Ministry of Science & Technology
Hydroclimate extremes will be more intensified in near-future over the Indian River Basins (IRBs)
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Frequency of extreme rainfall is likely to increase over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, while an increase in heavy rainfall intensity is projected over the Upper Ganga and Indus basins. The study explored the new possible hotspot regions for future urban flooding due to increasing heavy rainfall patterns over different Indian River Basins.
In the past few decades, the increased frequency of hydroclimate extreme events over the Indian River basins (IRBs) due to global warming has led to a significant rise in flood-related disasters, mortality rates, and economic losses, ultimately affecting the gross domestic product. In this context, it becomes exceedingly essential to examine the future hydroclimate extremes and identify hotspot regions over the Indian River Basins (IRBs) that are most susceptible to hydroclimate extremes. This can enable the prioritization of urgent policy interventions, mitigation and adaptation strategies.
A research led by Prof. R. K. Mall, Cordinator of the Department of Science & Technology-Mahamana Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research (DST-MCECCR) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), including Ph.D. scholar Pawan Kumar Chaubey, used high-resolution simulated precipitation from Coupled Model Intercomparison Project-6 (CMIP6) experiments to examine the future hydroclimate extremes over the different River Basins of India. The work supported under the Climate Change Program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), projected intense precipitation specially over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, and an increase in heavy rainfall intensity (14.3%) over the upper Ganga and Indus basins as well as intensification of severe droughts.
The study highlighting an agricultural drought in the lower Ganga basin due to a decline in mean rainfall was published in the renowned journal Earth’s Future, American Geophysical Union (AGU). It urged policymakers to devise strategies to cope with water surplus or scarcity.
The research elaborated that approximately 4% to 10% of the heavy rainfall is projected to increase over the western part of Indian River basins. In the mid-future, under certain carbon emission scenarios, a significant increasing change of about 30% precipitation per day was likely over the West flowing River Kutch & Saurashtra, including Luni, Indus, and Upper Ganga River Basins.
The results also showed that the significant changes in the frequency of hydro-climate extreme events may have a considerable impact on agriculture, health, and other socio-economic conditions of the society. The major hotspots of highly populated cities identified for future urban flooding could help policymakers design appropriate basin-wise climate adaptation and mitigation strategies, including water and emergency services policies to minimize risk due to extremes in the basins.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556 ( Earth's Future, AGU )
Fig. 1 Increasing and decreasing trend of annual mean precipitation change (%) from low to high emission scenarios for Near-future (2021–2040) relative to 1995–2014.
Fig. 2 Spatial changes in observed and projected intensity of extreme precipitation events (5-day rainfall) and frequency of extreme events (dry days).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستانی دریائی طاسوں (آئی آر بی) پر ہائیڈرو کلائمیٹ کی شدت اور زیادہ تیز ہوجائے گی
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
مغربی گھاٹ اور شمال مشرقی دریائی طاسوں میں بارش کی شدت میں تیزی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ جبکہ اوپری گنگا اور سندھو طاسوں میں زبردست بارش کی تیز ی میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ایک مطالعہ میں مختلف ہندوستانی دریائی طاسوںمیں تیز بارش کے پیٹرن میں اضافہ ہونے کے سبب مستقبل میں شہروں میں سیلاب آنے کے نئے امکانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ (حساس) علاقو ں کا پتہ چلاہے ۔
پچھلی کچھ دہائیوںمیں گلوبل وارمنگ کےسبب ہندوستانی دریائی طاسوں(آئی آر بی ) پر ہائیڈروکلائیمیٹ (بارش کا موسم ) انتہائی واقعات کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کے سبب باڑھ سے متعلق آفات ، اموات کی شرح اور اقتصادی نقصان میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔اس سے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار بھی متاثر ہورہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مستقبل میں ہائیڈرو کلائمیٹ شد ت کی جانچ کرنا اور ہندوستانی دریائی طاسوں (آئی آر بی ) کے اوپر ان حساس علاقوں کی پہچان کرنا بہت ضروری ہوگیا ہے ، جو ہائیڈروکلائمیٹ شدت کے تعلق سے بہت زیادہ حساس ہوتے ہیں۔اس سے فوری پالیسی جاتی اقدامات ،کارروائی وروک تھام اور موافق حکمت عملیوں کو ترجیح دی جاسکتی ہے۔
بنارس ہندویونیورسٹی میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے – مہامنا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان کلائیمیٹ چینج ریسرچ (ڈی ایس ٹی – ایم سی ای سی سی آر ) کے کوارڈی نیٹر پروفیسر آر کے مل اور پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر پون کمار چوبے کی ٹیم کے ذریعہ کی گئی ایک تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی مختلف دریائی طاسوں میں آئندہ ہائیڈرو کلائمیٹ کی شدت کی جانچ کے لئے تیار شدہ ماڈل انٹر کمپریزن پروجیکٹ -6 (سی این آئی پی -6) کے استعمال سے ہائی ریزولیوشن سیمولیٹڈ بارش کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پروگرام کے تحت شروع کئے گئے اس کام میں خاص طورسے مغربی گھاٹ اور شمال مشرقی دریائی طاسو ں میں زبردست بارش اور اوپری گنگا اور سندھو طاسو ں میں زبردست بارش کی تیزی میں 14.3فیصد اضافہ ہونے کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی زبردست خشک سالی کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔
اوسط بارش کے گراوٹ کے سبب نچلی گنگا طاس میں زراعت کے خشک ہونے کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔یہ مطالعہ مشہور رسالے ‘‘ ارتھس فیوچر، امریکن جیوفزیکل یونین ’’ (اے جی یو ) میں شائع ہوا تھا۔اس میں پالیسی سازوں سے پانی کی زیادتی یا کمی سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس تحقیق میں تفصیل سے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی دریائی طاسوں کے مغربی حصے میں تقریباََ چار فیصد سے 10فیصدتک بھاری بارش کا اضافہ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔مستقبل میں بعض مخصوص کاربن اخراج پس منظر کےتحت لونی ، سندھو اور اوپری گنگا دریائی طاسوںسمیت مغرب کی طرف بہنے والے کچھ اور سوراشٹر کے دریائی طاسوںمیں فی دن تقریباََ 30فیصدتک زیادہ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ان نتائج سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ ہائیڈرو کلائمیٹ شد ت کےرویے میں ہونےوالی اہم تبدیلی کا زراعت ،صحت اور سماج کی دیگر سماجی اقتصادی صورتحال پر اہم اثر پڑسکتا ہے۔ مستقبل میں شہری سیلاب کے لئے پہچانے والے بھاری آبادی والے شہروں کے اہم ہاٹ اسپاٹ پالیسی سازوں کو مناسب طاس –وار موسم کے عین مطابق اور کارروائی حکمت عملی کے مطابق پالیسی تیار کرنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔اس کےعلاوہ ’طاسوں میں شدت کے سبب ہونےوالے موسم کو کم کرنے کے لئے پانی اور ایمرجنسی خدمات کی پالیسیوں سمیت مناسب طاس –وار موسمیات کے عین مطابق اور کارروائی حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
اشاعتی لنک : https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556(کرہ ارض کا مستقبل ، اے جی یو )
تصویر -1 1995-2014 کے تناظر میں مستقبل قریب (2040-2021)کے لئے کم سے اعلیٰ اخراج پس منظر میں سالانہ اوسط بارش تبدیلی ( فیصد ) کے بڑھتے اور گھٹتے رجحان ۔
تصویر -2 زیادہ بارش کے واقعات (پانچ روزہ بارش ) کی تیزی اور ممکنہ شدت ( خشک دن ) کے تناظر میں مقامی تبدیلی ۔