पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जनवरी से अक्टूबर, 2023 के बीच 10 महीने की अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में सापेक्ष सुधार की प्रवृत्ति स्थापित की
31 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में जनवरी से अक्टूबर, 2023 के बीच 10 महीने की अवधि के दौरान दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता ने पिछले 6 वर्षों (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) के दौरान इसी अवधि की तुलना में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ सूचकांक दर्ज किया और इस प्रकार दिल्ली-एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में अपेक्षाकृत सुधार की एक निरंतर प्रवृत्ति देखी गई।
चालू वर्ष में उपरोक्त उल्लिखित अवधि के दौरान दिल्ली का दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई साल 2022 में 187, 2021 में 179, 2020 में 156, 2019 में 193 और 2018 में 201 के मुकाबले इस साल 2023 में 172 दर्ज किया गया है।
एक्यूआई का स्तर वर्षा और हवा की गति के स्तर से बहुत प्रभावित होता है जो प्रदूषकों/उत्सर्जन के फैलाव के लिए प्रमुख कारक हैं। अच्छी वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए प्रभावी फैलाव जरूरी है, भले ही क्षेत्र के सभी प्राथमिक स्रोतों से उत्सर्जन की मात्रा में नियंत्रण/कमी हो।
दिल्ली में अक्टूबर, 2023 के महीने में केवल 5.4 मिमी की एक दिन की अल्प वर्षा दर्ज की गई, जबकि अक्टूबर, 2022 और अक्टूबर 2021 के महीने के दौरान 6 और 7 दिनों की बारिश हुई थी जो क्रमशः लगभग 129 और 123 मिमी की संचयी वर्षा थी।
अक्टूबर, 2023 के महीने के दौरान हवा की औसत गति भी अपेक्षाकृत धीमी थी और महीने के दौरान हवा की गति लगभग "स्थिर" रही।
भारी वर्षा की कमी और हवा की कम गति के बावजूद अक्टूबर, 2023 के महीने में एक्यूआई 219 रहा जो अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान 210 के दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई से थोड़ा ही अधिक रहा।
दिल्ली में जनवरी से अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान पिछले वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) "अच्छी" से "मध्यम" वायु गुणवत्ता (दैनिक औसत एक्यूआई<200) वाले सबसे अधिक दिन (206) देखे गए हैं।
पिछले वर्षों में इस अवधि के दौरान "अच्छे" से "मध्यम" वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिन क्रमशः 2022 में केवल 160, 2021 में 197, 2019 में 175 और 2018 में 157 थे।
2023 की इस अवधि में पिछले 6 वर्षों में पीएम2.5 और पीएम10 सांद्रता दैनिक औसत में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई है।
2023 में जनवरी से अक्टूबर के दौरान दैनिक औसत पीएम2.5 सांद्रता लगभग 75 µgm/m3 दर्ज की गई, जबकि 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान यह 81-95 µgm/m3 के बीच थी।
इसी तरह, 2023 में दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम10 सांद्रता लगभग 173 µgm/m3 रही है, जो 2017 से 2022 (कोविड प्रभावित 2020 को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि के दौरान 182-220 µgm/m3 की सीमा से काफी कम है।
इस समय के आसपास प्रचलित अत्यधिक प्रतिकूल मौसम संबंधी और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर, जीआरएपी चरण-II के तहत उपायों को 21.10.2023 को सक्रिय रूप से लागू किया गया था ताकि जीआरएपी के चरण-III को यथासंभव देरी से लागू करने के प्रयासों की दिशा में निवारक उपायों को तेज किया जा सके। पिछले वर्षों में जीआरएपी चरण-III अक्टूबर के अंतिम सप्ताह में लागू किया गया था, जो कि 2023 के दौरान नहीं था।
आयोग एक बार फिर हितधारकों से वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने से संबंधित सभी निर्देशों/दिशानिर्देशों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने का आग्रह करता है। आयोग विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी की अनुसूची के तहत और नागरिकों से बेहतर वायु गुणवत्ता के लिए हमारे संयुक्त प्रयास में नागरिक चार्टर का पालन करने का आग्रह करता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Daily average air quality in Delhi, for the 10-month period between January – October, 2023, establishes trend of relative improvement in air quality of Delhi-NCR
31 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The daily average air quality in Delhi, for the 10-month period between January – October, 2023, registers its best index as compared to the corresponding period during the last 6 years (barring the COVID affected 2020), thus establishing a continual trend of relative improvement in air quality of Delhi-NCR.
The daily avg. AQI for Delhi during the above noted period during the current year has been recorded as 172 against 187 in 2022, 179 in 2021, 156 in 2020, 193 in 2019 and 201 in 2018 respectively, during the corresponding period.
AQI levels are greatly impacted by the levels of rainfall/ precipitation and wind speed which are prime facilitators for dispersal of the pollutants / emissions. Effective dispersal is a must for a good air quality, even if there is a control / reduction in the quantum of emissions from all the primary sources in the region.
Delhi recorded a single day scant rainfall of only 5.4 mm in the month of October, 2023 as against 6 and 7 days of rainfall during the month of October, 2022 and October 2021, with a cumulative rainfall of approximately 129 and 123 mm respectively during the month.
The average wind speed during the month of October, 2023 was also relatively slower and spells of absolute “still” conditions were also witnessed during the month.
Despite this heavy rainfall deficit and low wind speeds, the daily avg. AQI during the month of October, 2023 at 219 has only been slightly higher than the daily avg. AQI of 210 during October, 2022.
Delhi has also witnessed highest number of days (206) with “Good” to “Moderate” air quality (Daily Average AQI<200) during January – October 2023 as compared to the corresponding period in the previous years (barring the COVID affected 2020).
“Good” to “Moderate” air quality days during this period in the previous years were only 160 in 2022, 197 in 2021, 175 in 2019 and 157 in 2018 respectively.
This period in 2023 has also witnessed a remarkable reduction in daily avg. PM2.5 and PM10 concentrations over the last 6 years.
The period during January-October in 2023 recorded a daily average PM2.5 concentration of about 75 µgm/m3 as against ranging from 81-95 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
Likewise, the daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi has been about 173 µgm/m3, which is much lower than a range of 182-220 µgm/m3 during the corresponding periods from 2017 to 2022 (barring the COVID affected 2020).
In wake of highly unfavourable meteorological and climatic conditions prevailing around this point of time, measures under GRAP Stage-II were invoked proactively on 21.10.2023 so as to intensify the preventive measures towards endeavouring delayed invoking of Stage-III of the GRAP as much as possible. GRAP Stage-III in previous years was invoked in last week of October which has not been the case during 2023.
The Commission once again urges the stakeholders to effectively implement all directions / guidelines related to abatement of air pollution, particularly under the schedule of the GRAP and the citizens to follow the Citizen Charter in our joint pursuit for better air quality.