Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY BIDS FAREWELL TO IL 38 SD LONG RANGE MARITIME PATROL AIRCRAFT
31 OCT 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy's Ilyushin-38 Sea Dragon Long Range Maritime Patrol aircraft bid farewell after 46 years of glorious service to the nation. The decommissioning ceremony was held on 31 Oct 23 at INS Hansa, Dabolim. The Chief of the Naval Staff, dignitaries, and veteran officers and sailors of the IL-38 squadron graced the event with families, reminiscing about the yeoman service.
INAS 315 was commissioned on 01 Oct 1977 with the induction of IL-38 aircraft heralding a modern era of airborne Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance and Anti-Submarine Warfare in the Navy. With its unique capabilities, striking prowess and extended reach covering the vast Indian Ocean region, the IL-38 SD has over the years proven itself to be a formidable force multiplier. The mighty ‘Winged Stallion” that adorns the squadron crest has been living up to the squadron motto of ‘Victory is my Profession’, keeping a sharp vigil over and beneath the seas, in its relentless pursuit to secure nation’s maritime boundaries.
The dedicated men and women manning and maintaining these mighty aircraft ensured persistent mission readiness and efficient exploitation of the aircraft and mission systems. In her last legs, the aircraft enabled ‘Aatmanirbhar’ capability enhancement by successfully integrating indigenous Sahayak Air Droppable Containers (which provide critical logistics support to units deployed at sea) and a trial platform for torpedoes. The aircraft was also featured in the 2023 Republic Day Flypast at New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion Adm R Hari Kumar CNS conveyed his felicitations “to 'Team 315'-the present and the past; to your predecessors, guides and mentors- and not to forget, to those who are not amongst us today”. Appreciating the strength, focus, energy, and the hardwork of the crew which overcame the numerous constraints,so that the stallions could dominate the skies the CNS stated “And yet, you prevailed; the aircraft performed; the squadron peaked; and the Navy pivoted to an era of normalising sustained LRMR operations across our primary areas of interest”.
The De-induction ceremony of IL-38 SD marks the end of a glorious era that heralded path-breaking capabilities in Maritime Reconnaissance and Anti-Submarine Warfare operations. The operational role of IL-38 SD in a constantly evolving and dynamic IOR as ‘Eyes in the Sky’ and its contribution during various mission-critical deployments would remain forever etched in the history of Indian Naval Aviation.
While flying will come to an end, two of these aircraft will remain stationed permanently at the National Maritime Heritage Museum, Lothal, Gujarat and at Nipani in Karnataka - inspiring the future generations.
INDIANNAVYBIDSFAREWELLTOIL38SD,LRMPA8G2S.JPG)
INDIANNAVYBIDSFAREWELLTOIL38SD,LRMPAW72W.JPG)
INDIANNAVYBIDSFAREWELLTOIL38SD,LRMPAP1CL.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान आईएल-38एसडी को विदाई दी
31 OCT 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान इल्यूजन-38 सी ड्रैगन ने 46 साल की शानदार सेवा के बाद विदाई ली है। डीकमीशनिंग समारोह 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को आईएनएस हंसा, डाबोलिम में आयोजित किया गया था। नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, अनुभवी अधिकारी और आईएल-38 स्क्वाड्रन के नाविक और नौसैनिक अपने परिवारों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए और इसकी सैनिक सेवा को याद किया।
आईएनएएस 315 को 01 अक्टूबर 1977 में आईएल-38 विमान के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। जो नौसेना में पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध रणनीति और विमानों द्वारा लंबी दूरी की गश्त और निगरानी की कला के आधुनिक युग का अग्रदूत साबित हुआ। अपनी अनूठी और अद्वितीय क्षमताओं, मारक क्षमता और हिंद महासागर की विस्तृत रेंज कवरेज के साथ, आईएल-38एसडी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खुद को एक जबरदस्त शक्ति बढ़ाने वाला साबित किया है। स्क्वाड्रन के शिखर को सुशोभित करने वाला शक्तिशाली 'विंग्ड स्टैलियन', समुद्र के ऊपर और नीचे देश की समुद्री सीमाओं को सुरक्षित करने के अपने अथक प्रयास में स्क्वाड्रन के आदर्श वाक्य 'विक्ट्री इज माय प्रोफेशन' पर खरा उतरता है।
इन शक्तिशाली विमानों की देखभाल और रखरखाव के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने वाले पुरुष और महिला कर्मी विमान और मिशन प्रणालियों की निरंतर मिशन तत्परता और कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करते हैं। अपने अंतिम चरण में, विमान ने 'आत्मनिर्भर' क्षमता की वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देसी सहायक एयर ड्रॉपेबल कंटेनर (जो समुद्र में तैनात इकाइयों को महत्वपूर्ण रसद सहायता प्रदान करता है) और टॉरपीडो के लिए एक परीक्षण मंच को सफलतापूर्वक एकीकृत किया है। इस विमान को नई दिल्ली में 2023 गणतंत्र दिवस फ्लाईपास्ट में भी शामिल किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर सीएनएस, एडमिरल आर हरिकुमार ने 'टीम 315' के वर्तमान और पूर्व कर्मी, अनगिनत बार योगदान देने वाले कर्मचारियों की ताकत, फोकस, ऊर्जा और कड़ी मेहनत की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, "हमारे पूर्ववर्तियों, गुरुओं, मार्गदर्शकों और उन लोगों को भी नहीं भूलना चाहिए जो आज हमारे साथ नहीं हैं।"
आईएल-38एसडी का विदाई समारोह उस गौरवशाली युग के अंत का प्रतीक है जिसने समुद्री निगरानी और पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध रणनीति और रणनीति के क्षेत्र में असाधारण और अद्वितीय क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। निरंतर विकसित और गतिशील आईओआर में 'आइज़ इन द स्काई' के रूप में आईएल-38एसडी की सक्रिय भूमिका और विभिन्न मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण तैनाती के दौरान इसका योगदान हमेशा भारतीय नौसेना विमानन के इतिहास में दर्ज किया जाएगा।
जब उड़ान समाप्त हो जाएगी, तो इनमें से दो विमान भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत संग्रहालय, लोथल, गुजरात और निपानी, कर्नाटक में स्थायी रूप से पार्क किए जाएंगे।