Ministry of Defence
AWWA Literary Festival Pune 'Abhivyakti -3'
27 OCT 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 27 October 2023
The third season of AWWA Literary Festival, commenced today at the Rajendra Sinhji Institute, Pune with the inauguration of the event by Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA. The Lit-fest this season is being conducted by the talented ladies of Southern Command AWWA headed by their Ex-Officio Regional president, Mrs Subeena Arora. The AWWA lit-fest, Abhivyakti -3, is scheduled from 27- 29 Oct 2023. The event is all set to captivate the hearts and minds of all Literature enthusiasts and guests.
The initiative was started by Central AWWA, New Delhi in the year 2021. Season -1 of the litfest was conducted at New Delhi with an aim to provide a platform to showcase the literary prowess of Indian Army Wives. This noble initiative garnered a very positive response. Buoyed with the success of Season -1, the initiative was taken forward with a second season conducted at Jaipur last year.
The theme designed by Southern Star AWWA for this year’s AWWA Literary Festival is Transition, Transience and Transformation, which is in line with the theme of AWWA - “On Path to The Transformation”. The idea behind choosing this theme has been primarily to make people traverse through the journey of an idea into a story and further to the big screens, thus inspiring, invoking ideas and sparking engaging conversations amongst all.
Under this umbrella, Southern Star AWWA fraternity has endeavored to bring in a wide spectrum of budding and seasoned authors, poets, scribes, bloggers, creative writers and publishers who will be engaging in interesting conversation, Panel Discussions, Talks and Literary Workshops, providing everyone lots to imagine and ponder over. A Grand display of the multifaceted skills and talents of Army Wives will also be held in the form of an Entrepreneurial Exhibition. The same is in line with the aim of AWWA, Asha, Vishwas and Astha.
Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA also made a special mention recognizing the immense hard work and contribution of Mrs Subeena Arora, the Ex-Officio Regional president AWWA and the ladies of Southern Star AWWA fraternity in making the Third Season a grand success. She also appreciated the efforts made towards reaching out to renowned authors, celebrity guests & panelists for an engaging interaction. She highlighted that Abhivyakti Season 3 is truly committed towards fostering the love for literature within our community and encouraging literary pursuit.
Cultural events like theatrical and folk performances by Nationally acclaimed theatre artistic groups such as Jashn-e-kalam and Beat by Beat set the tone for an interesting and engaging event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्मी वाइव्हज वेलफेअर असोसिएशनने पुण्यामध्ये आयोजित केला अभिव्यक्ती-3 साहित्य महोत्सव
27 OCT 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2023
आर्मी वाइव्हज वेलफेअर असोसिएशन (आवा ), या लष्करी अधिकारी आणि जवानांच्या पत्नींच्या संघटनेने पुण्यामध्ये राजेंद्र सिंहजी संस्थेत अभिव्यक्ती-3, या तिसर्‍या साहित्य महोत्सवाचे आयोजन केले आहे. 'आवा' च्या अध्यक्ष अर्चना पांडे यांनी आज या महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन केले. यंदाचा महोत्सव दक्षिण कमांडच्या प्रतिभावान महिलांनी आयोजित केला असून, 'आवा' च्या प्रादेशिक अध्यक्षा सुबीना अरोरा त्यांचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.
अभिव्यक्ती- 3 हा साहित्य महोत्सव , 27 ते 29 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला असून, सर्व साहित्य रसिक आणि निमंत्रितांच्या हृदयाला आणि मनाला भुरळ घालण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.
नवी दिल्ली येथील 'आवा' च्या केंद्रीय संघटनेने 2021 मध्ये या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात केली होती. भारतीय लष्करी अधिकारी आणि जवानांच्या पत्नींच्या साहित्य अभिव्यक्तीला वाव देण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ मिळावे, या उद्देशाने 'लिटफेस्ट सीझन -1' नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या अभिनव उपक्रमाला अतिशय सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाला. सीझन -1 ला लाभलेल्या यशाने प्रोत्साहित होऊन, मागील वर्षी जयपूर येथे लिट-फेस्टचा दुसरा हंगाम आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या वर्षीच्या लिटररी फेस्टिव्हलसाठी ठरवलेली संकल्पना आहे, ‘संक्रमण, क्षणभंगुरता आणि परिवर्तन’. आवा च्या , ‘परिवर्तनाच्या मार्गावर’, या संकल्पनेशी ती सुसंगत आहे. ही संकल्पना निवडण्यामागे, लोकांना कथेमधील कल्पनेचा प्रवास घडवणे, आणि त्यानंतर मोठ्या परिघात अशा त्या कल्पनांचा विस्तार करून, त्यावरील चर्चेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या लिट-फेस्टच्या माध्यमातून नवोदित आणि अनुभवी लेखक, कवी, ब्लॉगर्स, सृजनशील लेखक आणि प्रकाशकांच्या मोठ्या समुदायाला एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे. या ठिकाणी रोचक संभाषण, पॅनेल चर्चा, आणि साहित्य विषयक कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या जातील, जिथे प्रत्येकाला आपल्या कल्पना मांडण्यासाठी आणि विचार करण्यासाठी भरपूर अवकाश मिळेल. लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पत्नींच्या बहुआयामी कौशल्यांचे आणि प्रतिभेचे भव्य प्रदर्शन उद्योजकीय प्रदर्शनाच्या रूपात आयोजित केले जाईल. आवा च्या आशा, विश्वास आणि आस्था या उद्दिष्टाशी ते सुसंगत असेल.
'आवा' प्रादेशिक अध्यक्षा सुबीना अरोरा आणि दक्षिण स्टार आवा महिलांनी लिट-फेस्ट चा तिसरा सीझन यशस्वी करण्यात घेतलेली प्रचंड मेहनत आणि त्यांनी दिलेले योगदान, याचा विशेष उल्लेख करत, आवा अध्यक्ष अर्चना पांडे यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली. प्रसिद्ध लेखक, सेलिब्रिटी पाहुणे आणि पॅनेलच्या सदस्यांपर्यंत पोहोचून त्यांच्याशी फलदायी संवाद साधण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. अभिव्यक्ती सीझन 3 खऱ्या अर्थाने लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पत्नींमध्ये साहित्याप्रती रुची वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या साहित्य अभिव्यक्तीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
जश्न-ए-कलाम आणि बीट बाय बीट यांसारख्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशंसा झालेल्या नाट्य कला पथकांच्या नाट्य आणि लोककला सादरीकरणासारख्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांनी या लिट-फेस्टचे अभिरुची मूल्य वृद्धिंगत केले आहे.