Ministry of Power
REC Limited organizes workshop on Customized Debt Financing for Commercial Mining, Mine Developers and Operators
01 NOV 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a leading public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Power, hosted a workshop on ‘Customized Debt Financing for Commercial Mining & MDOs (Mine Developers and Operators).’ The workshop, held at Hotel Oberoi, New Delhi, was attended by key stakeholders from government and industry, including from the coal mining and financing sectors. The workshop agenda was structured to offer a comprehensive understanding of customized debt-financing solutions and as a platform to share knowledge and explore innovative ways of financing that can further drive the growth and development of this crucial sector. The workshop featured presentations from REC and the Mining agencies, highlighting their unique perspectives on financing challenges and opportunities within the mining sector. The workshop provided an opportunity for presentation of both lenders’ and borrowers’ perspectives, followed by open forum discussion, in which queries of Mining Developers were addressed.
Chief Guest and Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Amrit Lal Meena advised banks and non-banking financial companies to find suitable and appropriate solutions regarding credit availability for commercial coal mines, while working on the proposals placed before the Ministry. He also highlighted the necessity of efficiently closing coal mines once they reach the end of their operational life and of rejuvenating such exhausted mines for sustainable endeavors like Pumped Storage facilities and Solar Parks. In doing so, the Secretary emphasized the commitment to harness these lands for more sustainable purposes in the future.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Nagaraju commended REC's initiative and said that the coal sector is there to stay for meeting base load demands.
Addressing the participants, Chairman and Managing Director, REC Limited, Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan said: "Mining industry in India plays a pivotal role in the economic progress of the nation. The Government's focus on 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' and 'Make in India' have set the stage for expansion in the mining sector and it is high time for customized debt financing solutions. We at REC are committed to being a partner in this journey”.
Director (Marketing), Coal India Ltd., Shri Mukesh Choudhary reiterated the role of Mining and Mine Developers in their contribution towards the development of the nation. He urged Financial Institutions to come forward and support the developmental works in the sector, with special mention of the role of REC through its financial solutions supplementing the growth needs of the nation.
Director (Finance), REC Ltd., Shri Ajoy Choudhury and Director (Projects), REC Ltd., Shri. V K Singh addressed the queries raised by the Mining Developers and highlighted the financial solutions provided by REC Limited.
About REC Limited
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central/state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well. The Loan Book of REC stands at Rs 4.54 Lakh Crore, ending the first quarter of the current financial year.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے تجارتی کان کنی، کانوں کی ترقی اور انہیں چلانے والوں کے لیے حسب ضرورت قرض کی فنڈنگ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
01 NOV 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سرکردہ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے،جس نے تجارتی کان کنی اور ایم ڈی اوز (کانوں کی ترقی کےلئے کام کرنے والوں اور انہیں چلانے والوں) کے لیے حسب ضرورت قرض کی فنڈنگ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔ ہوٹل اوبرائے، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اس ورکشاپ میں حکومت اور صنعت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول کوئلے کی کان کنی اور مالیاتی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ کا ایجنڈا حسب ضرورت قرض کی فنڈنگ کے حل کی جامع تفہیم پیش کرنے اور علم کا اشتراک کرنے اور فنانسنگ کے جدید طریقوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا تھا جو اس اہم شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ ورکشاپ میں آر ای سی اور کان کنی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئیں، جس میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں مالیاتی چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں ان کے منفرد نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ نے قرض لینے والوں اور قرض دینے والوں دونوں کے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا، اس کے بعد کھلے فورم پر بحث ہوئی، جس میں کان کنی کے ڈویلپرز کے سوالات کو حل کیا گیا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت میں سکریٹری اور مہمان خصوصی، جناب امرت لال مینا نے بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ وزارت کے سامنے پیش کی گئی تجاویز پر کام کرتے ہوئے، تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے قرض کی دستیابی سے متعلق مناسب اور موافق حل تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی کانوں کو اپنی آپریشنل زندگی کے اختتام پر پہنچنے کے بعد مؤثر طریقے سے بند کرنے اور پمپڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات اور سولر پارکس جیسی پائیدار کوششوں کے لیے ایسی ختم ہونے والی کانوں کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے مستقبل میں مزید پائیدار مقاصد کے لیے ان زمینوں کو استعمال کرنے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، جناب ناگراجو نے آر ای سی کے اقدام کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ کوئلہ کا شعبہ بنیادی بوجھ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موجود ہے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب وویک کمار دیوانگن نے کہا: "ہندوستان میں کان کنی کی صنعت ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ 'آتمنیر بھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' پر مرکوز ہے۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں توسیع کا مرحلہ طے کریں اور یہ حسب ضرورت قرضوں کی فنڈنگ کے حل کا بہترین وقت ہے۔ ہم آر ای سی میں اس سفر میں شراکت دار بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
ڈائرکٹر (مارکیٹنگ) کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، جناب مکیش چودھری نے ملک کی ترقی میں کان کنی اور کانوں کو ترقی دینے والوں کے کردار کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے مالیاتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور اس شعبے میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی حمایت کریں، خاص طور پر اس کے مالیاتی حل کے ذریعے آر ای سی کے کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو ملک کی ترقی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، جناب اجوئے چودھری اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، جناب وی کے سنگھ نے کان کنی کو ترقی دینے والوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیا اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مالیاتی حل پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آرای سی لیمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آر ای سی لیمیٹڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں پاور سیکٹر کی فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والی، آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نےکام کرتے ہوئے پچاس سال سے زیادہ مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈز، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکزی/ریاستی بجلی کی افادیتوں، آزادانہ طورپر بجلی بنانے والوں، دیہی الیکٹرک کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کی افادیت کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیےاس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں پاور سیکٹر کی مکمل ویلیو چین میں فنانسنگ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی فنڈنگ ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔ آر ای سی نے حال ہی میں فنانسنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 4.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو موجودہ مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے اختتام پر ہے۔