Ministry of Science & Technology
Hydroclimate extremes will be more intensified in near-future over the Indian River Basins (IRBs)
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Frequency of extreme rainfall is likely to increase over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, while an increase in heavy rainfall intensity is projected over the Upper Ganga and Indus basins. The study explored the new possible hotspot regions for future urban flooding due to increasing heavy rainfall patterns over different Indian River Basins.
In the past few decades, the increased frequency of hydroclimate extreme events over the Indian River basins (IRBs) due to global warming has led to a significant rise in flood-related disasters, mortality rates, and economic losses, ultimately affecting the gross domestic product. In this context, it becomes exceedingly essential to examine the future hydroclimate extremes and identify hotspot regions over the Indian River Basins (IRBs) that are most susceptible to hydroclimate extremes. This can enable the prioritization of urgent policy interventions, mitigation and adaptation strategies.
A research led by Prof. R. K. Mall, Cordinator of the Department of Science & Technology-Mahamana Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research (DST-MCECCR) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), including Ph.D. scholar Pawan Kumar Chaubey, used high-resolution simulated precipitation from Coupled Model Intercomparison Project-6 (CMIP6) experiments to examine the future hydroclimate extremes over the different River Basins of India. The work supported under the Climate Change Program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), projected intense precipitation specially over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, and an increase in heavy rainfall intensity (14.3%) over the upper Ganga and Indus basins as well as intensification of severe droughts.
The study highlighting an agricultural drought in the lower Ganga basin due to a decline in mean rainfall was published in the renowned journal Earth’s Future, American Geophysical Union (AGU). It urged policymakers to devise strategies to cope with water surplus or scarcity.
The research elaborated that approximately 4% to 10% of the heavy rainfall is projected to increase over the western part of Indian River basins. In the mid-future, under certain carbon emission scenarios, a significant increasing change of about 30% precipitation per day was likely over the West flowing River Kutch & Saurashtra, including Luni, Indus, and Upper Ganga River Basins.
The results also showed that the significant changes in the frequency of hydro-climate extreme events may have a considerable impact on agriculture, health, and other socio-economic conditions of the society. The major hotspots of highly populated cities identified for future urban flooding could help policymakers design appropriate basin-wise climate adaptation and mitigation strategies, including water and emergency services policies to minimize risk due to extremes in the basins.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556 ( Earth's Future, AGU )
Fig. 1 Increasing and decreasing trend of annual mean precipitation change (%) from low to high emission scenarios for Near-future (2021–2040) relative to 1995–2014.
Fig. 2 Spatial changes in observed and projected intensity of extreme precipitation events (5-day rainfall) and frequency of extreme events (dry days).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
निकट भविष्य में भारतीय नदी घाटियों (आईआरबी) पर हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट की चरम सीमा और अधिक तीव्र हो जाएगी
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी घाट और पूर्वोत्तर नदी घाटियों में बारिश की आवृत्ति तीव्र होने की संभावना है, जबकि ऊपरी गंगा और सिंधु घाटियों में भारी बारिश की तीव्रता में वृद्धि होने का पूर्वानुमान है। एक अध्ययन में विभिन्न भारतीय नदी घाटियों में तेज वर्षा के पैटर्न में वृद्धि होने के कारण भविष्य में शहरों में बाढ़ आने के लिए नए संभावित हॉटस्पॉट (संवेदनशील) क्षेत्रों का पता चला है।
पिछले कुछ दशकों में, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के कारण भारतीय नदी घाटियों (आईआरबी) पर हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट (जल जलवायु) चरम घटनाओं की बढ़ती आवृत्ति के कारण बाढ़ से संबंधित आपदाओं, मृत्यु दर और आर्थिक नुकसान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। इससे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद भी प्रभावित हो रहा है। इस संबंध में, भविष्य में हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट चरम सीमाओं की जांच करना और भारतीय नदी घाटियों (आईआरबी) के ऊपर उन हॉटस्पॉट क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना बहुत जरूरी हो गया है, जो हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट चरम सीमाओं के प्रति बहुत अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं। इससे तत्काल नीतिगत उपायों, शमन और अनुकूलन रणनीतियों को प्राथमिकता दी जा सकती है।
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-महामना सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन क्लाइमेट चेंज रिसर्च (डीएसटी-एमसीईसीसीआर) के समन्वयक प्रोफेसर आर.के. मल्ल और पीएच.डी. विद्वान पवन कुमार चौबे की टीम द्वारा किए गए एक शोध में भारत की विभिन्न नदी घाटियों में आगामी हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट चरमसीमाओं की जांच करने के लिए युग्मित मॉडल इंटरकंपेरिजन प्रोजेक्ट-6 (सीएमआईपी-6) के प्रयोगों से हाई-रिज़ॉल्यूशन सिम्युलेटेड वर्षा का उपयोग किया गया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित इस कार्य में विशेष रूप से पश्चिमी घाट और पूर्वोत्तर नदी घाटियों में भारी वर्षा और ऊपरी गंगा और सिंधु घाटियों में भारी वर्षा की तीव्रता (14.3%) में वृद्धि होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है इसके साथ ही गंभीर सूखे की तीव्रता होने का भी पता चला है।
औसत वर्षा में गिरावट के कारण निचली गंगा घाटी में कृषि सूखा होने के बारे में प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह अध्ययन प्रसिद्ध जर्नल अर्थ्स फ्यूचर, अमेरिकन जियोफिजिकल यूनियन (एजीयू) में प्रकाशित हुआ था। इसमें नीति निर्माताओं से जल की अधिकता या कमी से निपटने के लिए अपनी रणनीति तैयार करने का भी आग्रह किया गया है।
इस शोध में विस्तार से यह भी बताया गया है कि भारतीय नदी घाटियों के पश्चिमी भाग में लगभग चार प्रतिशत से 10 प्रतिशत तक भारी वर्षा की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। भविष्य में, कुछ विशेष कार्बन उत्सर्जन परिदृश्यों के तहत, लूनी, सिंधु और ऊपरी गंगा नदी घाटियों सहित पश्चिम की ओर बहने वाली कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र की नदियों की घाटी में प्रति दिन लगभग 30 प्रतिशत तक अधिक वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
इन परिणामों से यह भी पता चला कि हाइड्रोक्लाइमेट चरम घटनाओं की आवृत्ति में होने वाले महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और समाज की अन्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। भविष्य में शहरी बाढ़ के लिए पहचाने जाने वाले भारी आबादी वाले शहरों के प्रमुख हॉटस्पॉट नीति निर्माताओं को उचित घाटीवार जलवायु अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों के अनुसार नीति तैयार करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा घाटियों में चरम सीमाओं के कारण होने वाले जोखिम को कम करने के लिए पानी और आपातकालीन सेवाओं की नीतियों सहित उचित बेसिन-वार जलवायु अनुकूलन और शमन रणनीतियों को डिजाइन करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556 (पृथ्वी का भविष्य, एजीयू)
चित्र 1 1995-2014 के सापेक्ष निकट भविष्य (2021-2040) के लिए निम्न से उच्च उत्सर्जन परिदृश्यों में वार्षिक औसत वर्षा परिवर्तन (प्रतिशत) के बढ़ते और घटते रूझान।
चित्र: 2 अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं (5-दिवसीय वर्षा) की प्रेक्षित और अनुमानित तीव्रता और चरम घटनाओं (शुष्क दिन) की आवृत्ति में स्थानिक परिवर्तन।