were appointed, campaign sites were finalised and scrap/ redundant materials were identified. Further, pendency in specific categories including public grievances, grievance appeals, etc. was identified.
During the Implementation Phase, all out efforts were made to dispose-off all identified references and to improve the overall cleanliness of Income Tax offices. The efforts of the CBDT in the Special Campaign 3.0 were widely disseminated through media, including social media. Progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has seen remarkable achievement on all parameters of the targets set by the CBDT. Initially, 505 sites were identified for conducting the cleanliness campaign. However, the CBDT achieved saturation of Swachhata and conducted 966 cleanliness campaigns across India, which include campaigns conducted in field offices at urban and suburban locations. Record management in offices was also attended to on priority, and more than 1,74,158 files were weeded out. Under this campaign, office scrap was disposed of, which generated revenue of more than Rs. 53 lakh and freed up space of around 1,08,740 sq. ft. Special efforts were also made to utilise the freed-up space for productive purposes. In addition to this, beautification of reclaimed office spaces to enhance the work environment was also undertaken.
Further, 40,003 public grievances were resolved and 2,230 public grievance appeals were disposed off during the implementation period.
The Department had encouraged different regions to come up with unique and innovative practices under the Special Campaign 3.0. Nine of such practices were recognised as ‘Best Practices’ during the Campaign period and reported on the SCDPM portal of the Special Campaign.
One of the best practices was the launch of an e-learning course on the Grievance Redressal Mechanism in Income Tax Department on iGOT platform of Karmayogi Bharat. This digital e-learning course was inaugurated by Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and is expected to build capacity of the officers and officials of the Department in public grievance redressal. This best practice has been recognised by DARPG, the nodal Department for Special Campaign 3.0 as the foremost best practice amongst all best practices across Ministries/Departments.
Another best practice identified during the campaign was the conversion of a storage dump at Aaykar Bhavan, Pune into a Library-cum-meeting place.
Third best practice was the adoption of a backward village namely Gongloor in District Sangareddy, Telangana, by IRS Officers for its all-round development and making it a self-reliant village. A Market Yard-cum-Sports Academy was developed here, which has various facilities like cricket nets, badminton and volleyball court, and kid’s play area. These facilities are run by the villagers themselves.
The Department highlighted another best practice which was the reclamation of an abandoned residential complex at Khaliamari, Dibrugarh, North East Region, which was earlier being used as a garbage dumping ground by residents and shopkeepers of the area.
Besides these, an innovative green practice was started in Aaykar Bhawan, Chandigarh where the residue of coffee beans used for making coffee in the Aaykar Bhawan café was used as an organic fertiliser for the flora in the building.
Other best practices under Special Campaign 3.0 include conversion of an unused patch of land into “Jaaswandh”, a lush green corridor under “Harit Aaykar” initiative at Aaykar Bhavan, Mumbai; beautification of the NCRB, Jaipur, building by installing ‘Vertical Gardens’ on ground, first and third floors covering total area of 910 Sq. Ft.; installation of a 100 KW Grid Connected Rooftop Solar project at Kautilya Bhavan, Mumbai for the reduction of carbon footprint; and inauguration of a venue for events, community gatherings, and social activities, with a capacity for seating 250+ persons on the rooftop of Aaykar Bhawan, Bhopal. These efforts form part of the best practices undertaken by the Department in the Special Campaign 3.0.
CBDT also used social media effectively to conduct outreach campaigns and highlight its initiatives under the Swachhata Abhiyan. More than 650 Tweets have been pos ted/reposted during the campaign on X platform by the official social media handle of the Income Tax Department, regional handles of Principal Chief Commissioner regions and the National Academy of Direct Taxes (NADT), to promote awareness for Swachhata campaigns. The campaign has also been amplified on other social media platforms of the CBDT.
CBDT reiterates its commitment to make Swachhata a habit and to continue to undertake cleanliness programmes from time to time, while also focus on expeditious disposal of public grievances in a timely manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने एक महीने के विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक हासिल किया
डीएआरपीजी ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान सीबीडीटी पहल को मंत्रालयों/विभागों में सभी सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों में से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास के रूप में मान्यता दी
सीबीडीटी ने तैयारी चरण में चिन्हित किये गए 505 स्थलों के स्थान पर पूरे भारत में 966 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत अधिकतम उपलब्धि हासिल की
सीबीडीटी ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 1,74,158 से अधिक फाइलों की छंटाई की
सीबीडीटी स्क्रैप का निपटान करके 53 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित किया और लगभग 1,08,740 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली हुई
40,003 जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया और 2,230 जन शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान किया गया
02 NOV 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने भारत भर में अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ, लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। विशेष अभियान दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया था - प्रारंभिक चरण 14 सितंबर, 2023 से 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक और कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक।
भारत सरकार ने 2022 में आयोजित विशेष अभियान के अनुरूप 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक सरकारी कार्यालयों में विशेष अभियान 3.0 का संचालन किया और लंबित मामलों का निपटारा किया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 में भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों को शामिल किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, अधिकारियों को जागरूक किया गया, जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं को सक्रिय किया गया, नोडल अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया गया, अभियान स्थलों की अंतिम सूची तैयार की गयी और स्क्रैप/अनावश्यक सामग्रियों की पहचान की गई। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों, शिकायत अपीलों आदि विशिष्ट श्रेणियों में लंबित मामलों की पहचान की गई।
कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान, चिन्हित किये गए सभी संदर्भों का निपटान करने और आयकर कार्यालयों की समग्र स्वच्छता में सुधार करने के लिए प्रयास किए गए। विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सीबीडीटी के प्रयासों को सोशल मीडिया सहित मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया। अभियान की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी की गई।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सीबीडीटी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के सभी मापदंडों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। प्रारंभ में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए 505 स्थलों की पहचान की गई थी। हालांकि, सीबीडीटी ने स्वच्छता के संदर्भ में अधिकतम लक्ष्य हासिल किया और पूरे भारत में 966 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, जिसमें शहरी और उपनगरीय स्थानों पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में आयोजित अभियान शामिल हैं। कार्यालयों में रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को भी प्राथमिकता दी गयी और 1,74,158 से अधिक फाइलों की छंटाई की गयी। इस अभियान के तहत, कार्यालय स्क्रैप का निपटान किया गया, जिससे 53 लाख रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ और लगभग 1,08,740 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली हुई। खाली जगह के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए। इसके अलावा, कार्य वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए खाली हुई जगह का सौंदर्यीकरण भी किया गया।
इसके अलावा, कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान 40,003 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया और 2,230 सार्वजनिक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान किया गया।
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को अनूठे और अभिनव अभ्यासों के साथ आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था। अभियान अवधि के दौरान ऐसे नौ अभ्यासों को 'सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास' के रूप में मान्यता दी गई और विशेष अभियान के एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर इनकी जानकारी दी गई।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों में से एक था - कर्मयोगी भारत के आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयकर विभाग में शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था पर एक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ। इस डिजिटल ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा किया गया। इस पाठ्यक्रम से उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण में विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता का संवर्धन करेगी। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए नोडल विभाग, डीएआरपीजी द्वारा इस सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास को मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सभी सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
अभियान के दौरान एक और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास की पहचान की गई - पुणे के आयकर भवन के भंडारण कक्ष को पुस्तकालय-सह-बैठक स्थल में परिवर्तित करना।
तीसरा सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास आईआरएस अधिकारियों द्वारा तेलंगाना के जिला संगारेड्डी में एक पिछड़े गांव, गोंगलूर को उसके सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए गोद लेने और इसे एक आत्मनिर्भर गांव बनाने से संबंधित था। यहां एक बाजार प्रांगण-सह-खेल अकादमी विकसित की गई, जिसमें क्रिकेट नेट, बैडमिंटन और वॉलीबॉल कोर्ट और बच्चों के खेल क्षेत्र जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाएं हैं। ये सुविधाएं ग्रामीणों द्वारा स्वयं संचालित की जाती हैं।
विभाग ने एक और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के खलियामारी, डिब्रूगढ़ में एक परित्यक्त आवासीय परिसर का पुनरुद्धार था, जिसे पहले क्षेत्र के निवासियों और दुकानदारों द्वारा कचरा डंपिंग ग्राउंड के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा था।
इनके अलावा, आयकर भवन, चंडीगढ़ में एक अभिनव हरित अभ्यास शुरू किया गया। आयकर भवन कैफे में कॉफी बनाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कॉफी बीन्स के अवशेषों का भवन के वनस्पतियों के लिए जैविक उर्वरक के रूप इस्तेमाल शुरू किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत अन्य सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों में शामिल हैं - मुंबई के आयकर भवन में "हरित आयकर" पहल के तहत एक छोटे भू-भाग का एक हरे-भरे गलियारे, "जसवंध" में रूपांतरण; एनसीआरबी, जयपुर द्वारा भवन के भूतल, प्रथम एवं तृतीय तल पर 910 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्रफल में 'वर्टिकल गार्डन' स्थापित कर सौंदर्यीकरण प्रक्रिया; कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी के लिए कौटिल्य भवन, मुंबई में 100 किलोवाट ग्रिड से जुड़े रूफटॉप सोलर परियोजना की स्थापना; और भोपाल के आयकर भवन की छत पर 250 से अधिक व्यक्तियों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले एक स्थल का उद्घाटन, जिसका उपयोग कार्यक्रमों, सामुदायिक समारोहों और सामाजिक गतिविधियों के लिए किया जा सकता है। ये प्रयास विशेष अभियान 3.0 में विभाग के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों के हिस्से रहे हैं।
सीबीडीटी ने आउटरीच अभियान चलाने और स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत अपनी पहलों की जानकारी देने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का भी प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया। स्वच्छता अभियान के प्रति जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयकर विभाग के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल, प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त क्षेत्रों के क्षेत्रीय हैंडल और राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी (एनएडीटी) द्वारा एक्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अभियान के दौरान 650 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट/रीपोस्ट किए गए। अभियान का सीबीडीटी के अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर भी विस्तार किया गया।
सीबीडीटी ने स्वच्छता को एक आदत बनाने और समय-समय पर स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम जारी रखने के साथ-साथ समयबद्ध तरीके से सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के शीघ्र निपटान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है।