Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade gives further push to maximize its efforts in Special Campaign 3.0
31 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the 19 organizations under it continue to implement Special Campaign 3.0, since its beginning on 02.10.2023, under the able guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. The campaign has completed its 4th week of implementation and during this period, DPIIT identified all the pendencies relating to VIP References, PMO References, MP References, State Govt. References, Cabinet References, Public Grievance/Appeals, for their liquidation. In addition, 240 cleanliness campaigns have been organized by the Department and the 19 sub-organizations under the Department.
During the campaign, attention has been given for overall improvement of the working environment in the offices to ensure improved work experience for the officers and officials. As on 31.10.2023, 13273 physical files have been reviewed and 2480 files have been weeded out. The weeding out of physical files and scrap disposal has resulted in 15,363 Sqr. feet frees space and Rs. 9,69,605/- of revenue generation.
In the matter of pendency disposal, 28 out of 39 MP references, 04 out of 09 State Govt. references and all the PMO and Cabinet references have been disposed of. All the 06 rules identified for simplification have been simplified. Efforts are being made to ensure maximum disposal of pendency in respect of Public Grievances and Appeals by 31.10.2023.
Organizations under DPIIT have reported a number of best practices adopted by them for the cause of environmental cleanliness and protection. Some of them include
(i)National Institute of Design, Andhra Pradesh ( a design institute under DPIIT) created trash cans made of recycled materials.
(ii) Students of National Institute of Design, Assam ( a design institute under DPIIT ) made bamboo bins and placed them at various locations in Jorhat town.
The Special Campaign 3.0 has helped officers and officials of DPIIT and its organisations to appreciate the clean office environment and the need for overall environmental protection.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
31 OCT 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और इसके तहत आने वाले 19 संगठनों ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के बेहतर मार्गदर्शन में विशेष अभियान 3.0 के 02 अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू होने के बाद से ही इसके क्रियान्वयन को निरंतर जारी रखा है। इस अभियान ने क्रियान्वयन का चौथा सप्ताह पूरा कर लिया है और इस अवधि के दौरान डीपीआईआईटी ने वीआईपी संदर्भों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, सांसद संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों और कैबिनेट संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों/अपीलों से संबंधित सभी लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए उनकी पहचान कर ली है। इसके अलावा विभाग और इसके अधीनस्थ 19 संगठन अब तक 240 स्वच्छता संबंधी अभियानों का आयोजन कर चुके हैं।
इस अभियान के दौरान कार्यालयों के कार्य परिवेश में समग्र सुधार लाने का ध्यान रखा गया है ताकि अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को कामकाज का बेहतर अनुभव मिल सके। बहरहाल, 31 अक्टूबर 2023 की स्थिति के अनुसार 13,273 कागजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और इनमें से 2,480 फाइलों को छांटकर हटा दिया गया। कागजी फाइलों और स्क्रैप के निपटान के परिणामस्वरूप 15,363 वर्गफुट स्थान खाली हुआ है और साथ ही 9,69,605 रुपये का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ है।
जहां तक लंबित मामलों के निपटान की बात है, सांसदों के 39 संदर्भों में से 28, राज्य सरकारों के 09 में से 04, तथा पीएमओ और कैबिनेट द्वारा भेजे गये सभी संदर्भों का निपटान किया गया है। सभी 06 नियम जिनकी सरलीकरण के लिए पहचान की गई, उन्हें सरल बनाया गया। लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों के मामले में 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक अधिक से अधिक लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करने के प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी के अधीनस्थ संगठनों ने पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वच्छता और संरक्षा के लिये कई तरह के बेहतर व्यवहारों को अपनाये जाने की जानकारी दी है। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं:
(1) डीपीआईआईटी के तहत आने वाले एक डिजाइन संस्थान– नेशनल इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ डिजाइन, आंध्र प्रदेश ने रिसाइकल्ड सामग्री से ट्रैश कैन तैयार किए हैं।
(2) डीपीआईआईटी के अधीनस्थ एक अन्य डिजाइन संस्थान– नेशनल इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ डिजाइन, असम के छात्रों ने बांस के डिब्बे तैयार कर उन्हें जोरहाट शहर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर रखा है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 से डीपीआईआईटी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों तथा इसके अधीनस्थ संगठनों को स्वच्छ कार्यालय परिवेश बनाये रखने और समस्त रूप से पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा की जरूरत में मदद मिली है।