Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IITR and KAMP workshop on Enhancing Science Education: A Program on Visual and Practical Learning
31 OCT 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
On 31st October, at the CSIR-IITR, Lucknow a special teacher training workshop was conducted for more than 50 teachers from different schools, on the topic Enhancing Science Education: A Program on Visual and Practical Learning” For this KAMP’s second Continuous Professional Development program for educators in association with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), the educators joined and received training in various facets of science education from experts.
In the workshop, Dr. V.P. Sharma, Chief Scientist, CSIR-IITR and Dr. Ramakrishnan Parthasarathi, Principal Scientist, CSIR-IITR emphasized the need for a holistic approach to teaching science. They highlighted the importance of hands-on activities, problem-solving, and fostering scientific curiosity. Dr. Sharma shared valuable insights into the practical implementation of these strategies, drawing from his extensive experience in the field.
The Teachers were also taken for a lab visit at the CSIR-IITR facility, where they learned more about Toxicology, its content present in water, food, soil, etc. Dr. Mukul, Scientist, CSIR-IITR additionally, guided the teachers on water waste management treatment and Dr. Mittali, Scientist, CSIR-IITR gaven an amazing lecture on Computational Toxicoology.
Mr. Amit Kumar Shukla, Regional Head, KAMP captivated the audience with his in-depth presentation on the Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP) - an initiative of CSIR-NIScPR and NCPL. KAMP aims to unearth the innate talents and skills in our students, and the teachers were visibly enthusiastic about this endeavor. Mr. Amit mentioned that science education should extend beyond textbooks and classrooms. It should be a dynamic and immersive experience that encourages students to question, explore, and innovate.
Towards the end of the session, distinguished scientists, Dr. V.P. Sharmaoverall and Dr. Ramakrishnan Parthasarath had a group discussion with the teachers on the critical challenges faced in school education and strategies to fulfill them. The thought-provoking discussion aimed to inspire and empower educators in their quest to nurture the scientists and innovators of the future.
It also addressed the challenges that educators face in igniting the passion for science in students and preparing them for future innovations. They emphasized the need for educators to adapt to evolving teaching methods and integrate practical, real-life experiences into the curriculum.
The event provided a platform for educators and administrators to gain fresh perspectives on science education and exchange ideas on effective teaching strategies. The scientists' combined knowledge and experience promise to leave a lasting impact on the future of science education. It was carefully crafted to equip teachers with the necessary knowledge, tools, and instructional techniques essential for effective science education.
These resources serve a dual purpose: not only do they enhance the educators' own understanding of scientific concepts, but they also aim to spark a profound enthusiasm for scientific exploration in their students.
About CSIR-IITR
CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, a constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, was established in 1965. Its is a multidisciplinary research institute with the motto Safety to Environment, Health and Service to Industry addresses problems critical to human health and environment.
About CBSE (Training/Capacity Building Programmes
Quality concerns in school education are among the priorities of CBSE as they play a pivotal role in the development of the country. The Board is committed to make provisions for various training programmes for teachers and principals to enhance their understanding of curriculum and delivery mechanism and other professional qualities.
About KAMP
KAMP is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading and thinking skills that brings out the inherent abilities of the students.
6SKG.jpeg)
23WO.jpeg)

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سائنس کی تعلیم کو وسعت دینے سے متعلق سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر اور کے اے ایم پی ورکشاپ: بصری اور عملی تعلیم کا ایک آموزشی پروگرام
31 OCT 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ31 اکتوبر کو، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر ، لکھنؤ میں مختلف اسکولوں کے 50 سے زائد اساتذہ کے لیے ایک خصوصی اساتذہ کی تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں سائنس کی تعلیم کو وسعت دینا: بصری اور عملی تعلیم کا ایک آموزشی پروگرام" کے اس کے اے ایم پی کے دوسرے مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے پروگرام کے لیے، سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) کے ساتھ مل کر اساتذہ کے لیے، ماہرین تعلیم شامل ہوئے اور ماہرین سے سائنس کی تعلیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں تربیت حاصل کی۔
ورکشاپ میں سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر کے چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر وی پی۔ شرما اور ڈاکٹر رام کرشنن پارتھا سارتھی، پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر نے سائنس کی تعلیم کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہینڈ آن سرگرمیوں، مسائل حل کرنے اور سائنسی تجسس کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر شرما نے میدان میں اپنے وسیع تجربے کے تناظر میں ان حکمت عملیوں کے عملی نفاذ کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
اساتذہ کو سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر سہولت میں لیبارٹری کے دورے کے لیے بھی لے جایا گیا، جہاں انہوں نے ٹوکسیولوجی ، پانی، خوراک، مٹی وغیرہ میں موجود اس کے مواد کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کی اوروہاں انہیں واٹر ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر کےسائنسداں ڈاکٹر مکل نے بھی اساتذہ کی رہنمائی کی۔ اور ڈاکٹر متالی، سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر نے کمپیوٹیشنل ٹوکسیولوجی پر ایک شاندار لیکچر دیا۔
کے اے ایم پی کے علاقائی سربراہ جناب امت کمار شکلانے نالج اینڈ اویئرنس میپنگ پلیٹ فارم-(کے اے ایم پی) – سی ایس آئی آر—این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور این سی پی ایل کی ایک پہل پر اپنی جامع پریزنٹیشن سے سامعین کو مسحور کیا۔ کے اے ایم پی کا مقصد ہمارے طلباء میں فطری صلاحیتوں اور مہارتوں کو اجاگر کرنا ہے، اور اساتذہ اس کوشش کے لیے بظاہر پرجوش تھے۔ مسٹر امت نے ذکر کیا کہ سائنس کی تعلیم کو نصابی کتب اور کلاس روم سے آگے بڑھانا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک متحرک اور عمیق تجربہ ہونا چاہیے، جو طلبا کو سوال کرنے، دریافت کرنے اور اختراع کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر ممتاز سائنسدان ڈاکٹر وی پی شرما اور ڈاکٹر رام کرشنن پارتھا سارتھ نے اساتذہ کے ساتھ اسکولی تعلیم میں درپیش اہم چیلنجوں اور ان کو پورا کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر ایک گروپ مباحثہ کیا۔ فکر انگیز بحث کا مقصد مستقبل کے سائنس دانوں اور اختراع کاروں کی پرورش کرنے کے لیے اساتذہ کو حوصلہ افزائی کرنااور بااختیار بنانا تھا۔
انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جو اساتذہ کو طلباء میں سائنس کے لیے شوق کو بڑھانے اور مستقبل کی اختراعات کے لیے تیار کرنے میں درپیش ہیں۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ تدریس کے بدلتے ہوئے طریقوں کو اپنائیں اور عملی، حقیقی زندگی کے تجربات کو نصاب میں شامل کریں۔
اس تقریب نے ماہرین تعلیم اور منتظمین کو سائنس کی تعلیم کے بارے میں تازہ نقطہ نظر حاصل کرنے اور موثر تدریسی حکمت عملیوں پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ سائنسدانوں کا مشترکہ علم اور تجربہ، سائنس کی تعلیم کے مستقبل پر دیرپا اثر چھوڑنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اساتذہ کو سائنس کی موثر تعلیم کے لیے ضروری علم، آلات اور تدریسی تکنیکوں سے لیس کرنے کے لیے اسے احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ وسائل دوہرے مقصد کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں: یہ نہ صرف اساتذہ کی سائنسی تصورات کی سمجھ کو بڑھاتے ہیں بلکہ ان کا مقصد اپنے طلباء میں سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے گہرا جوش پیدا کرنا بھی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹاکسی کولوجی ریسرچ، لکھنؤ، جو سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی ایک جزو لیبارٹری ہے، 1965 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک کثیر الشعبہ تحقیقی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد ماحولیات کی حفاظت، صحت اور صنعت کے لیے خدمت انسانی صحت کے لیے اہم مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔
سی بی ایس ای کے بارے میں تربیت/صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام
اسکولی تعلیم میں معیار کے خدشات سی بی ایس ای کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں کیونکہ یہ ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ بورڈ ،اساتذہ اور پرنسپل کے لیے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کا انتظامات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ نصاب اور ترسیل کے طریقہ کار اور دیگر پیشہ ورانہ خوبیوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں اضافہ ہو۔
کے اے ایم پی کے بارے میں
کے اے ایم پی، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) اور صنعتی شراکت دار ایم –ایس نیسا کمیونیکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی ایک پہل اور نالج اتحاد ہے۔ (این سی پی ایل)، یہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، بامعنی آموزش، تنقیدی مطالعہ اور فکر افہام کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے جو طلباء کی فطری صلاحیتوں کو سامنے لاتی ہے۔
6SKG.jpeg)