Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Daily average air quality in Delhi, for the 10-month period between January – October, 2023, establishes trend of relative improvement in air quality of Delhi-NCR
31 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The daily average air quality in Delhi, for the 10-month period between January – October, 2023, registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years (barring the COVID affected 2020), thus establishing a continual trend of relative improvement in air quality of Delhi-NCR.
The daily avg. AQI for Delhi during the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 172 against 187 in 2022, 179 in 2021, 156 in 2020, 193 in 2019 and 201 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
AQI levels are greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed which are prime facilitators for dispersal of the pollutants / emissions. Effective dispersal is a must for a good air quality, even if there is a control / reduction in the quantum of emissions from all the primary sources in the region.
Delhi recorded a single day scant rainfall of only 5.4 mm in the month of October, 2023 as against 6 and 7 days of rainfall during the month of October, 2022 and October 2021, with a cumulative rainfall of approximately 129 and 123 mm respectively during the month.
The average wind speed during the month of October, 2023 was also relatively slower and spells of absolute “still” conditions were also witnessed during the month.
Despite this heavy rainfall deficit and low wind speeds, the daily avg. AQI during the month of October, 2023 at 219 has only been slightly higher than the daily avg. AQI of 210 during October, 2022.
Delhi has also witnessed highest number of days (206) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – October 2023 as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 160 in 2022, 197 in 2021, 175 in 2019 and 157 in 2018 respectively.
This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-October in 2023 recorded a daily average PM2.5 concentration of about 75 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 81-95 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 173 µgm/m3, which is much lower than a range of 182-220 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
In wake of highly unfavourable meteorological and climatic conditions prevailing around this point of time, measures under GRAP Stage-II were invoked proactively on 21.10.2023 so as to intensify the preventive measures towards endeavouring delayed invoking of Stage-III of the GRAP as much as possible. GRAP Stage-III in previous years was invoked in last week of October which has not been the case during 2023.
The Commission once again urges the stakeholders to effectively implement all directions / guidelines related to abatement of air pollution, particularly under the schedule of the GRAP and the citizens to follow the Citizen Charter in our joint pursuit for better air quality.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنوری سے اکتوبر 2023 کے درمیان 10 ماہ کی مدت کے دوران دہلی میں روزانہ اوسط ہوا کے معیار نے دہلی-این سی آر کی ہوا کے معیار میں نسبتاً بہتری کا رجحان
31 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں جنوری سے اکتوبر 2023 کے درمیان 10 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے روزانہ اوسط ہوا کے معیار نے پچھلے 6 سالوں( کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) کے دوران اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپنا بہترین انڈیکس درج کیا اس طرح دہلی-این سی آر کی ہوا کے معیار میں نسبتا بہتری کا ایک مستقل رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے ۔
موجودہ سال کے دوران مذکورہ بالا مدت میں یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی سال 2022 میں 187، 2021 میں 179، 2020 میں 156، 2019 میں 193 اور 2018 میں 201 کے مقابلے اس سال 2023 میں 172 درج کی گئی ہے۔
اے کیو آئی کی سطح بارش/بارش اور ہوا کی رفتار کی سطح سے بہت متاثر ہوتی ہے جو آلودگیوں/اخراج کو پھیلانے کے لیے بنیادی عوامل ہیں۔ اچھی ہوا کے معیار کے لیے موثر پھیلاؤ ضروری ہے، چاہے خطے کے تمام بنیادی ذرائع سے اخراج کی مقدار میں کنٹرول/ کمی ہو۔
دہلی میں اکتوبر، 2023 کے مہینے میں صرف 5.4 ملی میٹر کی ایک دن کی قلیل بارش ریکارڈ کی گئی جب کہ اکتوبر، 2022 اور اکتوبر 2021 کے مہینے میں 6 اور 7 دن بارش ہوئی تھی، جو بالترتیب تقریباً 129 اور 123 ملی میٹر کی مجموعی بارش تھی ۔
اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران ہوا کی اوسط رفتار بھی نسبتاً کم تھی اور اس مہینے کے دوران ہوا کی رفتار تقریباً مستحکم رہی ۔
شدید بارش کی کمی اور ہوا کی کم رفتار کے باوجود، اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران اے کیو اآئی 219 رہی جو اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران 210 کی یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی سے تھوڑا زیادہ تھا۔
دہلی میں جنوری سے اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران گزشتہ سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے (کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) "اچھی" سے "اعتدال پسند" ہوا کے معیار (روزانہ اوسط <200 اے کیو آئی )کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ دن (206) دیکھے گئے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ سالوں میں اس مدت کے دوران "اچھے" سے "اعتدال پسند" ہوا کے معیار کے دن بالترتیب 2022 میں صرف 160، 2021 میں 197، 2019 میں 175 اور 2018 میں 157 تھے۔
2023 کے اس عرصے میں گزشتہ 6 سالوں پی ایم 2.5 اور پی ایم 10 یومیہ اوسط میں غیر معمولی کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
2023 میں جنوری سے اکتوبر کے دوران کی مدت میں تقریباً 75 µgm/m3 یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 درج کی گئی جبکہ 2017 سے 2022 کے اسی عرصے کے دوران(کووڈ سے متاثرہ 2020 کو چھوڑ کر) کی اسی عرصے میں 220-182 µgm/m3 کی حد سے کافی کم ہے۔
اس وقت کے آس پاس موجود انتہائی ناموافق موسم اور موسمی حالات کے پیش نظر، جی آر اے پی مرحلے-II کے تحت اقدامات 21.10.2023 کو فعال طور پر شروع کیے گئے تھے تاکہ جی آر اے پی کے مرحلے-III کی تاخیر سے درخواست کرنے کی کوشش کے لیے احتیاطی اقدامات کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ پچھلے سالوں میں جی آر اے پی اسٹیج III اکتوبر کے آخری ہفتے میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جو 2023 کے دوران نہیں تھا۔
کمیشن ایک بار پھر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے فضائی آلودگی میں کمی سے متعلق تمام ہدایات / رہنما خطوط کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ کمیشن خاص طور پر جی آئر اے پی کے شیڈول کے تحت اور شہریوں سے بہتر ہوا کے معیار کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں میں سٹیزن چارٹر پر عمل کرنے کی درخواست کرتی ہے۔