Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses 1st Plenary session of ‘AI Safety Summit 2023’ in the UK on Wednesday
“The future of tech should be driven by a coalition of nations and not just one or two nations”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“We have learned that by allowing innovation to get ahead of regulation, we open ourselves to toxicity and misinformation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“We want AI and tech to represent goodness, safety and trust”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“AI should be utilized only for the good, only for the progress, and prosperity of all our citizens across all countries”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
01 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the ‘AI Safety Summit 2023’ at Bletchley Park, Buckinghamshire in United Kingdom (UK), Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, the Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, addressed the inaugural plenary session. He emphasized India’s perspective on Artificial Intelligence, emphasizing our nation’s commitment to AI with a strong focus on safety, trust, and accountability.
“We have maintained that international collaborations, such as these, are extremely important, as we move forward in shaping the future of technology in an era where it is presenting some of the most exciting opportunities ever for mankind. Our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has argued for several years that the future of technology, whether it involves innovation, partnerships, or the institutional framework for regulating technology and innovation for the benefit of all mankind, should be driven by a coalition of nations rather than just one or two countries. He believes that the institutional framework should be less episodic and much more sustained with strategic clarity,” the Minister said.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar apprised his international counterparts that India has effectively embraced technology under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, propelling the nation into a thriving digital economy, transforming the lives of its citizens. He emphasized that this transformation has ushered in tremendous opportunities, and will continue to do so through AI.
“Artificial Intelligence, as we see it, is a kinetic enabler of India’s already accelerating and expanding digital economy, growth and Governance. AI represents big opportunities for us, and we have our minds clear of what needs to be done to mitigate any potential downsides associated with AI or any emerging technology. We approach AI with a prism on openness, safety, trust, and accountability. As a government, we have learned that by allowing innovation to get ahead of regulation, we open ourselves to the toxicity and misinformation represented by social media on the internet today. It is clear that this is not the path we should chart for the coming years in terms of AI. AI should be utilized only for the good, only for the progress, and prosperity of all our citizens across all countries,” the Minister further added.
The ‘AI Safety Summit 2023’ has assembled representatives from around the world, including governments, prominent AI corporations, civil society organizations, and research experts. Its objectives are deliberating the risks associated with AI, particularly at the cutting edge of its development and exploring strategies for their mitigation through globally coordinated efforts.
This two-day summit has brought together Ministers and representatives from various countries, including the UK, US, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Kenya, Saudi Arabia, the Netherlands, South Korea, among others.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بدھ کو برطانیہ میں ’اے آئی سیفٹی سمٹ 2023‘ کے پہلے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کےمستقبل پر صرف ایک یا دو ممالک کا اجارہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اس میں قوموں کے اتحاد حصہ ہو: راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ہم نے سیکھا ہے کہ جدت طرازی کو ضابطے سے آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت دے کر، ہم اپنے لیے عناد اور غلط معلومات کا دروازہ کھولتے ہیں‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی اچھائی، حفاظت اور اعتماد کی نمائندگی کریں‘‘: راجیو چندر شیکھر
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال ہمارے تمام شہریوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے صرف بھلائی کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے
01 NOV 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
برطانیہ کے بکنگھم شائر کے بلیچلے پارک میں ’’اے آئی سیفٹی سمٹ 2023‘‘ کے پہلے دن ہنرمدنی کی ترقی، صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے افتتاحی مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت پر بھارت کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا اور حفاظت ، اعتماد اور احتساب پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ہمارے ملک کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
’’ہمیں یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کے بین الاقوامی تعاون انتہائی اہم ہیں، کیونکہ ہم ایک ایسے دور میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں جہاں یہ بنی نوع انسان کے لیے کچھ دلچسپ مواقع پیش کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کئی سالوں سے اس بات پر زور دے رہے ہیں کہ ٹکنالوجی کا مستقبل، چاہے اس میں جدت طرازی، شراکت داری، یا تمام انسانیت کے فائدے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک شامل ہو، صرف ایک یا دو ممالک کے بجائے قوموں کے اتحاد کے ذریعہ چلایا جانا چاہیے۔ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کو اسٹریٹجک وضاحت کے ساتھ کم واقعاتی اور زیادہ پائیدار ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنے بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کو آگاہ کیا کہ بھارت نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ٹکنالوجی کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنایا ہے ، جس سے ملک کو ایک پھلتی پھولتی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے ، اس کے شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس تبدیلی نے زبردست مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، جیسا کہ ہم اسے دیکھتے ہیں، بھارت کی پہلے سے ہی تیز رفتار اور پھیلتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت، ترقی اور حکمرانی کی ایک متحرک معاون ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ہمارے لیے بڑے مواقع کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، اور ہمارے ذہن اس بات پر واضح ہیں کہ مصنوعی ذہانت یا کسی بھی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی سے وابستہ کسی بھی ممکنہ منفی پہلو کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم مصنوعی ذہانت کو کھلے پن، حفاظت، اعتماد اور احتساب کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ ایک حکومت کی حیثیت سے، ہم نے سیکھا ہے کہ جدت طرازی کو ضابطے سے آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت دے کر، ہم آج انٹرنیٹ پر سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ نفرت و عناد اور غلط معلومات کے دروازے کھولتے ہیں۔ یہ واضح ہے کہ یہ وہ راستہ نہیں ہے جسے ہمیں آنے والے سالوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے لحاظ سے چارٹ کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تمام ممالک میں ہمارے تمام شہریوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال صرف بھلائی کے لیے کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
’’اے آئی سیفٹی سمٹ 2023‘‘ میں دنیا بھر سے نمائندوں کو جمع کیا گیا ہے، جن میں حکومتیں، معروف اے آئی کارپوریشنز، سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اور تحقیقی ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ اس کے مقاصد مصنوعی ذہانت سے وابستہ خطرات پر غور و خوض کرنا، خاص طور پر اس کی ترقی کے جدید ترین دور میں اور عالمی سطح پر مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ان کے خاتمے کے لیے حکمت عملی تلاش کرنا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس میں برطانیہ، امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، فرانس، جرمنی، انڈونیشیا، آئرلینڈ، اٹلی، کینیا، سعودی عرب، نیدرلینڈز، جنوبی کوریا سمیت مختلف ممالک کے وزراء اور نمائندے شریک ہوئے ہیں۔