Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IITR and KAMP workshop on Enhancing Science Education: A Program on Visual and Practical Learning
31 OCT 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
On 31st October, at the CSIR-IITR, Lucknow a special teacher training workshop was conducted for more than 50 teachers from different schools, on the topic Enhancing Science Education: A Program on Visual and Practical Learning” For this KAMP’s second Continuous Professional Development program for educators in association with Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), the educators joined and received training in various facets of science education from experts.
In the workshop, Dr. V.P. Sharma, Chief Scientist, CSIR-IITR and Dr. Ramakrishnan Parthasarathi, Principal Scientist, CSIR-IITR emphasized the need for a holistic approach to teaching science. They highlighted the importance of hands-on activities, problem-solving, and fostering scientific curiosity. Dr. Sharma shared valuable insights into the practical implementation of these strategies, drawing from his extensive experience in the field.
The Teachers were also taken for a lab visit at the CSIR-IITR facility, where they learned more about Toxicology, its content present in water, food, soil, etc. Dr. Mukul, Scientist, CSIR-IITR additionally, guided the teachers on water waste management treatment and Dr. Mittali, Scientist, CSIR-IITR gaven an amazing lecture on Computational Toxicoology.
Mr. Amit Kumar Shukla, Regional Head, KAMP captivated the audience with his in-depth presentation on the Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform (KAMP) - an initiative of CSIR-NIScPR and NCPL. KAMP aims to unearth the innate talents and skills in our students, and the teachers were visibly enthusiastic about this endeavor. Mr. Amit mentioned that science education should extend beyond textbooks and classrooms. It should be a dynamic and immersive experience that encourages students to question, explore, and innovate.
Towards the end of the session, distinguished scientists, Dr. V.P. Sharmaoverall and Dr. Ramakrishnan Parthasarath had a group discussion with the teachers on the critical challenges faced in school education and strategies to fulfill them. The thought-provoking discussion aimed to inspire and empower educators in their quest to nurture the scientists and innovators of the future.
It also addressed the challenges that educators face in igniting the passion for science in students and preparing them for future innovations. They emphasized the need for educators to adapt to evolving teaching methods and integrate practical, real-life experiences into the curriculum.
The event provided a platform for educators and administrators to gain fresh perspectives on science education and exchange ideas on effective teaching strategies. The scientists' combined knowledge and experience promise to leave a lasting impact on the future of science education. It was carefully crafted to equip teachers with the necessary knowledge, tools, and instructional techniques essential for effective science education.
These resources serve a dual purpose: not only do they enhance the educators' own understanding of scientific concepts, but they also aim to spark a profound enthusiasm for scientific exploration in their students.
About CSIR-IITR
CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow, a constituent laboratory of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, was established in 1965. Its is a multidisciplinary research institute with the motto Safety to Environment, Health and Service to Industry addresses problems critical to human health and environment.
About CBSE (Training/Capacity Building Programmes
Quality concerns in school education are among the priorities of CBSE as they play a pivotal role in the development of the country. The Board is committed to make provisions for various training programmes for teachers and principals to enhance their understanding of curriculum and delivery mechanism and other professional qualities.
About KAMP
KAMP is an Initiative and Knowledge Alliance of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and industrial partner M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), it intends to develop creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading and thinking skills that brings out the inherent abilities of the students.
6SKG.jpeg)
23WO.jpeg)

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विज्ञान शिक्षा को बढ़ाने पर सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर और केएएमपी कार्यशाला: दृश्य और व्यावहारिक शिक्षा पर एक कार्यक्रम
31 OCT 2023 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
31 अक्टूबर को, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर, लखनऊ में विभिन्न स्कूलों के 50 से अधिक शिक्षकों के लिए एक विशेष शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका विषय था "विज्ञान शिक्षा को बढ़ाना: दृश्य और व्यावहारिक शिक्षा पर एक कार्यक्रम"। यह शिक्षकों के लिए केएएमपी का केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के सहयोग से दूसरा सतत पेशेवर विकास कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षक शामिल हुए और विशेषज्ञों से विज्ञान शिक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया।
कार्यशाला में डॉ. वी.पी. शर्मा, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर और डॉ. रामकृष्णन पार्थसारथी, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर ने विज्ञान शिक्षण के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों, समस्या-समाधान और वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. शर्मा ने क्षेत्र में अपने व्यापक अनुभव से इन रणनीतियों के व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
शिक्षकों को सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर सुविधा में एक प्रयोगशाला दौरे के लिए भी ले जाया गया, जहां उन्होंने विष विज्ञान के बारे में जानकारी और इसके पानी, भोजन, मिट्टी आदि में मौजूदगी के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त की। सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मुकुल ने अतिरिक्त रूप से शिक्षकों का मार्गदर्शन किया। जल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन उपचार और सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मिताली ने कम्प्यूटेशनल टॉक्सिकोलॉजी पर एक अद्भुत व्याख्यान दिया।
श्री अमित कुमार शुक्ला, क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख, केएएमपी ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और एनसीपीएल की एक पहल - नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म (केएएमपी) पर अपनी गहन प्रस्तुति से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। केएएमपी का लक्ष्य हमारे छात्रों में जन्मजात प्रतिभा और कौशल को उजागर करना है और शिक्षक इस प्रयास को लेकर काफी उत्साहित थे। श्री अमित ने उल्लेख किया कि विज्ञान की शिक्षा पाठ्यपुस्तकों और कक्षाओं से आगे बढ़नी चाहिए। यह एक गतिशील और गहन अनुभव होना चाहिए जो छात्रों को प्रश्न पूछने, अन्वेषण करने और नवाचार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे।
सत्र के अंत में, प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. वी.पी. शर्मा और डॉ. रामकृष्णन पार्थसारथ ने स्कूली शिक्षा में आने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों और उन्हें पूरा करने की रणनीतियों पर शिक्षकों के साथ समूह चर्चा की। इस विचारोत्तेजक चर्चा का उद्देश्य शिक्षकों को भविष्य के वैज्ञानिकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित और सशक्त बनाना है।
उन्होंने उन चुनौतियों का भी समाधान किया जिनका सामना शिक्षकों को छात्रों में विज्ञान के प्रति जुनून जगाने और उन्हें भविष्य के नवाचारों के लिए तैयार करने में करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने शिक्षकों को विकसित हो रही शिक्षण विधियों को अपनाने और व्यावहारिक, वास्तविक जीवन के अनुभवों को पाठ्यक्रम में एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने शिक्षकों और प्रशासकों को विज्ञान शिक्षा पर नए दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त करने और प्रभावी शिक्षण रणनीतियों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। वैज्ञानिकों का संयुक्त ज्ञान और अनुभव विज्ञान शिक्षा के भविष्य पर स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ने के लिए बचनबद्ध है। प्रभावी विज्ञान शिक्षा के लिए शिक्षकों को आवश्यक ज्ञान, उपकरण और निर्देशात्मक तकनीकों से लैस करने के लिए इसे सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया था।
ये संसाधन दोहरे उद्देश्य को पूरा करते हैं: न केवल वे शिक्षकों की वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं के बारे में उनकी समझ को बढ़ाते हैं, बल्कि उनका उद्देश्य अपने छात्रों में वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण के लिए गहरा उत्साह जगाना भी है।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला, 1965 में स्थापित की गई थी। यह पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और उद्योग की सेवा के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ एक बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान संस्थान है जो मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं का समाधान करता है।
सीबीएसई (प्रशिक्षण/क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम) के बारे में
स्कूली शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता की चिंता सीबीएसई की प्राथमिकताओं में है क्योंकि वे देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। बोर्ड शिक्षकों और प्राचार्यों के लिए पाठ्यक्रम और वितरण तंत्र और अन्य व्यावसायिक गुणों की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
केएएमपी के बारे में
केएएमपी वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और औद्योगिक भागीदार एम/एस निसा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनसीपीएल) का एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है। इसका इरादा रचनात्मकता, सार्थक शिक्षण, आलोचनात्मक पढ़ने और सोचने के कौशल विकसित करना है जो छात्रों की अंतर्निहित क्षमताओं को सामने लाता है।
6SKG.jpeg)
23WO.jpeg)