Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution conducts One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) Awareness Drive in Jammu and Kashmir
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD GoI, interacts with the beneficiaries and emphasizes on the importance of availing ration portability under ONORC
02 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu, November 2, 2023 – Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, addressed beneficiaries and emphasised the importance of raising awareness for the One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC) initiative during an awareness drive workshop in Jammu & Kashmir.
The awareness drive workshop took place at Udyog Bhawan, Rail Head Complex, Jammu, on November 2, 2023, , and was aimed at enlightening beneficiaries about the benefits of ONORC, a transformative scheme designed to ensure seamless access to ration entitlements across the nation.
Other dignitaries who attended the workshop included Shri Zubair Ahmed (Secretary, Dept of FCS(CA, J&K), Sh. Ramesh Kumar (Divisional Commissioner, J&K), Sh. Abdul Rashid War (Labour Commissioner, J&K), Ms. Rifat Kohli (Director, Dept of FCS&CA, Jammu) and other senior officials. About 120 beneficiaries and FPS dealers attended the workshop. The event was broadcast live over DFPD’s official YouTube page.
Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD GoI, addressing beneficiaries in the ONORC workshop conducted in Udyog Bhawan, Jammu
During his address, the Secretary, DFPD, emphasised the motto, "Aap jahan, aapka ration waha", highlighting the key principle of ONORC. This initiative allows beneficiaries to avail their entitled ration from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice, no matter where they are in the country.
He also highlighted the remarkable success of the ONORC program, revealing that over 2.5 crore transactions are recorded nationwide every month. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, since the inception of ONORC, 18 lakh transactions have been recorded to date, underscoring a strong start for the initiative.
Addressing concerns among FPS dealers that they may face a shortage of ration while serving beneficiaries from other regions, he clarified that FPS dealers can easily request additional quotas of ration using their Electronic Point of Sale (e-POS) devices. This ensures a smooth and uninterrupted supply of ration to beneficiaries.
In addition to these efforts, he highlighted other significant initiatives and schemes of the Department, including the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) and rice fortification initiative. These initiatives collectively aim to achieve the food and nutritional security of over 80 crore beneficiaries across the nation.
Furthermore, he reiterated that the State Governments can now utilise funds from the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) funds to create Model FPSs. These model shops will serve as examples of efficiency and modernization, setting a benchmark for other FPSs in the region.
At the conclusion of the event, Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, also handed over bags of fortified rice to beneficiaries attending the event.
(Left) Shri Sanjeev Chopra handing over bags of fortified rice to a beneficiary; (Right) A bag of fortified rice.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు అంశంపై జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించిన ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ
లబ్ధిదారులకు రేషన్ పొర్టబిలిటీ ప్రాధాన్యత వివరించిన కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా
02 NOV 2023 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు అంశంపై జమ్మూ, కాశ్మీర్‌లో ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించింది. కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా పాల్గొని లబ్ధిదారులకు రేషన్ పొర్టబిలిటీ ప్రాధాన్యత వివరించారు. రేషన్ పొర్టబిలిటీ అంశంపై ప్రతి ఒక్కరు అవగాహన పొంది పథకం ప్రయోజనాలు పొందాలని అన్నారు.
జమ్మూలోని రైల్ హెడ్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌లోని ఉద్యోగ్ భవన్‌లో 2023 నవంబర్ 2న అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. ఎటువంటి సమయాలు లేకుండా దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా రేషన్ సరుకులు పొందే విధంగా రూపొందించిన ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు పథకం గురించి లబ్ధిదారులకు అవగాహన కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ ఎఫ్‌సిఎస్(సిఎ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ జుబైర్ అహ్మద్, డివిజనల్ కమీషనర్ శ్రీ రమేష్ కుమార్, లేబర్ కమిషనర్ అబ్దుల్ రషీద్ వార్, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం జమ్మూ విభాగం డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి రిఫాత్ కోహ్లీసీనియర్ అధికారులు, దాదాపు 120 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు, చౌక ధర దుకాణాల డీలర్లు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. కార్యక్రమం ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం అధికారిక YouTube పేజీలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం అయ్యింది.
తన ప్రసంగంలో ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు పథకం కింద రేషన్ పొర్టబిలిటీ ప్రాధాన్యత వివరించిన కేంద్ర ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా మీరు ఎక్కడ ఉంటే అక్కడ రేషన్ పొందవచ్చు అని లభ్డిదారులకు తెలిపారు. లబ్దిదారులు దేశంలో ఎక్కడ ఉన్నా, వారికి నచ్చిన ఏదైనా సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణం నుంచి రేషన్‌ను పొందేందుకు అనుమతిస్తుంది.
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు విధానం కింద ప్రతినెలా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2.5 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు నమోదవుతున్నాయని శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా తెలిపారు. ఒక్క జమ్మూ,కాశ్మీర్‌లో పథకం ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి ఈ రోజు వరకు 18 లక్షల లావాదేవీలుజరిగాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఇతర ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చిన లబ్ధిదారులకు రేషన్ సరుకులు సరఫరా చేయడం వల్ల సరుకుల కొరత ఎదురయ్యే ప్రమాదం ఉందని కొంతమంది డీలర్లు ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఎటువంటి కొరత ఎదురు కాదని వారికి హామీ ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డీలర్లు తమ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (e-POS) పరికరాలను ఉపయోగించి అదనపు రేషన్ కోటాలను సులభంగా పొందవచ్చని అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల లబ్ధిదారులకు సజావుగా, నిరంతరాయంగా రేషన్ సరఫరా జరుగుతుంది.
విభాగం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన, బలవర్ధక బియ్యం సరఫరా కార్యక్రమాలు, పథకాలను ఆయన వివరించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 80 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారుల ఆహారం మరియు పోషక ఆహార భద్రత అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
మోడల్ ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్‌లను రూపొందించడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఇప్పుడు మహాత్మా గాంధీ జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం (ఎంజిఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఇజిఎ) నిధులను ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చని శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా తెలిపారు. ఆధునిక విధానంలో సమర్ధంగా మోడల్ ఎఫ్‌పిఎస్‌లు పనిచేస్తాయని ఆయన వివరించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా శ్రీ సంజీవ్ చోప్రా కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరైన లబ్ధిదారులకు బలవర్థకమైన బియ్యం బస్తాలను అందజేశారు.