Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets UAE Education Minister H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi in Abu Dhabi
India and UAE Education Ministers sign an MoU to strengthen existing educational cooperation facilitating student and faculty mobility
UAE being a Global Economic hotspot and India being a Global Talent hotspot, both sides should work together to build a knowledge bridge to cement our civilizational connect – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning
01 NOV 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met Minister of Education UAE, H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al Falasi in Abu Dhabi. The Ministers signed an MoU to strengthen existing educational cooperation facilitating student and faculty mobility and various other initiatives. The Minister also visited 42 Abu Dhabi, a School for Disruptive Learning. The Minister is on a 3-day visit to UAE. The visit will be fostering collaboration, participation and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in the education and the skill domain.
During his meeting with his UAE counterpart, Shri Pradhan said that UAE being a Global Economic hotspot and India being a Global Talent hotspot, both sides should work together to build a knowledge bridge to cement our civilizational connect.
The Ministers reviewed the bilateral engagements in education and skill development, particularly the progress on points discussed during our meeting on the sidelines of the 4th EdWG as a part of the G20 India. They expressed satisfaction on the progress made with respect to mutual recognition of academic and skill qualifications, recognition of Indian institutes in the UAE among others and underscored the need for continued work in this area. The Ministers expressed their commitment to strengthen institutional mechanisms and speed up processes for smooth student and workforce mobility.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan thanked H.E Dr. Ahmed Belhoul for the support to schools that follow India curriculum in the UAE. Also, discussed ways to facilitate student exchange programs between India and the UAE.
During the meeting, a significant MoU was signed by the Ministers. The MoU aims to strengthen the existing cooperation in the field of educational institutions in both countries, by facilitating student and faculty mobility, joint research programmes, designing courses, organising and participation in conferences, lectures, symposia, courses, scientific and educational exhibitions in areas of mutual interest held in both countries.
• It will also facilitate in exchange of information in the following areas:
• Regulations, legal structures and best practices in general and higher education in both countries.
• Framework and policies in general and higher education including national qualifications frameworks in order to facilitate mutual recognition of qualifications between both the countries.
• Frameworks, policies in the areas of gifted and talented skills development and counselling and well-being.
• Facilitation of academic collaboration between Higher Education Institutions in both the countries for offering Twinning, Joint Degree and Dual Degree Programmes.
• Cooperation in the field of Capacity Development of Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) teaching staff has been envisaged under this MoU.
• MoU will facilitate creation of a Joint Working Group is chaired by a representative of the Ministry of Education from India and UAE. The JWG shall meet at least once a year alternately to review the implementation of this memorandum.
Shri Pradhan also visited 42 Abu Dhabi, a coding school with deep focus on encouraging innovation, creativity and peer-to-peer learning through project-based and gamified curriculum. Shri Pradhan said that a first-of-its-kind school in the GCC, 42 Abu Dhabi’s thrust on removing barriers to education for realising the vision of a tech-enabled future is laudatory. Open 24/7 all throughout the year, it provides perfect flexibility to learners to also learn and earn as per their schedules. He highlighted that flexibility and learning while earning is also a key recommendation of NEP 2020. Incorporating such progressive pathways is a way forward to empower India’s talented youth and workforce, he added.
Shri Pradhan had an insightful interaction with students and faculty at Abu Dhabi Indian School (ADIS). Shri Pradhan said that one of the largest schools in Abu Dhabi catering to the Indian community, ADIS is nurturing Indian students and instilling in them the culture, values and ethos of both India and the UAE. These students are future global citizens and ambassadors of India and its civilisational ethos, he added.
Later in the evening, the Minister interacted with members of Odia Community. He received a warm welcome from the Indian diaspora in UAE.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अबू धाबी में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय डॉ. अहमद अल फलासी से भेंट की
भारत और यूएई के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा शैक्षणिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिससे विद्यार्थि‍यों और संकाय को आवागमन में काफी सुविधा होगी
यूएई एक वैश्विक आर्थिक हॉटस्पॉट है और भारत एक वैश्विक प्रतिभा हॉटस्पॉट है, इसलिए दोनों ही पक्षों को हमारे सभ्यतागत जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने हेतु एक ज्ञान सेतु का निर्माण करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने अभिनव और परिवर्तनकारी शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले स्कूल ‘42 अबू धाबी’ का दौरा किया
01 NOV 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज अबू धाबी में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के शिक्षा मंत्री माननीय डॉ. अहमद अल फलासी से भेंट की। इन दोनों ही मंत्रियों ने मौजूदा शैक्षणिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिससे छात्रों और संकाय के आवागमन के साथ-साथ विभिन्न अन्य पहलों में भी काफी सुविधा होगी। इसके साथ ही मंत्री महोदय ने अभिनव और परिवर्तनकारी शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाले स्कूल ‘42 अबू धाबी’ का दौरा किया। मंत्री महोदय संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। इस दौरे से शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र में आपसी हित वाले महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सहयोग, भागीदारी और सामंजस्‍य को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यूएई के शिक्षा मंत्री के साथ बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यूएई एक वैश्विक आर्थिक हॉटस्पॉट है और भारत एक वैश्विक प्रतिभा हॉटस्पॉट है, इस लिहाज से दोनों देशों को अपने सभ्यतागत जुड़ावों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक ज्ञान सेतु निर्मित करने हेतु साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में द्विपक्षीय गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की। विशेष रूप से जी-20 इंडिया के हिस्से के रूप में चौथी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी के दौरान अलग से हुई आपसी बैठक के दौरान जिन बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई थी, उनकी प्रगति की समीक्षा हुई। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक और कौशल योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता, यूएई में भारतीय संस्थानों की मान्यता के लिहाज से हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर काम करने की ज़रूरत बताई। दोनों मंत्रियों ने संस्थागत तंत्रों को सुदृढ़ करने और छात्रों तथा कार्यबल की सुगम गतिशीलता के लिए प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूएई में भारतीय पाठ्यक्रम का पालन करने वाले स्कूलों को समर्थन देने के लिए डॉ. अहमद बेलहौल को धन्यवाद दिया। साथ ही, भारत और यूएई के बीच छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों को सुगम करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्रियों ने एक महत्वपूर्ण सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सहमति पत्र का उद्देश्य, छात्र और संकाय के आवागमन; संयुक्त अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम; पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन करना; सम्मेलनों, व्याख्यानों, संगोष्ठियों, पाठ्यक्रमों, दोनों देशों के आपसी हितों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक और शैक्षिक प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन और भागीदारी; आदि की सुविधा प्रदान करके दोनों देशों में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के क्षेत्र में मौजूदा सहयोग को मजबूत करना है।
यह निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान की भी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा:
• दोनों देशों के सामान्य और उच्च शिक्षा में विनियम, कानूनी संरचनाएं और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके।
• दोनों देशों के बीच योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क सहित सामान्य और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए फ्रेमवर्क और नीतियां।
• प्रतिभाशाली कौशल विकास, परामर्श और कल्याण के क्षेत्रों में फ्रेमवर्क व नीतियां।
• दोहरी व्यवस्था, संयुक्त डिग्री और दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश के लिए दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग की सुविधा।
• इस सहमति पत्र के तहत तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) शिक्षण कर्मियों के क्षमता-विकास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• सहमति पत्र एक संयुक्त कार्यसमूह के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि करेंगे। इस सहमति पत्र के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्यसमूह (जेडब्लूजी) वर्ष में कम से कम एक बार बारी-बारी से बैठक आयोजित करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने 42 अबू धाबी का भी दौरा किया, जोकि एक कोडिंग स्कूल है। यह स्कूल प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित और गेमिफाइड पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से नवाचार, रचनात्मकता एवं एक सहकर्मी-से-दूसरे सहकर्मी के सीखने की प्रक्रिया को प्रोत्साहित करने पर गहराई से ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि, 42 अबू धाबी जीसीसी में अपनी तरह का पहला स्कूल है और इसके द्वारा तकनीकी रूप से समर्थ भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के क्रम में शिक्षा की राह में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने पर दिया जाने वाला जोर बेहद प्रशंसनीय है। पूरे वर्ष 24/7 खुला रहने वाला, यह स्कूल शिक्षार्थियों को अपनी दिनचर्या के अनुसार सीखने और कमाने के प्रति पर्याप्त लचीलापन दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनईपी 2020 में भी लचीलापन और कमाई के साथ सीखने को लेकर प्रमुख रूप से सिफारिश की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रगतिशील तरीकों का समावेश करके भारत के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं और श्रमशक्ति को सशक्त बनाना ही आगे की राह है।
श्री प्रधान ने अबू धाबी इंडियन स्कूल (एडीआईएस) में छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अबू धाबी में भारतीय समुदाय के सबसे बड़े स्कूलों में से एक, एडीआईएस भारतीय छात्रों का बेहतर मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है और उन्हें भारत एवं संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, दोनों देशों की संस्कृति, मूल्यों एवं लोकाचार से ओतप्रोत कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये छात्र भविष्य के वैश्विक नागरिक और भारत एवं इसके सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के दूत हैं।
बाद में शाम को, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उड़िया समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत की। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारतीय प्रवासियों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।