Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Measures for Dust Control at National Highway Construction Sites in NCR
02 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
To monitor the effective implementation of dust control measures in National Highway projects being implemented by NHAI in Delhi-NCR, NHAI has set up a ‘Dust and Control Management Center’, pursuant to the directions issued by Commission of Air Quality Management (CAQM) to improve air quality index in the National Capital Region.
NHAI is implementing prestigious projects around NCR such as Dwarka Expressway, UER II Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway and Delhi – Dehradun Expressway. To keep the air quality and dust levels in control, NHAI has directed its contractors/ concessioners to review the existing dust control measures at the National Highway construction sites and strictly comply with the directions issued by the CAQM / Central and/ or State Pollution Control Board.
Dust control measures to be taken at the construction sites includes deployment of mechanical sweeping machines on completed projects, water sprinkling along the day on all construction sites, Deployment of Anti-Smog Guns on all constructions sites and batching plants, Covering of Construction & Demolition material with green net or cloth.
With a dip in air quality parameters in Delhi-NCR, CAQM has invoked actions as envisaged under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP). In line with these guidelines, NHAI is ensuring that all possible measures are taken to maximize dust control at the National Highway construction sites in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने एनसीआर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल नियंत्रण के लिए उपाय किए
02 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में एनएचएआई द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में धूल नियंत्रण उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए एनएचएआई ने एक 'धूल और नियंत्रण प्रबंधन केंद्र' स्थापित किया है। यह प्रबंधन केंद्र राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक में सुधार के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा जारी निर्देशों के अनुरूप है।
एनएचएआई एनसीआर में द्वारका एक्सप्रेसवे, यूईआर II दिल्ली-अमृतसर-कटरा एक्सप्रेसवे और दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे जैसी प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन रहा है। हवा की गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने और धूल के स्तर को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए, एनएचएआई ने अपने ठेकेदारों/रियायतकर्ताओं को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण स्थलों पर मौजूदा धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा करने और सीएक्यूएम/केंद्रीय और/या राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करने का निर्देश दिए हैं।
निर्माण स्थलों पर किये जाने वाले धूल नियंत्रण उपायों में; पूर्ण हो चुकी परियोजनाओं पर मैकेनिकल स्वीपिंग मशीनों की तैनाती, सभी निर्माण स्थलों पर दिन भर पानी का छिड़काव, सभी निर्माण स्थलों और बैचिंग संयंत्रों पर एंटी-स्मॉग गन की तैनाती, निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ से जमा हुई सामग्री को हरे जाल या कपड़े से ढंकना आदि शामिल है।
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों में गिरावट के साथ, सीएक्यूएम ने श्रेणीबद्ध जवाबी कार्रवाई कार्ययोजना (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू की है। इन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, एनएचएआई यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण स्थलों पर धूल नियंत्रण को अधिकतम प्रभावी बनाने के लिए सभी संभव उपाय किए जाएं।