Ministry of Rural Development
MoS Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurates popular SARAS Mela at Gurugram today
SARAS Mela is an important initiative to encourage SHG Lakhpati Didis : Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
27 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurated the popular SARAS Mela showcasing best of Crafts by Rural SHG Women at Gurugram today. In her address, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said that it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream to enable at least 2 Crore Lakhpati Didis soon from now 10 Crore large family of SHG Didis of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission. The SARAS Melas organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) is an important initiative to support livelihood enhancement support initiatives.
This is the second edition of Saras Ajeevika Mela organised in Gurugram where over 800 SHG women from across the country are showcasing their handicraft and handloom products along with regional culinary delight. The two-week-long cultural fest is organised at the Leisure Valley ground in Sector 29 will continue till November 11. The fair will be open daily from 11am to 9.30pm with no entry fee. Around 400 stalls are on display with a variety of art and craft and workshops will be organised for women of self-help groups to develop marketing skills.
DAY-NRLM is a flagship rural poverty alleviation program of the Government of India and today it is the world's largest initiative to improve the livelihoods of the rural poor. Addressing multiple dimensions of poverty, the programme aims to reach out to 10 Crore rural poor households and organize one woman member from each rural household into affinity-based women SHGs. These SHGs provide close, long-term handholding support to their members, enabling them to access financial services from banks, diversify and stabilize their livelihoods, and effectively access their entitlements with ease. The core objective of the programme is to ensure that each family, once it is in SHG for 6-8 years, is able to achieve household food security and have more than one stabilized livelihood source. The Mission seeks to achieve its objective through investing in four core components viz.,
a. Social mobilization, promotion and strengthening of self-managed and financially sustainable community institutions of the rural poor
b. Financial inclusion of the rural poor
c. Sustainable livelihoods; and
d. Social inclusion, social development, and convergence

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज गुरूग्राम में लोकप्रिय सरस मेले का उद्घाटन किया
स्वयं सहायता समूह की लखपति दीदियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरस मेला एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है: साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति
27 OCT 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं द्वारा सर्वोत्तम शिल्प प्रदर्शित करने वाले लोकप्रिय सरस मेले का आज गुरुग्राम में उद्घाटन किया। अपने संबोधन में, साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना है कि जल्द ही दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के एसएचजी दीदियों के 10 करोड़ बड़े परिवार में से कम से कम 2 करोड़ लखपति दीदियों को सक्षम बनाया जाए। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) द्वारा आयोजित सरस मेला आजीविका वृद्धि सहायता योजनाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
गुरुग्राम में आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले का यह दूसरा संस्करण है, जहां देश भर की 800 से अधिक एसएचजी महिलाएं क्षेत्रीय पकवानों के साथ-साथ अपने हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। सेक्टर 29 के लेजर वैली ग्राउंड में आयोजित दो सप्ताह तक चलने वाला सांस्कृतिक उत्सव 11 नवंबर तक चलेगा। मेला रोजाना सुबह 11 बजे से रात 9.30 बजे तक बिना किसी प्रवेश शुल्क के खुला रहेगा। विभिन्न प्रकार की कला और शिल्प के लगभग 400 स्टालों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं के विपणन कौशल को विकसित करने के लिए कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।
डे-एनआरएलएम भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख ग्रामीण गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम है और आज यह ग्रामीण गरीबों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पहल है। गरीबी के कई आयामों को संबोधित करते हुए, कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य 10 करोड़ ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों तक पहुंचकर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार से एक महिला सदस्य को आत्मीयता-आधारित महिला एसएचजी में संगठित करना है। ये एसएचजी अपने सदस्यों को निकट, दीर्घकालिक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे उन्हें बैंकों की वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुंचने, अपनी आजीविका को विविध बनाने और स्थिर करके अपने अधिकारों तक प्रभावी ढंग से सहज ही पहुंचने में मदद मिलती है। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक परिवार, एक बार 6-8 वर्षों तक एसएचजी में रहने के बाद, घरेलू खाद्य सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हो और उसके पास एक से अधिक स्थिर आजीविका के स्रोत हों। मिशन मुख्यतः चार प्रमुख घटकों में निवेश करके अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना चाहता है जैसे:-
क. ग्रामीण गरीबों के स्व-प्रबंधित और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ सामुदायिक संस्थानों की सामाजिक गतिशीलता, प्रचार और मजबूती
ख. ग्रामीण गरीबों का वित्तीय समावेशन
ग. स्थायी आजीविका; और
घ. सामाजिक समावेशन, सामाजिक विकास और संमिलन