Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution conducts One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) Awareness Drive in Jammu and Kashmir
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD GoI, interacts with the beneficiaries and emphasizes on the importance of availing ration portability under ONORC
02 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, November 2, 2023 – Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, addressed beneficiaries and emphasised the importance of raising awareness for the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) initiative during an awareness drive workshop in Jammu & Kashmir.
The awareness drive workshop took place at Udyog Bhawan, Rail Head Complex, Jammu, on November 2, 2023, , and was aimed at enlightening beneficiaries about the benefits of ONORC, a transformative scheme designed to ensure seamless access to ration entitlements across the nation.
Other dignitaries who attended the workshop included Shri Zubair Ahmed (Secretary, Dept of FCS(CA, J&K), Sh. Ramesh Kumar (Divisional Commissioner, J&K), Sh. Abdul Rashid War (Labour Commissioner, J&K), Ms. Rifat Kohli (Director, Dept of FCS&CA, Jammu) and other senior officials. About 120 beneficiaries and FPS dealers attended the workshop. The event was broadcast live over DFPD’s official YouTube page.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD GoI, addressing beneficiaries in the ONORC workshop conducted in Udyog Bhawan, Jammu
During his address, the Secretary, DFPD, emphasised the motto, "Aap jahan, aapka ration waha", highlighting the key principle of ONORC. This initiative allows beneficiaries to avail their entitled ration from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, no matter where they are in the country.
He also highlighted the remarkable success of the ONORC program, revealing that over 2.5 crore transactions are recorded nationwide every month. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, since the inception of ONORC, 18 lakh transactions have been recorded to date, underscoring a strong start for the initiative.
Addressing concerns among FPS dealers that they may face a shortage of ration while serving beneficiaries from other regions, he clarified that FPS dealers can easily request additional quotas of ration using their Electronic Point of Sale (e-POS) devices. This ensures a smooth and uninterrupted supply of ration to beneficiaries.
In addition to these efforts, he highlighted other significant initiatives and schemes of the Department, including the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and rice fortification initiative. These initiatives collectively aim to achieve the food and nutritional security of over 80 crore beneficiaries across the nation.
Furthermore, he reiterated that the State Governments can now utilise funds from the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) funds to create Model FPSs. These model shops will serve as examples of efficiency and modernization, setting a benchmark for other FPSs in the region.
At the conclusion of the event, Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, also handed over bags of fortified rice to beneficiaries attending the event.
(Left) Shri Sanjeev Chopra handing over bags of fortified rice to a beneficiary; (Right) A bag of fortified rice.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में एक राष्ट्र- एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) जागरूकता अभियान का संचालन किया
भारत सरकार के डीएफपीडी सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया और ओएनओआरसी के तहत राशन पोर्टेबिलिटी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
02 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू, 2 नवंबर, 2023 - भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में आयोजित एक जागरूकता अभियान कार्यशाला के दौरान लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) पहल के लिए जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस जागरूकता अभियान कार्यशाला का आयोजन 2 नवंबर, 2023 को जम्मू के रेल हेड परिसर स्थित उद्योग भवन में किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य ओएनओआरसी के लाभों के बारे में लाभार्थियों को जागरूक करना था। यह एक बदलाव लाने वाली योजना है, जिसे पूरे देश में राशन प्राप्त करने के संबंध में लाभार्थियों की निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस कार्यशाला में श्री जुबैर अहमद (सचिव, एफसीएस (सीए, जम्मू और कश्मीर) विभाग), श्री रमेश कुमार (मंडल आयुक्त, जम्मू और कश्मीर), श्री अब्दुल रशीद वार (श्रम आयुक्त, जम्मू और कश्मीर) और सुश्री रिफत कोहली (निदेशक, एफसीएस व सीए विभाग, जम्मू) सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यशाला में लगभग 120 लाभार्थियों और एफपीएस डीलरों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण डीएफपीडी के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब पेज पर किया गया।
जम्मू के उद्योग भवन में आयोजित ओएनओआरसी कार्यशाला में लाभार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के डीएफपीडी सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा
डीएफपीडी सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में ओएनओआरसी के प्रमुख सिद्धांत को रेखांकित किया और इसके आदर्श वाक्य- "आप जहां, आपका राशन वहां" पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पहल लाभार्थियों को देश में कहीं भी अपनी पसंद की किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने अधिकार के राशन को प्राप्त करने की अनुमति देती है।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने ओएनओआरसी कार्यक्रम की उल्लेखनीय सफलता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके तहत पूरे देश में हर महीने 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक लेन-देन दर्ज किए गए हैं। ओएनओआरसी को लागू किए जाने के बाद अकेले जम्मू और कश्मीर में अब तक 18 लाख लेन-देन दर्ज किए गए, जो इस पहल की ठोस शुरुआत को रेखांकित करता है।
सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में एफपीएस डीलरों की इस चिंता को दूर करने की कोशिश की कि दूसरे क्षेत्रों के लाभार्थियों को राशन देने के कारण उन्हें इसकी कमी का सामना करना पड़ सकता है उन्होंने बताया कि एफपीएस डीलर अपने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ई-पीओएस) उपकरणों का उपयोग करके आसानी से राशन के अतिरिक्त कोटे का अनुरोध कर सकते हैं। इससे लाभार्थियों को राशन की सुचारु और निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी।
सचिव ने इन प्रयासों के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) और चावल फोर्टिफिकेशन पहल सहित विभाग की अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों व योजनाओं को रेखांकित किया। इन पहलों का सामूहिक लक्ष्य पूरे देश के 80 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करना है।
इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकारें अब मॉडल एफपीएस बनाने के लिए महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) निधि से धनराशि का उपयोग कर सकती हैं। ये मॉडल दुकानें दक्षता और आधुनिकीकरण के उदाहरण के रूप में काम करेंगी, जो क्षेत्र के अन्य एफपीएस के लिए एक मानक स्थापित करेंगी। इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम के समापन पर डीएफपीडी के सचिव संजीव चोपड़ा ने प्रतिभागी लाभार्थियों को फोर्टिफाइड चावल के थैले प्रदान किए।
श्री संजीव चोपड़ा एक लाभार्थी को फोर्टिफाइड चावल का थैला सौंपते हुए (बायीं ओर), फोर्टिफाइड चावल का एक थैला (दायीं ओर)