Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (issue/re-issue) of (i) ‘7.37% GS 2028’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2033’, and (iii) ‘New GS 2073’
30 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (issue/ re-issue) of (i) “7.37% Government Security 2028” for a notified amount of ₹7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2033” for a notified amount of ₹13,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method and (iii) “New Government Security 2073” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through yield based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on November 03, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on November 03, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on November 03, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on November 06, 2023 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
فروخت(دوبارہ جاری) کااعلان (i)’ 7.37فیصد جی ایس 2028‘،7.18 (ii) ’ فیصدجی ایس 2033‘ اور (iii) ’نیا جی ایس 7.30 فیصد 2053
30 OCT 2023 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے درج ذیل کے فروخت (دوبارہ جاری) کا اعلان کیا ہے
(i) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمتوں پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعہ 7,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی اعلان کردہ رقم کے لیے ’7.37 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی، 2028‘، (ii) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمتوں پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعہ 13,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی اعلان کردہ رقم کے لیے ’7.18 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکورٹی، 2033‘ اور (iii) منافع پر مبنی نیلامی، مختلف قیمتیں طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ 10,000 کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی اعلان کردہ رقم کے لیے نئی سرکاری جی ایس 2073‘ کی فروخت (جاری/دوبارہ جاری) کرنے کااعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر ایک سیکورٹی میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے کی حد تک کی اضافی خریداری برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامی 3 نومبر، 2023 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جائے گی۔
گورنمنٹ سیکورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی طور پر قیمت لگانے کی سہولت کے لیے اسکیم کے مطابق سیکورٹیز کی فروخت کی اطلاع شدہ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں قسم کی بولیاں 3 نومبر 2023 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای- کبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں جمع کی جائیں گی۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیوں کو صبح 10.30 بجے اور صبح 11.00 بجے کے درمیان اور مسابقتی بولیوں کو صبح 10.30 بجے اور 11.30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کیا جانا چاہیے۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 3 اکتوبر 2023 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کے ذریعہ ادائیگی 6 نومبر ، 2023 (پیر) کو ہوگی۔
یہ سیکورٹی ریزروبینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ ان کے وقتا فوقتا ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے نمبر RBI/2018-19/25 کے تحت جاری کیا گیا‘‘مرکزی حکومت کی سیکورٹیز میں جب دوبارہ جاری لین دین’’ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ‘‘جب جاری کیا گیا ’’ کاروبار کے لئے اہل ہوں گے ۔