Ministry of Rural Development
MoS Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurates popular SARAS Mela at Gurugram today
SARAS Mela is an important initiative to encourage SHG Lakhpati Didis : Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
27 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurated the popular SARAS Mela showcasing best of Crafts by Rural SHG Women at Gurugram today. In her address, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said that it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream to enable at least 2 Crore Lakhpati Didis soon from now 10 Crore large family of SHG Didis of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission. The SARAS Melas organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) is an important initiative to support livelihood enhancement support initiatives.
This is the second edition of Saras Ajeevika Mela organised in Gurugram where over 800 SHG women from across the country are showcasing their handicraft and handloom products along with regional culinary delight. The two-week-long cultural fest is organised at the Leisure Valley ground in Sector 29 will continue till November 11. The fair will be open daily from 11am to 9.30pm with no entry fee. Around 400 stalls are on display with a variety of art and craft and workshops will be organised for women of self-help groups to develop marketing skills.
DAY-NRLM is a flagship rural poverty alleviation program of the Government of India and today it is the world's largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the rural poor. Addressing multiple dimensions of poverty, the programme aims to reach out to 10 Crore rural poor households and organize one woman member from each rural household into affinity-based women SHGs. These SHGs provide close, long-term handholding support to their members, enabling them to access financial services from banks, diversify and stabilize their livelihoods, and effectively access their entitlements with ease. The core objective of the programme is to ensure that each family, once it is in SHG for 6-8 years, is able to achieve household food security and have more than one stabilized livelihood source. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz.,
a. Social mobilization, promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor
b. Financial inclusion of the rural poor
c. Sustainable livelihoods; and
d. Social inclusion, social development, and convergence

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج گروگرام میں مقبول سارس میلے کا افتتاح کیا
سارس میلہ ایس ایچ جی لکھپتی دیدیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے: سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی
27 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج گروگرام میں دیہی ایس ایچ جی خواتین کی جانب سے دستکاریوں کی بہترین نمائش کرنے والوں کے مقبول سارس میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خواب ہے کہ وہ دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈس مشن کے ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کے 10 کروڑ بڑے خاندان سے جلد ہی کم از کم 2 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کو قابل بنائیں۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) کے زیر اہتمام سارس میلے روزی روٹی بڑھانے میں معاون اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔
گروگرام میں منعقدہ سارس اجیویکا میلے کا یہ دوسرا ایڈیشن ہے جہاں ملک بھر سے 800 سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین علاقائی پکوان کی خوشی کے ساتھ اپنے دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔ سیکٹر 29 کے لیزر ویلی گراؤنڈ میں دو ہفتے طویل ثقافتی میلہ 11 نومبر تک جاری رہے گا۔ میلہ روزانہ صبح 11 بجے سے رات 9.30 بجے تک بغیر کسی انٹری فیس کے کھلا رہے گا۔ تقریباً 400 اسٹالز مختلف قسم کے آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ساتھ نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم حکومت ہند کا دیہی غربت کے خاتمے کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے اور آج یہ دیہی غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اقدام ہے۔ غربت کے متعدد جہتوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اس پروگرام کا مقصد 10 کروڑ دیہی غریب گھرانوں تک پہنچنا اور ہر دیہی گھرانے سے ایک خاتون رکن کو وابستگی پر مبنی خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز میں منظم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ایس ایچ جیز اپنے اراکین کو قریبی، طویل مدتی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے وہ بینکوں سے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اپنی روزی روٹی کو متنوع اور مستحکم کر سکتے ہیں، اور مؤثر طریقے سے اپنے حقدار تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر ایک خاندان، ایک بار جب وہ 6-8 سال کے لیے ایس ایچ جی میں شامل ہو جائے، گھریلو غذائی تحفظ حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہو اور اس کے پاس ایک سے زیادہ مستحکم ذریعہ معاش ہو۔ مشن چار بنیادی اجزاء جو حسب ذیل ہیں ، میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اپنا مقصد حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
1. دیہی غریبوں کے خود انتظام اور مالی طور پر پائیدار کمیونٹی اداروں کی سماجی متحرک کاری، فروغ اور مضبوطی
2. دیہی غریبوں کی مالی شمولیت
3. پائیدار معاش؛ اور
4. سماجی شمولیت، سماجی ترقی، اور ہم آہنگی۔