அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய ஆற்றுப்படுகைகளில் எதிர்காலத்தில் நீரியல் வானிலை (ஹைட்ரோகிளைமேட்) தீவிர நிலைகள் மேலும் அதிகமாகும்
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலை மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளின் ஆற்றுப்படுகைகளில் தீவிர மழைப் பொழிவு அதிகரிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் மேல் கங்கை மற்றும் சிந்து வடிநிலங்களில் அதிக மழையின் தீவிரம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பல்வேறு இந்திய ஆற்றுப்படுகைகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் கனமழை காரணமாக எதிர்காலத்தில் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வெள்ளம் தொடர்பாக ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
கடந்த சில பத்தாண்டுகளாக, புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் காரணமாக இந்திய ஆற்றுப் படுகைகளில் (ஐ.ஆர்.பி) ஹைட்ரோகிளைமேட் எனப்படும் நீரியல் அல்லது மழை தொடர்பான தீவிர நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இதனால் வெள்ளம் தொடர்பான பேரழிவுகள், இறப்பு விகிதங்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார இழப்புகள் கணிசமான அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
இந்தச் சூழலில், எதிர்கால ஹைட்ரோகிளைமேட் சூழ்நிலையை ஆராய்வதும் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய பகுதிகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதும் மிகவும் அவசியமாகிறது. இது கொள்கை வகுப்பு மற்றும் தீவிரத் தன்மை தணிப்பு உத்திகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க உதவும்.
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் (பி.எச்.யு) அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை-பருவநிலை மாற்ற ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மகாமனா சிறப்பு மையத்தின் (டி.எஸ்.டி-எம்.சி.இ.சி.சி.ஆர்) ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் பேராசிரியர் ஆர்.கே.மால் தலைமையிலான குழு இது தொடர்பான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது. மேற்குத் தொடர்ச்சி மலை மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப்பகுதி ஆற்றுப் படுகைகளில் தீவிர மழைப்பொழிவு ஏற்படும் எனவும், மேல் கங்கை மற்றும் சிந்து வடிநிலங்களில் அதிக மழைப்பொழிவின் தீவிரம் 14.3 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கும் எனவும் கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரம் சில சமயங்களில், சில இடங்களில் கடுமையான வறட்சி ஏற்படும் எனவும் கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய ஆற்றுப்படுகைகளின் மேற்குப் பகுதியில் சுமார் 4 சதவீதம் முதல் 10 சதவீதம் வரை கன மழை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்தில், கார்பன் உமிழ்வு அதிகரிக்கும் சூழ்நிலைகளின்போது, லுனி, சிந்து மற்றும் மேல் கங்கை ஆற்று வடிநிலங்கள் உட்பட மேற்கில் பாயும் கட்ச் மற்றும் சௌராஷ்டிரா பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 30 சதவீத மழைப்பொழிவு அதிகரிப்பு ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளதாக ஆய்வு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
நீர் மற்றும் பருவநிலை தீவிர நிகழ்வுகளில் ஏற்படும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்கள் விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூகத்தில் கணிசமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடும் என்பதையும் முடிவுகள் காட்டுகின்றன.
நீர் உபரி அல்லது பற்றாக்குறையைச் சமாளிக்க உத்திகளை வகுக்குமாறு கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களை இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
முழுமையான ஆய்வுத் தகவல்களை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பில் பார்க்கவும்: https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556

Ministry of Science & Technology
Hydroclimate extremes will be more intensified in near-future over the Indian River Basins (IRBs)
01 NOV 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Frequency of extreme rainfall is likely to increase over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, while an increase in heavy rainfall intensity is projected over the Upper Ganga and Indus basins. The study explored the new possible hotspot regions for future urban flooding due to increasing heavy rainfall patterns over different Indian River Basins.
In the past few decades, the increased frequency of hydroclimate extreme events over the Indian River basins (IRBs) due to global warming has led to a significant rise in flood-related disasters, mortality rates, and economic losses, ultimately affecting the gross domestic product. In this context, it becomes exceedingly essential to examine the future hydroclimate extremes and identify hotspot regions over the Indian River Basins (IRBs) that are most susceptible to hydroclimate extremes. This can enable the prioritization of urgent policy interventions, mitigation and adaptation strategies.
A research led by Prof. R. K. Mall, Cordinator of the Department of Science & Technology-Mahamana Centre of Excellence in Climate Change Research (DST-MCECCR) at Banaras Hindu University (BHU), including Ph.D. scholar Pawan Kumar Chaubey, used high-resolution simulated precipitation from Coupled Model Intercomparison Project-6 (CMIP6) experiments to examine the future hydroclimate extremes over the different River Basins of India. The work supported under the Climate Change Program of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), projected intense precipitation specially over the Western Ghats and Northeast river basins, and an increase in heavy rainfall intensity (14.3%) over the upper Ganga and Indus basins as well as intensification of severe droughts.
The study highlighting an agricultural drought in the lower Ganga basin due to a decline in mean rainfall was published in the renowned journal Earth’s Future, American Geophysical Union (AGU). It urged policymakers to devise strategies to cope with water surplus or scarcity.
The research elaborated that approximately 4% to 10% of the heavy rainfall is projected to increase over the western part of Indian River basins. In the mid-future, under certain carbon emission scenarios, a significant increasing change of about 30% precipitation per day was likely over the West flowing River Kutch & Saurashtra, including Luni, Indus, and Upper Ganga River Basins.
The results also showed that the significant changes in the frequency of hydro-climate extreme events may have a considerable impact on agriculture, health, and other socio-economic conditions of the society. The major hotspots of highly populated cities identified for future urban flooding could help policymakers design appropriate basin-wise climate adaptation and mitigation strategies, including water and emergency services policies to minimize risk due to extremes in the basins.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1029/2023EF003556 ( Earth's Future, AGU )
Fig. 1 Increasing and decreasing trend of annual mean precipitation change (%) from low to high emission scenarios for Near-future (2021–2040) relative to 1995–2014.
Fig. 2 Spatial changes in observed and projected intensity of extreme precipitation events (5-day rainfall) and frequency of extreme events (dry days).