Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel therapeutic formulation developed for improved treatment of Indian red scorpion sting
01 NOV 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
A new therapeutic drug formulation (TDF) comprising of low doses of commercial equine anti-scorpion antivenom (ASA), α1- adrenoreceptor agonist (AAAs) and vitamin C, for inhibiting the Indian red scorpion venom-induced toxicity and associated symptoms can help improve clinical management of scorpion sting patients.
Scorpion envenomation is a severe problem in many countries of the world. The Indian red scorpion (Mesobuthus tamulus), with its life-threatening sting, is one of the world's most dangerous scorpions. Intravenous administration of equine anti-scorpion antivenom (ASA), raised against M. tamulus venom (MTV), is the only available treatment for scorpion stings. However, the low proportion of venom-specific antibodies against the most abundant low molecular mass channel toxin is a barrier to efficient clinical management of scorpion sting patients. Therefore, the high antivenom requirement may lead to adverse serum reactions in treated patients. Scorpion envenomation and its treatment needs extensively research and alternative therapies.
Conventionally, α1- adrenoreceptor agonist (AAAs), such as Prazosin, is also used alone or in combination with commercial ASA for the treatment of stung patients; however, this therapy is less effective and associated with certain limitations.
To solve this critical issue, a team of scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology as well as reserachers from scholars from Tezpur University NIELIT, Guwahati have invented novel therapeutic drug formulations (TDF) comprised of low doses of commercial ASA, AAA, and vitamin C, for inhibiting the Indian red scorpion venom-induced toxicity and associated symptoms.
The drug's efficacy was first tested on Caenorhabditis elegans, a free-living nematode model, as an alternative to an in vivo animal model. The research was recently published in the journal Toxins. An Indian patent has also been filed on this novel drug formulation.
The study by the team comprising Prof. Ashis Mukherjee, Director, Dr. M. R. Khan, Associate Professor, and Dr. Aparup Patra, IPDF from IASST, Dr. Bhabana Das, and Upasana Pujari from Tezpur University, and Dr. S. Mahanta, from NIELIT, Guwahati demonstrated for the first time that C. elegans can be a good model organism for screening the neutralization potency of the drug molecules against a neurotoxic scorpion venom.
The novel TDF efficiently neutralized the Indian red scorpion venom, induced increase in blood glucose level, organ tissue damage, necrosis, and pulmonary edema in Wistar rats, much better than commercial ASA, AAA, and vitamin C. The treatment holds promise for effective treatment against scorpion stings and will save the lives of millions of patients worldwide.
Link to publication:
https://doi.org/10.3390/toxins15080504
For more details, please contact: Prof. Ashis Mukherjee, Director, IASST at akm@tezu.ernet.in or Dr. M. R. Khan, Associate Professor, IASST at mojibur.khan@iasst.gov.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سرخ بچھو کے ڈنک کے بہتر علاج کے لیے انوکھی دوا تیار
01 NOV 2023 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تھراپیٹک ڈرگ فارمولیشن (ٹی ڈی ایف) جس میں بچھو کے اینٹی وینم (اے ایس اے)، ایڈرینوریسیپٹر ایگونسٹ (اے اے اے) اور وٹامن سی کی کم خوراک شامل ہے، جو بھارتی سرخ بچھو کے زہر سے پیدا ہونے والے زہریلے پن اور اس سے وابستہ علامات کو روکنے میں مفید ہے، اور اس سے بچھو کے ڈنک کے مریضوں کے علاج کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
بچھو کا زہر دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک میں ایک سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ بھارتی سرخ بچھو (میسوبوتھوس تمولس) اپنے جان لیوا ڈنک کے ساتھ دنیا کے خطرناک ترین بچھوؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایم ٹامولس زہر (ایم ٹی وی) کے خلاف بنائے گئے اینٹی وینم (اے ایس اے) کا انٹریوینس ایڈمنسٹریشن بچھو کے ڈنک کا واحد دستیاب علاج ہے۔ تاہم، سب سے زیادہ کم مالیکیولر ماس چینل زہر کے خلاف زہر کی مخصوص اینٹی باڈیز کا کم تناسب بچھو کے ڈنک کے مریضوں کے موثر کلینیکل انتظام میں رکاوٹ ہے. لہذا ، اعلی اینٹی وینم کی ضرورت زیر علاج مریضوں میں منفی سیرم رد ری ایکشن کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ بچھو کے زہر اور اس کے علاج کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیق اور متبادل علاج کی ضرورت ہے۔
روایتی طور پر ، پرازوسن جیسے ایڈرینوریسیپٹر ایگونسٹ (اے اے اے) بھی اکیلے یا تجارتی اے ایس اے کے ساتھ مل کر تنگ مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم ، یہ تھراپی کم مؤثر ہے اور اس کی کچھ حدود ہیں۔
اس اہم مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے ساتھ ساتھ تیزپور یونیورسٹی این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی، گوہاٹی کے اسکالرز کے محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے بھارتی سرخ بچھو کے زہر سے پیدا ہونے والے زہریلے پن اور اس سے وابستہ علامات کو روکنے کے لیے اے ایس اے، اے اے اے اور وٹامن سی کی کم خوراکوں پر مشتمل نئی دوا دریافت کی ہے۔
اس دوا کی افادیت کو سب سے پہلے جانوروں کے ماڈل کے متبادل کے طور پر ایک آزاد زندہ نیماٹوڈ ماڈل کینورہبڈائٹس ایلیگنز پر آزمایا گیا تھا۔ یہ تحقیق حال ہی میں جرنل ٹاکسنز میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔ اس نئی دوا کی تیاری پر ایک بھارتی پیٹنٹ بھی داخل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر آشیش مکھرجی، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم آر خان اور آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے آئی پی ڈی ایف ڈاکٹر اپروپ پاترا، تیز پور یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر بھبانا داس اور اوپاسنا پجاری اور این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی، گوہاٹی کے ڈاکٹر ایس مہنت پر مشتمل ٹیم نے پہلی بار یہ ثابت کیا کہ سی ایلیگنز نیوروٹوکسک بچھو کے زہر کے خلاف منشیات کے مالیکیولز کی نیوٹرلائزیشن کی صلاحیت کی جانچ کے لیے ایک اچھا نمونہ حیاتیات ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
نوول ٹی ڈی ایف نے بھارتی سرخ بچھو کے زہر کو مؤثر طریقے سے بے اثر کیا ، خون میں گلوکوز کی سطح میں اضافہ کیا ، اعضاء کے ٹشوز کو نقصان پہنچایا ، نیکروسس ، اور پھیپھڑوں کی سوزش ، تجارتی اے ایس اے ، اے ، اور وٹامن سی سے کہیں بہتر۔ یہ علاج بچھو کے ڈنک کے خلاف موثر علاج کا امکان رکھتا ہے اور اس سے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں مریضوں کی زندگیاں بچیں گی۔
اشاعت کا لنک:
https://doi.org/10.3390/toxins15080504
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم akm@tezu.ernet.in میں آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آشیش مکھرجی یا mojibur.khan@iasst.gov.in میں آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ایم آر خان سے رابطہ کریں۔